Elisabeth Panknin
Elisabeth Panknin (* 1948 in Jena ) is a German theater and audio dramaturge .
Life
Elisabeth Panknin graduated from 1967 to 1972 at the Berlin Humboldt University studying German and English literature , from which she graduated with a degree in philology. She then worked as an assistant director and dramaturge at the Deutsches Theater Berlin until 1974 . This was followed by a position as a dramaturge at the Meininger Theater until 1977 . From 1979 Panknin worked for radio, first until 1989 as a dramaturge for radio plays for children in the GDR radio , then for radio plays in the Funkhaus Berlin , for DS Kultur and finally for Deutschlandradio . From 1995 to 2014 she was Jürgen Becker's successor and headed the radio play department at Deutschlandfunk . She is a member of the German Academy of Performing Arts .
Elisabeth Panknin has written children's radio plays and from 1993 also directed radio plays. Many of the pieces that she edited and dramaturgically supervised have received national and international awards, including the prestigious 2008 war blind radio play award for Karl Marx: Das Kapital first volume by Rimini Protokoll and in 2013 for Oops, wrong planet! by Gesine Schmidt . In 2015 Elisabeth Panknin was on the jury of the 6th Berlin Radio Play Festival. Elisabeth Panknin has been working with directing students at the Ernst Busch Academy of Dramatic Art since 2013, developing and producing radio play projects with them in cooperation with Deutschlandfunk. She is the daughter of the soil scientist Ernst Ehwald .
Radio plays
As an author
- 1987: Bad times for Delphin , director: Karlheinz Liefers (also as a speaker), radio of the GDR
- 1988: The crane and the heron , director: Werner Grunow , Rundfunk der DDR
- 1989: Mausefellchen , director: Norbert Speer , Rundfunk der DDR
As a director
- 2002: The doppelganger of Fjodor Dostojewski , composition: Gerd Bessler , DLF / ORF
- 2004: Schwanengesang / About the harmfulness of tobacco. Two one-act plays by Anton Chekhov , composition: Klaus Buhlert , DLF / ORF
- 2010: And the light shines in the darkness by Lew Tolstoy , arrangement (word): Gerhard Ahrens , composition: Gerd Bessler, DLF
- 2014: Monsieur Bougran retired from Joris-Karl Huysmans , composition: Albrecht Panknin (also arrangement), DLF
As a processor (word)
- 1980: Prince Rosenrot and Princess Lilienweiß or Die enchanted Lily by Franz Graf von Pocci , director: Joachim Staritz , Rundfunk der DDR.
- 1988: Gorbunok, the wonder horse by Pjotr Jerschow , director: Norbert Speer, Rundfunk der DDR
- 1992: Emma by Ursula Fuchs , director: Barbara Plensat
- 2008: A hero of our time by Michail Lermontow , director: Oliver Sturm , composition: Andreas Bick , HR / SWR / DLR
- 2014: Monsieur Bougran retired from Joris-Karl Huysmans (also director), DLF
As a dramaturge (selection)
- 1980: Undine by Friedrich de la Motte Fouqué , directed by Manfred Täubert
- 1981: The Witches' House by Albert Wendt , directed by Peter Groeger
- 1981: C-Eierhuhn and Stolperhahn by Albert Wendt, director: Wolfgang Schonendorf
- 1982: The lost key by Eva Maria Kohl , director: Uwe Haacke
- 1983: The prodigal son of Willi Sübers , directed by Manfred Täubert
- 1984: The Vogelkopp by Albert Wendt, director: Norbert Speer
- 1985: The beggar from the Pont des Arts by Wilhelm Hauff , directed by Karlheinz Liefers
- 1985: Can you do magic with rapeseed oil? by Marion Seelig , directed by Eveline Fuhrmeister
- 1986: Fantastic symphony by Arnold Zweig , director: Karlheinz Liefers
- 1987: The green hat by Rainer Schwochow , director: Werner Grunow
- 1987: Beware of toads by Eva Maria Kohl, director: Werner Buhss
- 1988: The girl of tomorrow by Monika Lätzsch , directed by Christa Kowalski
- 1988: Sauwetterwind by Albert Wendt, director: Peter Groeger, Terre des Hommes children's radio play award
- 1989: Peter Schlehmil or the trip to Varna from Willi Sübers to Adelbert von Chamisso , director: Karl-Heinz Liefers
- 1990: Adrian und Lavendel by Albert Wendt, directed by Karlheinz Liefers
- 1990: Rost , by Christoph Ullmann , directed by Karlheinz Liefers
- 1991: The Wind Hole by Peter Hacks , Director: Gisela Zschiedrich
- 1991: The nine months of David Rubinowitz or Requiem for a boy who did not learn to ride a bike by Lothar Trolle , director: Karlheinz Liefers (Funkhaus Berlin / HR), Terre des Hommes Children's Radio Play Prize
- 1992: Hans Eierkuchen by Rolf Gozell, director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch , Terre des Hommes children's radio play award
- 1992: There and back by Gie Laenen , directed by the author
- 1992: Emma by Ursula Fuchs , director: Barbara Plensat
- 1993: Reineke Fuchs by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe , director: Robert Matejka
- 1994: Hotel Savoy by Joseph Roth , directed by Robert Matejka
- 1994: The three of you under an apple tree by Lothar Trolle, director: Ulrich Gerhardt
- 1994: Gabriele in the yellow time by Fritz Mikesch , director: Ursula Weck , Terre des Hommes children's radio play award
- 1996; Germania 3 - Ghosts on the Dead Man by Heiner Müller , director: Ulrich Gerhardt
- 1997: God strolls by Lothar Trolle, director: Klaus Buhlert
- 1998; Joe Fleischhacker in Chicago by Bertolt Brecht , directed by Ulrich Gerhardt
- 1999: Gate closing panic by William Gaddis , director: Klaus Buhlert
- 2000: Ladies' Voices by Gertrude Stein , director: Klaus Buhlert
- 2000: The sea itself is less by Peter Wawerzinek , director: Wolfgang Rindfleisch
- 2001: Nothing special based on Andy Warhol , Lou Reed and Nick Cave , directed by Herrmann Theissen
- 2002: Music from Gägelow by Horst Hussel , director: Ulrich Gerhardt
- 2003: Europe-Asia by the Presnjakow brothers ( Oleg and Wladimir ) Director: Wolfgang Rrindfeisch
- 2004: Iron by Rona Munro , directed by Christine Nagel
- 2005: Concrete by Thomas Bernhard , director: Ulrich Gerhardt
- 2006: Walking side by side by Dunja Arnaszus , directed by Christine Nagel
- 2007: Atlantis Tapes by Klaus Buhlert, director: the author, Prix Marulić
- 2007: Karl Marx: Das Kapital, first volume by Rimini Protokoll , directors: Helgard Haug and Daniel Wetzel , radio play award of the war blind
- 2008: Rural cuisine in central France by Harry Mathews , director: Jean-Claude Kuner , Prix Marulić
- 2009 Out and about in Jürgen Becker's house , director: Leonard Koppelmann
- 2010: Don Quixote von der Mancha by Miguel de Cervantes , director: Klaus Buhlert
- 2011: Vogelherd research by Ulrike Janssen , composition: Gerd Bessler, director: the author, Karl Sczuka sponsorship award
- 2011: beautiful world, where are you? by Jean-Claude Kuner, directed by the author
- 2011: Murderer by Agnieszka Lessmann , directed by Christine Nagel
- 2012: Oops, wrong planet! by Gesine Schmidt , director: Walter Adler, radio play award of the war blind , Robert Geisendörfer award
- 2013: We don't fall by Dunja Arnaszus, director: the author
- 2014: Judith von Lothar Trolle, director: Walter Adler
Individual evidence
- ↑ Biography on the website of the Berlin Radio Play Festival , accessed on June 8, 2016
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Panknin, Elisabeth |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German theater and audio dramaturge |
DATE OF BIRTH | 1948 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Jena |