Olympic Winter Games 2014 / Snowboard - Parallel Giant Slalom (women)
sport | Snowboard | ||||||||
discipline | Parallel giant slalom | ||||||||
gender | Women | ||||||||
Attendees | 32 athletes from 15 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Rosa Chutor Extreme Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | 19th February 2014 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Snowboard competitions at the 2014 Winter Olympics |
||
halfpipe | Women | Men |
Parallel giant slalom | Women | Men |
Parallel slalom | Women | Men |
Snowboard cross | Women | Men |
Slopestyle | Women | Men |
The women's parallel giant slalom competition at the 2014 Winter Olympics was held on February 19, 2014 in the Rosa Chutor Extreme Park . In the final, the Swiss Patrizia Kummer prevailed against the Japanese Tomoka Takeuchi and secured the Olympic victory. Third place went to Russian Aljona Sawarsina , who defeated Austrian Ina Meschik in the small final .
Results
qualification
rank | Athlete | country | Blue course (min) | Red course (min) | Total time (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tomoka Takeuchi | Japan | 0: 54.33 | 0: 52.00 | 1: 46.33 |
2 | Patrizia grief | Switzerland | 0: 52.63 | 0: 53.99 | 1: 46.62 |
3 | Julie Zogg | Switzerland | 0: 53.40 | 0: 53.71 | 1: 47.11 |
4th | Nicolien Sauerbreij | Netherlands | 0: 53.59 | 0: 53.63 | 1: 47.22 |
5 | Marianne Leeson | Canada | 0: 54.57 | 0: 52.84 | 1: 47.41 |
6th | Alyona Zavarsina | Russia | 0: 53.31 | 0: 54.34 | 1: 47.65 |
7th | Claudia Riegler | Austria | 0: 54.04 | 0: 54.68 | 1: 48.62 |
8th | Caroline Calvé | Canada | 0: 53.68 | 0: 55.11 | 1: 48.79 |
9 | Ekaterina Ilyukhina | Russia | 0: 55.39 | 0: 53.63 | 1: 49.02 |
10 | Ester Ledecká | Czech Republic | 0: 53.77 | 0: 55.40 | 1: 49.17 |
11 | Selina Jörg | Germany | 0: 56.25 | 0: 53.39 | 1: 49.64 |
12 | Ladina Jenny | Switzerland | 0: 56.14 | 0: 54.27 | 1: 50.41 |
13 | Ina Meschik | Austria | 0: 56.38 | 0: 54.94 | 1: 51.32 |
14th | Ariane Lavigne | Canada | 0: 56.36 | 0: 55.33 | 1: 51.69 |
15th | Ekaterina Tudezheva | Russia | 0: 54.33 | 0: 57.44 | 1: 51.77 |
16 | Corinna Boccacini | Italy | 0: 56.78 | 0: 55.07 | 1: 51.85 |
17th | Stefanie Mueller | Switzerland | 0: 57.08 | 0: 54.90 | 1: 51.98 |
18th | Isabella Laböck | Germany | 0: 56.99 | 0: 55.02 | 1: 52.01 |
19th | Hilde-Katrine Engeli | Norway | 0: 55.26 | 0: 57.03 | 1: 52.29 |
20th | Marion Kreiner | Austria | 0: 55.30 | 0: 57.10 | 1: 52.40 |
21st | Annamari Tschundak | Ukraine | 0: 57.61 | 0: 56.10 | 1: 53.71 |
22nd | Michelle Dekker | Netherlands | 0: 56.50 | 0: 57.24 | 1: 53.74 |
23 | Valeria Zoi | Kazakhstan | 0: 57.04 | 0: 57.53 | 1: 54.57 |
24 | Glorija Kotnik | Slovenia | 1: 00.85 | 0: 56.83 | 1: 57.68 |
25th | Anke Karstens | Germany | 1: 05.90 | 0: 53.39 | 1: 59.29 |
26th | Nadya Ochner | Italy | 1: 04.08 | 0: 55.80 | 1: 59.88 |
27 | Nina Micic | Serbia | 1: 04.01 | 1: 00.93 | 2: 04.94 |
28 | Karolina Sztokfisz | Poland | 1: 09.96 | 0: 58.44 | 2: 08.40 |
29 | Julia Dujmovits | Austria | DSQ | 0: 59.98 | DSQ |
30th | Amelie Kober | Germany | DSQ | 1: 35.30 | DSQ |
Natalia Soboleva | Russia | DSQ | DSQ | ||
Aleksandra Król | Poland | DSQ | DSQ |
Final round
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Takeuchi | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Boccacini | +1.93 s | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Takeuchi | |||||||||||||||||
8th | Calvé | +4.00 s | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Ilyukhina | +0.03 s | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Calvé | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Takeuchi | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Meschik | DSQ | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Leeson | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Jenny | +0.30 s | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Leeson | +0.30 s | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Meschik | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Meschik | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Sauerbreij | +0.05 s | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Takeuchi | +7.32 s | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Grief | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Lavigne | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Pulled | +0.12 s | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Lavigne | +7.27 s | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Sawarsina | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Sawarsina | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Jörg | +13.53 s | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Sawarsina | DSQ | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Grief | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Riegler | +0.49 s | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Ledecká | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Ledecká | +0.30 s | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Grief | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Grief | 13 | Meschik | +0.82 s | ||||||||||||||
15th | Tudegeschewa | +0.76 s | 6th | Sawarsina |
Web links
- List of results in the FIS database
- Tournament tree in the FIS database
- Snowboard results on olympic.org