1968 Winter Olympics / Participant (Switzerland)
SUI
- | 2 | 4th |
The Switzerland took part in the 1968 Winter Olympics in the French Grenoble with a delegation of 34 athletes, 29 men and five women, in part.
It was Switzerland's tenth participation in the Winter Olympics since 1924 .
Flag bearer
The Nordic combined athlete Alois Kälin carried the flag of Switzerland during the opening ceremony at the Stade Olympique .
Medals
With two won silver and four bronze, the Swiss team was ranked 14 in the medal count .
silver
- Willy Favre : Alpine skiing, men's giant slalom
- Alois Kälin : Nordic skiing, Nordic combined, men, individual
bronze
- Jean-Daniel Dätwyler : Alpine skiing, men's downhill
- Fernande Bochatay : Alpine skiing, women's giant slalom
- Jean Wicki , Hans Candrian , Willi Hofmann and Walter Graf : men, four-man bobsleigh
- Josef Haas : Nordic skiing, cross-country skiing, men, 50 km
Participants by sport
Alpine skiing
- Ladies
- Fernande Bochatay
-
Vreni Inäbnit
- Departure: 18th place - 1: 45.16 min
- Giant slalom: 19th place - 1: 58.50 min
- Slalom: 17th place - 1: 35.18 min
-
Madeleine Wuilloud
- Departure: 16th place - 1: 44.49 min
- Giant Slalom: DNF
- Slalom: 13th place - 1: 33.27 min
-
Annerösli Zryd
- Downhill: 11th place - 1: 43.76 min
- Giant slalom: 13th place - 1: 57.60 min
- Slalom: 11th place - 1: 31.41 min
- Men's
-
Edmund Bruggmann
- Downhill: 10th place - 2: 02.36 min
- Giant slalom: 12th place - 3: 34.91 min
- Jean-Daniel Datwyler
- Willy Favre
-
Peter Frei
- Slalom: 10th place - 1: 41.98 min
-
Dumeng Giovanoli
- Downhill: 16th place - 2: 02.98 min
- Giant slalom: 7th place - 3: 33.55 min
- Slalom: 4th place - 1: 40.22 min
-
Stefan Kälin
- Giant slalom: 28th place - 3: 40.42 min
-
Jos Minsch
- Downhill: 14th place - 2: 02.76 min
-
Andreas spokesman
- Slalom: disqualified in the 2nd round
bob
- Two-man bobsleigh
-
Hans Candrian / Jean Wicki (SUI I)
- 9th place - 4: 46.98 min
-
Max Forster / René Stadler (SUI II)
- 10th place - 4: 49.16 min
- Four-man bobsleigh
- Hans Candrian / Walter Graf / Willi Hofmann / Jean Wicki (SUI I)
-
Hansruedi Müller / Ernst Schmidt / René Stadler / Robert Zimmermann (SUI II)
- 12th place - 2: 19.83 min
figure skating
- Ladies
-
Charlotte Walter
- 22nd place
Speed skating
- Men's
-
Franz Krienbühl
- 1500 m: 48th place - 2: 16.3 min
- 5000 m: 34th place - 8: 08.9 min
-
Ruedi Uster
- 500 m: 43rd place - 43.6 sec
- 5000 m: 35th place - 8: 12.2 min
-
Hansruedi Widmer
- 500 m: 44th place - 43.7 sec
- 1500 m: 47th place - 2: 16.1 min
Nordic skiing
Cross-country skiing
- Men's
-
Albert Giger
- 15 km: 30th place - 51: 26.6 min
- Josef Haas
-
Konrad Hischier
- 15 km: 35th place - 52: 06.4 min
- 30 km: 30th place - 1: 42: 26.1 hours
- 4 × 10 km relay: 5th place - 2:15: 32.4 h
-
Alois Kälin
- 50 km: 23rd place - 2: 36: 40.8 h
- 4 × 10 km relay: 5th place - 2:15: 32.4 h
-
Franz Kälin
- 50 km: 37th place - 2: 24: 29.7 h
-
Flury cook
- 15 km: 19th place - 50: 37.2 min
- 30 km: 32nd place - 1: 43: 06.9 h
- 4 × 10 km relay: 5th place - 2:15: 32.4 h
-
Denis mast
- 30 km: 28th place - 1: 41: 58.8 hours
- 50 km: DNF
-
Fritz Stuessi
- 30 km: 35th place - 1: 43: 57.8 hours
Ski jumping
- Men's
-
Sepp Zehnder
- Normal hill: 52nd place - 154.2 points
- Large hill: 47th place - 153.2 points
Nordic combination
- Men's
Web link
- Swiss Olympic team 1968 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )