1936 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
- | - | 2 |
Belgium took part in the 1936 Summer Olympics in Berlin with a delegation of 143 athletes. 121 of them took part in the competitions. There were six female athletes for the country in attendance.
Medalist
bronze
- Auguste Garrebeek , Armand Putzeys , François Vandermotte (cycling - road racing / team competition)
- Gérard Blitz , Albert Castelyns , Joseph de Combe , Pierre Coppieters , Henri Disy , Fernand Isselé , Edmond Michiels , Henri de Pauw , Henri Stoelen (water polo)
- Josue Dupon (art competition - plaques) (not in the medal table)
entry list
basketball
player | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Robert Breuwer , Gustave Crabbe , René Demanck , Emile Laermans , Pierre van Basselaere , Gustave Vereecken , Raymond Gerard , Guillaume Merckx | Men | 19th |
Boxing
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Raoul Degryse | 50.8 kg | 5. |
Joseph Cornelis | 53.5 kg | 5. |
Remi Lescrauwaet | 57.2 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Simon Dewinter | 61.2 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Gaspard Deridder | 66.7 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Albert De Schryver | 72.6 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
Pol Goffaux | 79.4 kg | Eliminated in the 1st round |
Albert Robbe | > 90.7 kg | Eliminated in the 2nd round |
fencing
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Jenny Addams | Foil single | 6th |
Georges de Bourguignon | Foil single | 8th. |
Foil team | eliminated | |
Henri Brasseur | Saber crew | eliminated |
Raymond Bru | Foil single | 6th |
Foil team | eliminated | |
Adéle Christiaens | Foil single | eliminated |
Charles Debeur | Epee single | 5. |
Epee team | eliminated | |
Jean Heeremans | Foil team | eliminated |
Marcel Heim | Foil team | eliminated |
Georges Heywaert | Saber single | eliminated |
Saber crew | eliminated | |
Eugene Laermans | Saber single | eliminated |
Saber crew | eliminated | |
Hervé du Monceau de Bergendael | Epee single | eliminated |
Epee team | eliminated | |
Hubert van Nerom | Saber crew | eliminated |
Robert van den Neucker | Saber single | 9. |
Saber crew | eliminated | |
Henri Paternóster | Foil team | eliminated |
Jean Plumier | Epee team | eliminated |
Madeleine Scrève | Foil single | eliminated |
Raymond Street | Epee single | eliminated |
Epee team | eliminated | |
Robert T'Sas | Epee team | eliminated |
Paul Valcke | Foil single | eliminated |
Foil team | eliminated | |
André van de Werve de Vorsselaer | Foil team | eliminated |
hockey
player | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Lambert Adelot , Albert van den Branden , Henri Delaval , Paul Delheid Raymond Distave , Willy Hagenaers , Edmond Leplat , Emmanuel van de Merghel , Eugéne Moreau de Melen , Édouard Portielje , Jacques Putz , Jacques Rensburg , Cornelis Wellens | Men | 7th |
canoe
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Charles Brahm | Two-person kayak 10,000 m | 9. |
Frans De Blaes | Two-person kayak 1000 m | eliminated |
Jules Deneumoulin | Single kayak (folding boat) 10,000 m | 13. |
Henri Honsia | Single kayak 1000 m | eliminated |
Albert Joris | Two-person kayak 1000 m | eliminated |
Louis Maes | Single kayak 10,000 m | 11 |
Armand Pagnoulle | Two-person kayak (folding boat) 10,000 m | 8th. |
Charles Pasquier | Two-person kayak (folding boat) 10,000 m | 8th. |
Clement Spiette | Two-person kayak 10,000 m | 9. |
Art competitions
Artist | discipline | plant | space |
---|---|---|---|
Jules Bernaerts | Sculpture | Aviation | no placement |
Jean Boedts | Sculpture | Plongeuse | no placement |
Lodew Bosscke | painting | Le Boxeur | out of competition |
Jean Collard | Sculpture | Amazon | out of competition |
Paul Daxhelet | painting | various | out of competition |
Godefroid Devreese | Sculpture | various | out of competition |
Alphonse De Cuyper | Sculpture | various | no placement |
Anne Pierre de Kat | painting | Sport d'Hiver | out of competition |
Paul Dresse | literature | Quatre poèmes sur des sujet sportifs | no placement |
Jozuë Dupon | Plaques | L'obstacle | bronze |
Gustave Fischweiler | Sculpture | Motocyclist en course | no placement |
Georges Frederic | painting | Tireurs à l'Arc | no placement |
Léandre J. Ghislain Grandmoulin | Sculpture | various | out of competition |
Jules Heyndrickx | Sculpture | Le ski | no placement |
Alphonse Huylebroeck | Sculpture | Joueurs de football | no placement |
Jules Jambers | painting | Lanceur du disque | no placement |
Maurice Jansegers | Sculpture | Le coup d'Aviron | no placement |
Willy Kreitz | Sculpture | various | no placement |
Frans Lamrechte | Sculpture | Alpinisme: Skying | no placement |
Émile-Florent Lecomte | painting | Escrimeur | no placement |
Piryns | Drawings and watercolors | Basin de natation | no placement |
Jean-Pierre Romuald | painting | Nenikekamen | no placement |
Émile Lucien Salkin | painting | various | no placement |
Charles Samuel | Sculpture | Le jeu du cheval | except rating |
Louis Van Cutsem | Sculpture | various | no placement |
Marcel Van De Perre | Sculpture | various | no placement |
Georges Vandevoorde | Sculpture | Aviation, Groupe allégorique | no placement |
Fernand Wery | painting | various | no placement |
Paul Wissaert | Sculpture | Breloques sportive | out of competition |
Joseph Witterwulghe | Sculpture, plaques | Thirteen sports medals and plaques | no placement |
athletics
athlete | discipline | Rating | space |
---|---|---|---|
Pierre Bajart | 10,000 m | ? | eliminated |
Emile Binet | Long jump | ? | eliminated |
Decathlon | ? | eliminated | |
Juul Bosmans | 110 m hurdles | ? | Eliminated in advance 1 |
400 m hurdles | 53.4 | Eliminated in advance 2 | |
Maurice Boulanger | Decathlon | 5097 | 17th |
Dieudonné Devrindt | 100 m | ? | eliminated |
200 m | ? | eliminated | |
René Geeraert | 1,500 m | ? | eliminated |
Felix Meskens | marathon | 2:51:19 | 20th |
Joseph Mostert | 1,500 m | ? | eliminated |
Robert Nevens | marathon | 2:55:51 | 24. |
Catherine Stevens | high jump | 194 cm | 13. |
Jeanne Van Kesteren | Javelin throw | 33.13 m | 11. |
Oscar Van Rumst | 5000 m | ? | eliminated |
3000 m obstacle course | 10: 05.0 | eliminated | |
Jean Verhaert | 400 m | 50.7 s | eliminated |
800 m | 1: 54.3 min | eliminated |
Modern pentathlon
Attendees | Points | rank |
---|---|---|
Édouard Écuyer de le Court | 111.0 | 27. |
Raoul Mollet | 116.0 | 25th |
Jan Scheere | 134.5 | 34. |
Cycling
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Jean Alexandre | 4000 m team pursuit | 5. |
Henri Collard | sprint | eliminated |
Frans Cools | 1000 m time trial | 12. |
tandem | eliminated | |
4000 m team pursuit | eliminated | |
Auguste Garrebeek | Road racing | eliminated |
Road race - team competition | bronze | |
4000 m team pursuit | 5. | |
Jef Lowagie | Road racing | eliminated |
Road race - team competition | eliminated | |
Roger Pirotte | tandem | eliminated |
Armand Putzeyse | Road racing | eliminated |
Road race - team competition | bronze | |
4000 m team pursuit | 5. | |
François Vandermotte | Road racing | eliminated |
Road race - team competition | bronze |
horse riding
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Henry de Menten de Horne | Show jumping - singles | 11. |
Show jumping - team | eliminated | |
Yves Van Strydonk De Burkel | Show jumping - singles | eliminated |
Show jumping - team | eliminated | |
Georges Ganshof van der Meersche | Show jumping - singles | 4th |
Show jumping - team | eliminated |
Wrestling
Greco-Roman wrestling
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Alfred Gilles | 56 kg | 2: 6 |
August Scherpenisse | 61 kg | 2: 7 |
Adolphe Osselaer | 66 kg | 2: 7 |
Jean de Feu | 72 kg | 3: 5 |
Freestyle
athlete | Weight | space |
---|---|---|
Gustave Laporte | 56 kg | 3: 6 |
Hector Riské | 61 kg | 2: 6 |
Jean Lalemand | 66 kg | 2: 5 |
Julien Beke | 72 kg | 3: 6 |
Frans van Hoorebeke | 79 kg | 2: 6 |
Maurice Beke | 87 kg | 2: 5 |
Léon Charlier | over 87 kg | 2: 5 |
rowing
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Willy Collet | Foursome with a helmsman | eliminated |
Edmond van Herck | Two without a helmsman | eliminated |
Harry Peeters | Foursome with a helmsman | eliminated |
Jean de Rode | Foursome with a helmsman | eliminated |
Paul Siebel | Foursome with a helmsman | eliminated |
Frans Thissen | Two without a helmsman | eliminated |
René Vingerhoet | Foursome with a helmsman | eliminated |
shoot
Surname | discipline | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Paul van Asbroeek | Small caliber lying, 50 m | 285 | 55. |
Target gun | 510 | 31. | |
François Jacques Lafortune | Small caliber lying | 289 | 40. |
Marcel Lafortune | Small caliber lying, 50 m | 285 | 55. |
Target gun | 525 | 13. | |
Rapid fire pistol | 28 | 12. |
sailing
athlete | discipline | space |
---|---|---|
Albert van den Abeele | O-dinghy | 23. |
Victor Godts Albert Vos |
star | 12. |
Web links
- Belgian Olympic Team 1936 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )
- Official Report of the 1936 Olympic Games: 1 , 2 (Archive.org)