Rothschild Prize
The Rothschild Prize ( Rothschild Prize ) is an Israeli science award . It has been sponsored every two years by Yad Hanadiv ( Jerusalem ), the Rothschilds' charity in Israel, in recognition of outstanding publications in the fields of mathematics , computer and engineering , life sciences , chemistry and physics , social sciences , the Judaism and the humanities are awarded every four years. The award ceremony traditionally takes place in the Knesset in the presence of a government representative and a representative of the Rothschild family.
The Association for the Study of Nationalities awards a Rothschild Prize for books on nationalism and ethnicity.
Award winners
- 1959
- Max Kurrein ; Engineering
- Shmuel Agmon ; mathematics
- Don Patinkin ; Social sciences
- 1960
- Avraham Komarov ; Agricultural Sciences
- Ephraim Katzir ; Life sciences
- 1961
- Ernst David Bergmann ; chemistry
- Hans Jacob Polotsky ; Humanities
- Gershom Scholem ; Judaic Studies
- Yoel Rokach ; physics
- 1962
- Markus Reiner ; Engineering
- Abraham Halevi Fraenkel ; mathematics
- Louis Eliyahu Guttman ; Social sciences
- 1963
- Yitzhak choice ; Agricultural Sciences
- Yigael Yadin ; Humanities
- Georg Haas ; Life sciences
- 1964
- David Ginsburg ; chemistry
- Yitzhak Be'er ; Judaic Studies
- Zeev Lev ; physics
- 1965
- Abraham Kogan ; Engineering
- Chaim Leib Pekeris ; mathematics
- Gad Tedeschi ; Social sciences
- 1966
- Aharon Bondi ; Agricultural Sciences
- Shmuel Sambursky ; Humanities
- Yitzhak Bernblum ; Life sciences
- 1967
- Michael Sela ; chemistry
- Ben-Zion Dinur ; Judaic Studies
- Yuval Ne'eman ; physics
- 1969
- Shmuel Ruchman ; Engineering
- Zvi Herbert Riesel ; Engineering
- Myron Melman ; Engineering
- Aryeh Berger ; Life sciences
- Shimshon Abraham Amitsur ; mathematics
- Shmuel Noah Eisenstadt ; Social sciences
- 1971
- Yair Mundlak ; Agricultural Sciences
- Aharon Katchalsky-Katzir ; chemistry
- Joshua Prawer ; Humanities
- Zeev Ben-Hayyim ; Judaic Studies
- Yigal Talmi ; physics
- 1973
- Franz Ollendorf ; Engineering
- Michael Zohary ; Life sciences
- Michael Rabin ; mathematics
- Michael Bruno ; Social sciences
- 1975
- Joshua Jortner ; chemistry
- David Ayalon ; Humanities
- Shlomo pines ; Judaic Studies
- Haim Harari ; physics
- 1977
- Yehudith Birk ; Agricultural Sciences
- Leo Sachs ; Life sciences
- Hillel Furstenberg ; mathematics
- Roberto Bachi ; Social sciences
- 1979
- Izchak Steinberg ; chemistry
- Haim Blank ; Humanities
- Harry J. (Zvi) Lipkin ; physics
- 1981
- Gad Loebenstein ; Agricultural Sciences
- Sol R. Bodner ; Engineering
- Yeshayahu Tishbi ; Judaic Studies
- Hans Lindner ; Life sciences
- Saharon Shelah ; mathematics
- Joseph Ben-David ; Social sciences
- 1983
- Meir Wilchek ; chemistry
- Nachman Avigad ; Humanities
- Ephraim Elimelech Urbach ; Judaic Studies
- Yakir Aharonov ; physics
- 1985
- Isaac Harpa ; Agricultural Sciences
- Yitzhak Kidron ; Engineering
- Michael Feldman ; Life sciences
- Israel Gochberg ; mathematics
- Yaacov Katz ; Social sciences
- 1988
- Abraham Patchornik ; chemistry
- Meir Kister ; Humanities
- Shraga Abramson ; Judaic Studies
- Jacob Bekenstein ; physics
- 1990
- Ilan Chet ; Agricultural Sciences
- Dan Shechtman ; Engineering
- Alexander Levitzki ; Life sciences
- Achi Brandt ; mathematics
- Nissan Liviatan ; Social sciences
- 1992
- Raphael Levine ; chemistry
- Yehoshua Blue ; Humanities
- Ezra Fleisher ; Judaic Studies
- Zeev Vager ; physics
- 1994
- Jaacov Katan ; Agricultural Sciences
- Moshe Zakai ; Engineering
- Shmuel Shaltiel ; Life sciences
- Adi Shamir ; mathematics
- Menahem Yaari ; Social sciences
- 1996
- Edward Kosower ; chemistry
- Moshe Gil ; Judaic Studies
- Yoseph Imry ; physics
- 1998
- Yona Chen ; Agricultural Sciences
- Yitzhak Hadar ; Agricultural Sciences
- Jacob Bear ; Engineering
- Ruth Arnon ; Life sciences
- Ehud Hrushovski ; mathematics
- Sergiu Hart ; Social sciences
- 2000
- Zeev Luz ; chemistry
- Hayim Tadmor ; Humanities
- David Flusser ; Judaic Studies
- Amnon Aharony ; physics
- 2002
- Nachum kedar ; Agricultural Sciences
- Haim D. Rabinowitch ; Agricultural Sciences
- Jacob Ziv ; Engineering
- Zvi Selinger ; Life sciences
- Alexander Lubotzky ; mathematics
- Elhanan Helpman ; Social sciences
- 2004
- Joseph fathoms ; chemistry
- David Shulman ; Humanities
- Haim leg type ; Judaic Studies
- Asher Peres ; physics
- 2006
- Gedeon Dagan ; Engineering
- Ada Yonath ; Life sciences
- Benjamin Weiss ; mathematics
- Asher Koriat ; Social sciences
- 2008
- Itamar Willner ; chemistry
- Etan Kohlberg ; Humanities
- Moshe Bar-Asher ; Judaic Studies
- Moti Heiblum ; physics
- 2010
- Shalom Apple Tree ; Agricultural Sciences
- Abraham Lempel ; Engineering
- Yoram Groner ; Life sciences
- David Kazhdan ; mathematics
- Ariel Rubinstein ; Social sciences
- 2012
- Raphael Mechoulam ; Chemistry and physics
- Margalit Finkelberg ; Humanities
- Moshe Idel; Judaic Studies
- Chaim cedar ; Life sciences
- Gil Kalai ; Math and engineering
- 2014
- Shlomo Havlin ; Chemistry and physics
- Eli Keshet ; Life sciences
- Shlomo Shamai ; Math and engineering
- Avner de Shalit ; Social sciences
- 2016
- Reshef threshing floor ; Chemistry and physics
- Yohanan Friedmann ; Humanities
- Ya'akov Kaduri (James Ball); Judaic Studies
- Hagai Bergman ; Life sciences
- Nathan (Nati) Linial; Math and engineering
- 2018
- Maya Bar-Hillel ; Social sciences
- Naama Barkai ; Life sciences
- Noam Nisan ; Mathematics, Computer and Engineering Sciences
- Yaron Silberberg ; Chemistry and physics
- 2020
- Hanah Margalit ; Life sciences
- Jacob Klein ; Chemistry and physics
- Michal Irani ; Mathematics, Computer and Engineering Sciences
- Guy Stroumsa ; Humanities
- Moshe Rosman ; Judaic Studies
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ The Joseph Rothschild Prize in Nationalism and Ethnic Studies -. In: nationalities.org. Retrieved May 7, 2017 .