EHF Women's Cup 2000/01
The EHF-Pokal 2000/01 took part in handball club teams that had qualified for the competition in their home countries in the previous season by placing them in the domestic league. The EHF Cup was played for the eighth time this season. The defending champion was the Spanish team El Ferrobus Mislata .
mode
The entire tournament was played in knockout rounds with first and second legs, up to the finals. Depending on the national coefficient, the respective team started in the 1st or 2nd round. The countries with the highest coefficient only started in the third round. The first round was played with 14 teams, rounds 2 and 3 then with 32 teams each. From round four the participants halved until the final.
Round 1
14 teams took part in the 1st round. The home and return games took place on weekends 7-14. and 8. – 15. October 2000.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dossobuono Verona | AC Latsia Nicosia | 07.10.2000 | 10/14/2000 | 73 : 52 |
43 : 22 | 30:30 | |||
? spectator | 200 spectators | |||
Maccabi KS Holon | DHC Slavia Prague | 10/14/2000 | 10/15/2000 | 22: 86 |
12: 38 | 10: 48 | |||
100 spectators | 1000 spectators | |||
Pirin Blagoevgrad | Vestmannaeyjar | 07.10.2000 | 10/08/2000 | 43: 46 |
19: 27 | 24 : 19 | |||
250 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
Sparta IF | Colégio de Gaia | 10/13/2000 | 10/15/2000 | 40: 49 |
18: 24 | 22: 25 | |||
400 spectators | 250 spectators | |||
Türk Telekom Kulübü | Anorthosis Famagusta | not carried out | not carried out | 0: 20 |
0: 10 | 0: 10 | |||
0 viewers | 0 viewers | |||
HC Bascharage | Arkatron RTsOP Minsk | 10/13/2000 | 10/15/2000 | 26: 51 |
13: 23 | 13: 28 | |||
100 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
ŽRK Jedinstvo Tuzla | HC Martve Tbilisi | 10/14/2000 | 10/15/2000 | 58 : 44 |
30 : 19 | 28 : 25 | |||
500 spectators | 500 spectators |
round 2
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zeeman Vastgoed SEW | Spono Nottwil | 04/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 63 : 51 |
34 : 30 | 29 : 21 | |||
400 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
EOS Siracusa | Oțelul Galați | 05/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 38: 55 |
24: 29 | 14: 26 | |||
200 spectators | 1000 spectators | |||
Zagłębie Lubin | Colegio de Gaia | 11/9/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 57 : 56 |
31 : 22 | 26: 34 | |||
500 spectators | 150 spectators | |||
VOC Amsterdam | SA Merignacais HB | 05/11/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 43: 47 |
21 : 18 | 22: 29 | |||
300 spectators | 1600 spectators | |||
Transportnyk Brovary | Anorthosis Famagusta | 05/11/2000 | 11/06/2000 | 74 : 43 |
38 : 20 | 36 : 23 | |||
300 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Agrotel Plovdiv | Randers HK | 11/10/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 34: 59 |
13: 30 | 21: 29 | |||
512 spectators | 776 spectators | |||
BSV Buxtehude | Vestmannaeyjar | 04/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 72 : 34 |
38 : 20 | 34 : 14 | |||
1400 spectators | 350 spectators | |||
Radnicki Jugopetrol Belgrade | Cornexi Alcoa | 04/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 48: 50 |
28 : 24 | 20: 26 | |||
500 spectators | 800 spectators | |||
AGU-Adyif Majkop | SG RW Thun / University of Bern | 11/10/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 54 : 43 |
26 : 18 | 28 : 25 | |||
600 spectators | 600 spectators | |||
BGPA Minsk | APSMN Thessalonikis | 11/11/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 65 : 37 |
33 : 18 | 32 : 19 | |||
300 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Juventud Leganes | DHC Slavia Prague | 04/11/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 32: 57 |
19: 26 | 11: 31 | |||
300 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Interinvest Mostar | McDonalds Wiener Neustadt | 04/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 42: 52 |
21: 27 | 21: 25 | |||
1000 spectators | 450 spectators | |||
Lokomotiva Zagreb | Dossobuono Verona | 04/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 59 : 48 |
29 : 25 | 30 : 23 | |||
200 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
ŽRK Jedinstvo Tuzla | Byåsen IL | 03/11/2000 | 04/11/2000 | 45: 90 |
19: 41 | 26: 49 | |||
200 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
Jelovica Skofja Loka | TMO Ankara | 05/11/2000 | 11/11/2000 | 51: 55 |
27: 27 | 24: 28 | |||
600 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
Arkatron RTsOP Minsk | ŽRK Knjaz Miloš | 11/11/2000 | 11/12/2000 | 39: 69 |
17: 35 | 22: 34 | |||
1500 spectators | 1500 spectators |
Round 3
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Borussia Dortmund | TMO Ankara | 01/06/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 43: 45 |
24 : 20 | 19: 25 | |||
500 spectators | 900 spectators | |||
BGPA Minsk | Vicar Goya Almería | 13/01/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 59 : 58 |
29 : 26 | 30: 32 | |||
1000 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
Randers HK | Bera Bera S. Sebastian | 07/01/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 51 : 49 |
30 : 19 | 21: 30 | |||
1200 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
ŽRK Slodes Belgrade | SA Merignacais HB | 01/05/2001 | 07/01/2001 | 49: 61 |
27: 29 | 22: 32 | |||
1300 spectators | 1500 spectators | |||
Podravka Koprivnica | Zeeman Vastgoed SEW | 01/06/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 60 : 48 |
35 : 17 | 25: 31 | |||
1200 spectators | 900 spectators | |||
Lokomotiva Zagreb | Tertnes Idrettslag | 13/01/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 39: 54 |
23: 24 | 16: 30 | |||
250 spectators | 200 spectators | |||
ŽRK Knjaz Miloš | HC Leipzig | 01/06/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 52: 60 |
30: 32 | 22: 28 | |||
2500 spectators | 1300 spectators | |||
Cornexi Alcoa | IK Skovbakken Håndbold | 01/06/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 50 : 45 |
27 : 17 | 23: 28 | |||
1200 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
MKS Montex Lublin | Oțelul Galați | 07/01/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 57 : 40 |
32 : 15 | 25:25 | |||
1500 spectators | 1500 spectators | |||
AGU-Adyif Maikop | ASPTT Metz | 01/12/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 50: 56 |
20: 26 | 30:30 | |||
1400 spectators | 2000 spectators | |||
Eglė Vilnius | Byåsen IL | 13/01/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 41: 68 |
19: 38 | 22: 30 | |||
200 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
DHC Slavia Prague | Madeira Andebol SAD | 01/06/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 56 : 36 |
27 : 17 | 29 : 19 | |||
400 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
BSV Buxtehude | Slovan Duslo Šaľa | 01/06/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 41: 46 |
22:22 | 19: 24 | |||
1600 spectators | 2000 spectators | |||
M. Degro Piran | Transportnyk Brovary | 01/11/2001 | 13/01/2001 | 67 : 65 |
38 : 33 | 29: 32 | |||
600 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
McDonalds Wiener Neustadt | Debreceni VSC | 01/06/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 45: 50 |
20: 25 | 25:25 | |||
400 spectators | 2000 spectators | |||
RK Olimpija Ljubljana | Zagłębie Lubin | 01/06/2001 | 01/14/2001 | 53: 55 |
26: 30 | 27 : 25 | |||
100 spectators | 400 spectators |
Round 4
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Debreceni VSC | Zagłębie Lubin | 02/10/2001 | 02/18/2001 | 41: 42 |
28 : 25 | 13: 17 | |||
2200 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
TMO Ankara | Podravka Koprivnica | 02/10/2001 | 02/17/2001 | 35: 53 |
18: 19 | 17: 34 | |||
800 spectators | 1200 spectators | |||
DHC Slavia Prague | SA Mérignacais HB | 02/10/2001 | 02/17/2001 | 51 : 41 |
28 : 16 | 23: 25 | |||
800 spectators | 900 spectators | |||
HC Leipzig | Tertnes Idrettslag | 02/10/2001 | 02/18/2001 | 48 : 48 |
25 : 21 | 23: 27 | |||
1200 spectators | 1100 spectators | |||
MKS Montex Lublin | Randers HK | 02/10/2001 | 02/17/2001 | 66 : 46 |
39 : 23 | 27 : 23 | |||
1500 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Byåsen IL | M. Degro Piran | 02/16/2001 | 02/18/2001 | 49 : 41 |
24 : 20 | 25 : 21 | |||
600 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
Cornexi Alcoa | Slovan Duslo Šaľa | 02/11/2001 | 02/17/2001 | 50: 58 |
27: 27 | 23: 31 | |||
1000 spectators | 3000 spectators | |||
BGPA Minsk | ASPTT Metz | 02/17/2001 | 02/18/2001 | 37: 62 |
20: 31 | 17: 31 | |||
2000 spectators | 2200 spectators |
Quarter finals
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
DHC Slavia Prague | Byåsen IL | 03/10/2001 | 03/11/2001 | 49 : 39 |
27 : 23 | 22 : 16 | |||
400 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
ASPTT Metz | Zagłębie Lubin | 03/04/2001 | 03/11/2001 | 45: 45 |
27: 27 | 18:18 | |||
2200 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
Slovan Duslo Šaľa | MKS Montex Lublin | 03/03/2001 | 03/10/2001 | 46: 58 |
22: 25 | 24: 33 | |||
3000 spectators | 1500 spectators | |||
Podravka Koprivnica | HC Leipzig | 03/03/2001 | 03/11/2001 | 51 : 46 |
24 : 18 | 27: 28 | |||
1500 spectators | 2000 spectators |
Semifinals
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
DHC Slavia Prague | Podravka Koprivnica | 04/01/2001 | 04/08/2001 | 37: 41 |
18: 21 | 19: 20 | |||
1000 spectators | 2500 spectators | |||
MKS Montex Lublin | Zagłębie Lubin | 03/31/2001 | 04/08/2001 | 65 : 40 |
31 : 16 | 34 : 24 | |||
1000 spectators | 250 spectators |
final
The two winners from the semifinals took part. The first leg took place on May 6, 2002. The second leg took place on May 12, 2001.
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
MKS Montex Lublin | Podravka Koprivnica | 05/06/01 | 05/12/01 | 52 : 45 |
28 : 21 | 24:24 | |||
1500 spectators | 1000 spectators |
First leg
MKS Montex Lublin - Podravka Koprivnica 28 : 21 (14: 11)
May 6, 2001 in Lublin, 1500 spectators.
MKS Montex Lublin: Beata Aleksandrowicz, Magdalena Chemicz, Swietlana Czerniecka-Tryka, Elwira Klimek, Dagmara Kowalska , Wiloetta Luberecka, Małgorzata Majerek, Natalija Martynenko (UKR), Monika Marzec, Iwona Naboża, Pierza Izłanta, Hannacza Izłabowska , Ewa Wilczek, Sabina Włodek, Agnieszka Wolska, Renata Żukiel
Podravka Koprivnica: Tihana Ambroš, Davorka Bračko, Marija Čuljak, Renata Hodak, Nikolina Jurić, Sanela Knezović, Irina Maljko, Vlatka Mihoci, Božica Palčić, Antonela Pensa, Marija Perčulija, Marija Popović, Martina Ragužela (BIH), Miranda Tatari, Ljerka Vresk
Referee: Jenő Klúcsó, Tivadar Lekrinszki
Return leg
Podravka Koprivnica - MKS Montex Lublin 24: 24 (10: 11)
May 12, 2001 in Koprivnica, 1000 spectators.
Podravka Koprivnica: Tihana Ambroš, Davorka Bračko, Marija Čuljak, Renata Hodak, Nikolina Jurić, Sanela Knezović, Irina Maljko, Vlatka Mihoci, Božica Palčić, Antonela Pensa, Marija Perčulija, Marija Popović, Martina Ragužela (BIH), Miranda Tatari, Ljerka Vresk
MKS Montex Lublin: Beata Aleksandrowicz, Magdalena Chemicz, Swietlana Czerniecka-Tryka, Elwira Klimek, Dagmara Kowalska , Wiloetta Luberecka, Małgorzata Majerek, Natalija Martynenko (UKR), Monika Marzec, Iwona Naboża, Pierza Izłanta, Hannacza Izłabowska , Ewa Wilczek, Sabina Włodek, Agnieszka Wolska, Renata Żukiel
Referee: António Goulão, José Macau
See also
Web links
Individual evidence