Asian Games 2006 / Badminton (men's team)
Badminton was played at the 2006 Asian Games in Doha , Qatar from November 30th to December 9th. Below are the results of the men's teams.
Preliminary round
Group A
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
China | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8th | 1 |
Indonesia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6th | 3 |
India | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
30th of November |
India | 0 - 5 | People's Republic of China |
Anup Sridhar | 0-2 | Lin Dan | 19-21, 11-21 | |
Sanave Thomas / Rupesh Kumar | 0-2 | Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng | 8-21, 11-21 | |
Kashyap Parupalli | 0-2 | Chen Jin | 7-21, 19-21 | |
Valiyaveetil Diju / JBS Vidyadhar | 0-2 | Guo Zhendong / Xie Zhongbo | 18-21, 8-21 | |
Nikhil Kanetkar | 0-2 | Bao Chunlai | 14-21, 12-21 |
30th of November |
India | 0 - 5 | Indonesia |
Anup Sridhar | 0-2 | Taufik Hidayat | 21-23, 16-21 | |
Sanave Thomas / Rupesh Kumar | 1-2 | Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan | 21-19, 18-21, 13-21 | |
Kashyap Parupalli | 1-2 | Simon Santoso | 21-15, 13-21, 17-21 | |
Valiyaveetil Diju / JBS Vidyadhar | 1-2 | Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto | 21-19, 19-21, 15-21 | |
Nikhil Kanetkar | 0-2 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 9-21, 10-21 |
2. December |
Indonesia | 1 - 3 | People's Republic of China |
Taufik Hidayat | 1-2 | Lin Dan | 17-21, 21-17, 16-21 | |
Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan | 1-2 | Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng | 16-21, 21-17, 13-21 | |
Simon Santoso | 2–0 | Chen Jin | 21-14, 21-8 | |
Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto | 0-2 | Xie Zhongbo / Guo Zhendong | 10-21, 12-21 | |
Group B
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 2 |
Thailand | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4th |
Vietnam | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8th |
30th of November |
Vietnam | 1 - 4 | South Korea |
Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 2–1 | Lee Hyun-il | 16-21, 21-14, 21-12 | |
Nguyon Quang Minh | 0-2 | Sung-hwan Park | 12-21, 13-21 | |
Nguyễn Hoàng Hải | 0-2 | Hwang Jung-un | 14-21, 11-21 | |
Trần Thanh Hải / Nguyễn Quang Minh | 0-2 | Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae | 12-21, 13-21 | |
Nguyễn Tiến Minh / Nguyễn Hoàng Hải | 0-2 | Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man | 13-21, 8-21 |
30th of November |
Vietnam | 1 - 4 | Thailand |
Nguyễn Ti Minn Minh | 2–1 | Boonsak Ponsana | 21-18, 18-21, 21-10 | |
Nguyon Quang Minh | 0-2 | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 13-21, 17-21 | |
Nguyễn Hoàng Hải | 1-2 | Peerasak Wiriyaphadungphong | 8-21, 21-13, 19-21 | |
Trần Thanh Hải / Nguyễn Tiến Minh | 0-2 | Songphon Anugritayawon / Nuttaphon Narkthong | 19-21, 12-21 | |
Nguyễn Quang Minh / Nguyễn Hoàng Hải | 0-2 | Sudket Prapakamol / Patapol Ngernsrisuk | 12-21, 12-21 |
2. December |
Thailand | 1 - 3 | South Korea |
Boonsak Ponsana | 0-2 | Lee Hyun-il | 17-21, 12-21 | |
Nuttaphon Narkthong / Patapol Ngernsrisuk | 0-2 | Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae | 13-21, 17-21 | |
Poompat Sapkulchananart | 2–1 | Sung-hwan Park | 21-18, 16-21, 21-17 | |
Songphon Anugritayawon / Sudket Prapakamol | 0-2 | Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man | 20-22, 25-27 | |
Group C
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | 4th | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 1 |
Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 |
Hong Kong | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
30th of November |
Japan | 0 - 5 | Malaysia |
Shoji Sato | 0-2 | Lee Chong Wei | 10-21, 18-21 | |
Sho Sasaki | 0-2 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 13-21, 13-21 | |
Keita Masuda | 0-2 | Kuan Beng Hong | 12-21, 6-21 | |
Shoji Sato / Sho Sasaki | 0-2 | Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | 13-21, 15-21 | |
Keita Masuda / Tadashi Ohtsuka | 0-2 | Lin Woon Fui / Fairuzizuan Tazari | 19-21, 20-22 |
30th of November |
Japan | 5 - 0 | Hong Kong |
Shoji Sato | 2–0 | Ng Wei | 21-17, 21-16 | |
Sho Sasaki | 2–0 | Chan Yan kit | 21-18, 21-12 | |
Keita Masuda | 2–0 | Wong Wai Hong | 21-11, 21-16 | |
Shoji Sato / Sho Sasaki | 2–1 | Hui Wai Ho / Ng Wei | 18-21, 21-12, 21-17 | |
Keita Masuda / Tadashi Ohtsuka | 2–0 | Albertus Susanto Njoto / Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama | 22-20, 22-20 |
2. December |
Hong Kong | 1 - 3 | Malaysia |
Ng Wei | 2–1 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 16-21, 21-15, 21-18 | |
Chan Yan kit | 0-2 | Kuan Beng Hong | 25-27, 19-21 | |
Wong Wai Hong | 0-2 | Wong Choong Hann | 19-21, 15-21 | |
Albertus Susanto Njoto / Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama | 1-2 | Lin Woon Fui / Fairuzizuan Tazari | 13-21, 21-18, 14-21 | |
Intermediate round
Group D
team | Pts | Pld | W. | L. | GF | GA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indonesia | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8th | 2 |
Japan | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
Thailand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6th |
3rd of December |
Japan | 0 - 5 | Indonesia |
Shoji Sato | 0-2 | Taufik Hidayat | 15-21, 19-21 | |
Sho Sasaki | 1-2 | Simon Santoso | 19-21, 21-17, 19-21 | |
Tadashi Ohtsuka | 0-2 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 13-21, 9-21 | |
Shoji Sato / Sho Sasaki | 0-2 | Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto | 20-22, 14-21 | |
Keita Masuda / Tadashi Ohtsuka | 0-2 | Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan | 22-24, 17-21 |
3rd of December |
Thailand | 2 - 3 | Indonesia |
Boonsak Ponsana | 0-2 | Taufik Hidayat | 2-21, Retired | |
Patapol Ngernsrisuk / Nuttaphon Narkthong | 0-2 | Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan | 18-21, 19-21 | |
Poompat Sapkulchananart | 1-2 | Simon Santoso | 21-19, 10-21, 14-21 | |
Sudket Prapakamol / Songphon Anugritayawon | 2–0 | Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto | Walkover | |
Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 2–0 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | Walkover |
3rd of December |
Japan | 3 - 0 | Thailand |
Shoji Sato | 2–0 | Poompat Sapkulchananart | 21-6, 21-13 | |
Sho Sasaki | 2–0 | Peerasak Wiriyaphadungphong | 22-20, 21-15 | |
Keita Masuda | 2–0 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21-19, 21-14 | |
Finals
Semifinals | final | |||||
December 4th | ||||||
China | 3 | |||||
Indonesia | 1 | |||||
December 5th | ||||||
China | 3 | |||||
South Korea | 2 | |||||
December 4th | ||||||
South Korea | 3 | |||||
Malaysia | 1 |
Semifinals
December 4th |
People's Republic of China | 3 - 1 | Indonesia |
Lin Dan | 2–1 | Taufik Hidayat | 22-20, 13-21, 21-12 | |
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng | 1-2 | Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan | 14-21, 21-18, 16-21 | |
Chen Jin | 2–1 | Simon Santoso | 21-19, 16-21, 21-14 | |
Xie Zhongbo / Guo Zhendong | 2–1 | Luluk Hadiyanto / Alvent Yulianto | 6-21, 21-6, 21-16 | |
December 4th |
South Korea | 3 - 1 | Malaysia |
Lee Hyun-il | 2–0 | Lee Chong Wei | 21-19, 21-19 | |
Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae | 2–1 | Lin Woon Fui / Fairuzizuan Tazari | 19-21, 22-20, 21-16 | |
Sung-hwan Park | 1-2 | Muhammad Hafiz Hashim | 12-21, 21-11, 17-21 | |
Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man | 2–0 | Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong | 21-14, 23-21 | |
final
December 5th |
People's Republic of China | 3 - 2 | South Korea |
Lin Dan | 1-2 | Lee Hyun-il | 20-22, 21-11, 13-21 | |
Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng | 2–0 | Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae | 21-19, 21-14 | |
Chen Jin | 2–1 | Sung-hwan Park | 18-21, 21-6, 21-11 | |
Xie Zhongbo / Guo Zhendong | 1-2 | Lee Jae-jin / Hwang Ji-man | 17-21, 21-13, 14-21 | |
Bao Chunlai | 2–0 | Shon Seung-mo | 21-9, 21-8 |
Web links
- List of participants ( Memento from December 10, 2006 in the Internet Archive )