1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Greece)
GRE
- | - | - |
Greece took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 61 athletes (60 men and one woman) in 44 competitions in ten competitions. None of the athletes managed to win a medal.
Participants by sport
fencing
-
Ioannis Karamazakis
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Konstantinos Bembis
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Stefanos Zintzos
- Foil: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Athanasios Nanopoulos
- Epee: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Foil team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Andreas Skotidas
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Epee team: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Nikolaos Khristogiannopoulos
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
- Saber team: eliminated in the 1st round
Weightlifting
-
Ioannis Athanasiadis
- Flyweight: 14th place
-
Eleftherios Stefanoudakis
- Lightweight: competition not over
-
Nikos Iliadis
- Light Heavyweight: 4th place
-
Khristos Iakovou
- Middle heavyweight: competition not finished
Art competitions
athletics
- Men
-
Stefanos Petrakis
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Georgios Karageorgos
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Stylianos Stratakos
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Vasilios Mavroidis
- 800 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Vasilios Mavrapostolos
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Stelios Kyriakidis
- Marathon: 18th place
-
Athanasios Ragazos
- Marathon: race not finished
-
Lazaros Petropoulakis
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 400 meter relay: eliminated in the run-up
-
Petros Krosfilit-Omiros
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ioannis Lambrou
- High jump: 21st place
-
Theodosios Balafas
- Pole vault: 14th place
-
Cyrus Marinis
- Long jump: 17th place
-
Konstantinos Giataganas
- Shot put: 9th place
-
Nikolaos Syllas
- Discus throw: 7th place
- Women
-
Domnitsa Lanitou-Kavounidou
- 80 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
Cycling
-
Manthos Kaloudis
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road team classification: Race not finished
- Track sprint: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Vangelis Kouvelis
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road team classification: Race not finished
-
Petros Leonidis
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road team classification: Race not finished
Wrestling
-
Nikolaos Biris
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Antonios Gryllos
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Georgios Petmezas
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Athanasios Kambaflis
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Spyros Defteraios
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
rowing
-
Faidon Matthaiou
- One: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Iakovidis Diakoumakos
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Georgios Venieris
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Grigorios Emmanouil
- Two with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Filas Paraskevaidis
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Nikos Filippidis
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Iraklis Klangas
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Nikos Nikolaou
- Four with helmsman: eliminated in the quarterfinals
shoot
-
Konstantinos Mylonas
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 11th place
-
Georgios Vikhos
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 36th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 40th place
-
Vangelis Khrysafis
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 53rd place
- Free pistol 50 m: 32nd place
-
Nikolaos Tzovlas
- Free pistol 50 m:. space
-
Georgios Stathis
- Free pistol 50 m:. space
-
Iliad Valatas
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 38th place
-
Athanasios Aravositas
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 65th place
swim
- Men
-
Panagiotis Khatzikyriakakis
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Nikolaos Melanofeidis
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
sailing
-
Georgios Kalambokidis
- Star: 10th place
-
Kharalambos Potamianos
- Star: 10th place
-
Nikolaos Vlangalis
- Star: 10th place
-
Khristoforos Karolou
- Star: 10th place
Water polo
- eliminated in the 1st round
Web links
- Greek Olympic team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )