Badminton World Championship 2007 / women singles
The 2007 Badminton World Cup took place from August 13th to 19th, 2007 in Kuala Lumpur , Malaysia . The venue was the 16,000-seat Putra Stadium in the National Sports Complex, the Malaysian national stadium complex in Bukit Jalil (approx. 20 km south of Kuala Lumpur). Below are the results in the women's singles.
Main round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | 1 | Zhang Ning | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Jang Soo-young | 21st | 21st | Jang Soo-young | 9 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Miriam Gruber | 5 | 9 | 1 | Zhang Ning | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
15th | Maria Kristin Yulianti | 21st | 21st | 15th | Maria Kristin Yulianti | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Maja Kersnik | 8th | 9 | 15th | Maria Kristin Yulianti | 16 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Julia Wong Pei Xian | 21st | 21st | Julia Wong Pei Xian | 21st | 14th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||
Linda Zechiri | 8th | 16 | 1 | Zhang Ning | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
8th | Yao Jie | 16 | Tracey Hallam | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||
bye | 8th | Yao Jie | 20th | 21st | 17th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ella Karachkova | 21st | 10 | 21st | Ella Karachkova | 22nd | 14th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Anu Nieminen | 14th | 21st | 12 | Ella Karachkova | 23 | 15th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Tracey Hallam | 21st | 19th | 21st | 16 | Tracey Hallam | 21st | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Lydia Cheah Li Ya | 16 | 21st | 11 | 16 | Tracey Hallam | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Kamila Augustyn | 21st | 21st | Kamila Augustyn | 21st | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
Elena Prus | 13 | 12 |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Pi Hongyan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
bye | 4th | Pi Hongyan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Charmaine Reid | 21st | 21st | Charmaine Reid | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Filipa Lamy | 15th | 14th | 4th | Pi Hongyan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | Juliane Schenk | 21st | 21st | Saina Nehwal | 13 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
Kristína Ludíková | 16 | 10 | 13 | Juliane Schenk | 16 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | Saina Nehwal | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jeanine Cicognini | 12 | 12 | 4th | Pi Hongyan | 15th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||
6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | 6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lucía Tavera | 2 | 11 | 6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Chloe Magee | 11 | 6th | Li Li | 13 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Li Li | 21st | 21st | 6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
12 | Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 21st | 12 | Tine Rasmussen | 13 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||
Agnese Allegrini | 16 | 10 | 12 | Tine Rasmussen | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Claudia Rivero | 21st | 21st | Claudia Rivero | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Shannon Pohl | 11 | 9 |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Martina Benešová | 15th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Eva Lee | 21st | 21st | Eva Lee | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Weny Rahmawati | 18th | 8th | 9 | Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | Petya Nedelcheva | 21st | 21st | 9 | Petya Nedelcheva | 17th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hwang Hye-youn | 10 | 12 | 7th | Lu Lan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Judith Meulendijks | 21st | 21st | Judith Meulendijks | 18th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xing Aiying | 9 | 15th | 7th | Lu Lan | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | Lu Lan | 21st | 21st | 7th | Lu Lan | 21st | 12 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Larisa Griga | 21st | 21st | 3 | Xu Huaiwen | 9 | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Eva Sládeková | 10 | 5 | Larisa Griga | 21st | 14th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
Jill Pittard | 13 | 16 | 14th | Kaori Mori | 18th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | Kaori Mori | 21st | 21st | 14th | Kaori Mori | 16 | 21st | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Maja Tvrdy | 22nd | 12 | 6th | 3 | Xu Huaiwen | 21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Adriyanti Firdasari | 20th | 21st | 21st | Adriyanti Firdasari | 17th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 3 | Xu Huaiwen | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Xu Huaiwen |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Rachel Hindley | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ragna Ingólfsdóttir | 20th | 17th | Rachel Hindley | 10 | ret | ||||||||||||||||||||
Trupti Murgundy | 17th | 13 | 11 | Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
11 | Yip Pui Yin | 21st | 21st | 11 | Yip Pui Yin | 9 | 21st | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Rice | 21st | 21st | 5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 16 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Kati Tolmoff | 14th | 14th | Anna Rice | 18th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Susan Hughes | 7th | 14th | 5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 21st | 5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 13 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Karen Foo Kune | 4th | 9 | 10 | Wong | 17th | 21st | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ekaterina Ananina | 21st | 21st | Ekaterina Ananina | 14th | 20th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Simone Prutsch | 10 | 9 | 10 | Wong Mew Choo | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||||||
10 | Wong Mew Choo | 21st | 21st | 10 | Wong Mew Choo | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Yoana Martínez | 21st | 11 | 9 | 2 | Xie Xingfang | 10 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||
Ana Moura | 18th | 21st | 21st | Ana Moura | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
bye | 2 | Xie Xingfang | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Xie Xingfang |
Final round
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Tracey Hallam | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Zhang Ning | 11 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Pi Hongyan | 15th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Wang Chen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Wang Chen | 8th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Lu Lan | 21st | 12 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3 | Xu Huaiwen | 9 | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||||||
7th | Lu Lan | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Zhu Lin | 21st | 13 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
10 | Wong Mew Choo | 17th | 21st | 16 |