The preliminary round matches of groups A to D were played from July 29 to 31, 1998. The best three teams in each group reached the intermediate round . The fourth-placed team in each group reached the round for 13-16th place .
Group A
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
Greece Greece
3
3
0
210: 185
6th
+25
2
Italy Italy
3
2
1
211: 199
5
+12
3
Canada Canada
3
1
2
211: 214
4th
-3
4th
Senegal Senegal
3
0
3
180: 214
3
-34
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
01.
07/29/1998
Senegal Senegal
Italy Italy
35:36
31:40
66:76
02.
07/29/1998
Greece Greece
Canada Canada
43:37
35:35
78:72
03.
07/30/1998
Canada Canada
Senegal Senegal
38:30
32:27
70:57
04th
07/30/1998
Italy Italy
Greece Greece
39:35
17:29
56:64
05.
07/31/1998
Canada Canada
Italy Italy
31:43
38:36
69:79
06th
07/31/1998
Senegal Senegal
Greece Greece
30:29
27:39
57:68
Group B
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
3
3
0
261: 194
6th
+67
2
Russia Russia
3
2
1
243: 213
5
+30
3
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
3
1
2
217: 223
4th
–6
4th
Japan Japan
3
0
3
169: 260
3
-91
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
07th
07/29/1998
Japan Japan
Russia Russia
27:44
31:39
58:83
08th.
07/29/1998
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
47:30
33:36
80:66
09.
07/30/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Japan Japan
39:32
39:25
78:57
10.
07/30/1998
Russia Russia
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
40:33
28:35
6:14
74:82
11.
07/31/1998
Japan Japan
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
26:47
28:52
54:99
12.
07/31/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Russia Russia
41:34
32:52
73:86
Group C
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
3
3
0
247: 200
6th
+47
2
United States United States
3
2
1
253: 205
5
+48
3
Brazil Brazil
3
1
2
197: 222
4th
-25
4th
Korea South South Korea
3
0
3
191: 261
3
-70
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
13.
07/29/1998
Korea South South Korea
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
36:42
20:55
56:97
14th
07/29/1998
United States United States
Brazil Brazil
40:32
43:27
83:59
15th
07/30/1998
Brazil Brazil
Korea South South Korea
45:40
31:33
76:73
16.
07/30/1998
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
United States United States
47:34
37:48
84:82
17th
07/31/1998
Brazil Brazil
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
39:28
23:38
62:66
18th
07/31/1998
Korea South South Korea
United States United States
34:44
28:44
62:88
Group D
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
Spain Spain
3
3
0
225: 211
6th
+14
2
Argentina Argentina
3
2
1
201: 181
5
+20
3
Australia Australia
3
1
2
208: 207
4th
+1
4th
Nigeria Nigeria
3
0
3
183: 218
3
-35
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
19th
07/29/1998
Nigeria Nigeria
Spain Spain
33:39
35:41
68:80
20th
07/29/1998
Australia Australia
Argentina Argentina
34:33
28:33
62:66
21st
07/30/1998
Argentina Argentina
Nigeria Nigeria
38:31
30:20
68:51
22nd
07/30/1998
Spain Spain
Australia Australia
35:36
42:40
77:76
23.
07/31/1998
Nigeria Nigeria
Australia Australia
28:33
36:37
64:70
24.
07/31/1998
Argentina Argentina
Spain Spain
22:31
39:30
6: 7
67:68
Intermediate round
The intermediate round matches of groups E and F were played from August 2 to 4, 1998. The results achieved in the preliminary round against the group opponents were adopted. The four best teams of the groups reached the quarter-finals , the last two reached the round for 9-12 place .
Group E
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
6th
5
1
486: 366
11
+120
2
Russia Russia
6th
5
1
455: 388
11
+67
3
Greece Greece
6th
4th
2
395: 379
10
+16
4th
Italy Italy
6th
4th
2
395: 408
10
-13
5
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
6th
2
4th
438: 443
8th
-5
6th
Canada Canada
6th
1
5
419: 473
4th
-54
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
25th
08/02/1998
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
Canada Canada
44:23
51:32
95:55
26th
08/02/1998
Russia Russia
Italy Italy
30:30
41:25
71:55
27.
08/02/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Greece Greece
30:43
34:28
64:71
28.
08/03/1998
Canada Canada
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
42:44
39:50
81:94
29
08/03/1998
Italy Italy
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
25:29
36:31
61:60
30th
08/03/1998
Greece Greece
Russia Russia
24:28
24:32
48:60
31.
08/04/1998
Russia Russia
Canada Canada
42:38
39:34
81:72
32.
08/04/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Italy Italy
31:34
32:34
63:68
33.
08/04/1998
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
Greece Greece
36:30
34:26
70:56
Group F.
space
team
S.
G
V
baskets
Points
Diff.
1
United States United States
6th
5
1
511: 430
11
+81
2
Spain Spain
6th
5
1
431: 424
11
+7
3
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
6th
4th
2
472: 432
10
+40
4th
Argentina Argentina
6th
3
3
423: 405
9
+18
5
Australia Australia
6th
2
4th
432: 439
8th
–7
6th
Brazil Brazil
6th
1
5
399: 456
7th
-57
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
34.
08/02/1998
Australia Australia
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
35:37
36:24
71:61
35.
08/02/1998
Argentina Argentina
United States United States
38:47
36:40
74:87
36.
08/02/1998
Spain Spain
Brazil Brazil
31:24
42:39
73:63
37.
08/03/1998
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
Argentina Argentina
41:33
43:42
84:75
38.
08/03/1998
Brazil Brazil
Australia Australia
35:31
28:44
63:75
39.
08/03/1998
United States United States
Spain Spain
31:42
44:31
75:73
40.
08/04/1998
Spain Spain
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
43:40
32:35
11: 5
86:80
41.
08/04/1998
Argentina Argentina
Brazil Brazil
42:38
44:38
86:76
42.
08/04/1998
Australia Australia
United States United States
31:54
47:42
78:96
Final round
The final round matches were played from August 2 to 9, 1998.
Round for 13-16th place
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
43.
08/02/1998
Senegal Senegal
Japan Japan
29:27
26:33
55:60
44.
08/02/1998
Korea South South Korea
Nigeria Nigeria
36:45
29:44
65:89
Play for 15th place
45.
08/03/1998
Senegal Senegal
Korea South South Korea
45:42
30:30
75:72
Game for 13th place
46.
08/03/1998
Japan Japan
Nigeria Nigeria
23:33
37:37
60:70
Quarter finals
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
47.
08/07/1998
Russia Russia
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
35:38
47:29
82:67
48.
08/07/1998
Italy Italy
United States United States
41:38
36:42
77:80
49.
08/07/1998
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
Argentina Argentina
34:31
36:31
70:62
50.
08/07/1998
Greece Greece
Spain Spain
40:34
29:28
69:62
Round for 9th to 12th place
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
51.
08/07/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Brazil Brazil
27:38
37:38
64:76
52.
08/07/1998
Canada Canada
Australia Australia
35:39
36:49
71:88
Game for 11th place
53.
08/08/1998
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
Canada Canada
60:33
32:48
92:81
Play for 9th place
54.
08/08/1998
Brazil Brazil
Australia Australia
40:35
35:44
75:79
Round for places 5-8
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
55.
08/08/1998
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
Italy Italy
42:46
29:30
71:76
56.
08/08/1998
Argentina Argentina
Spain Spain
34:37
30:40
64:77
Game for 7th place
57.
08/09/1998
Lithuania 1989 Lithuania
Argentina Argentina
47:38
30:38
77:76
Play for 5th place
58.
08/09/1998
Italy Italy
Spain Spain
32:32
29:32
61:64
Semifinals
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
59.
08/08/1998
Russia Russia
United States United States
37:39
29:25
66:64
60.
08/08/1998
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
Greece Greece
31:33
26:24
21:16
78:73
3rd place match
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
61.
08/09/1998
United States United States
Greece Greece
48:27
36:34
84:61
final
game
date
Team 1
Team 2
1. H.
2. H.
Loss
Result
62.
08/09/1998
Russia Russia
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992 Yugoslavia
35:30
27:34
62:64
Final score
Yugoslavia Federal Republic 1992Yugoslavia (4th title)