EuroHockey Club Champions Cup 1997 (men, field)
The 24th edition of the EuroHockey Club Champions Cup (men, field) took place from May 16-19, 1997 in Amsterdam. Defending champion Uhlenhorst Mülheim could not qualify nationally for the tournament. Overall, there was only one team with Racing Club de France that participated in 1996. The Dutch representative HGC Wassenaar secured the title for the first time with a 4: 3 in the final against Harvestehuder THC .
EuroHockey Club Champions Cup
Group A
Friday May 16, 1997
- Harvestehuder THC - Grammarians HC 4: 2
- Pocztowiec Poznań - RSHVSM Minsk 1: 3
Saturday 17th May 1997
- Pocztowiec Poznań - Grammarians HC 8: 2
- Harvestehuder THC - RSHVSM Minsk 3: 2
Sunday May 18, 1997
- Harvestehuder THC - Pocztowiec Poznań 2-1
- RSHVSM Minsk - Grammarians HC 3: 1
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Harvestehuder THC | 9: 5 | 9 |
2. | RSHVSM Minsk | 8: 5 | 6th |
3. | Pocztowiec Poznan | 10: 7 | 3 |
4th | Grammarians HC | 5:15 | 0 |
Group B
Friday May 16, 1997
- Club Egara vs. Racing Club de France 2-0
- HGC Wassenaar vs. SKA Samara 8-0
Saturday 17th May 1997
- Club Egara vs. SKA Samara 3-0
- HGC Wassenaar vs. Racing Club de France 11: 1
Sunday May 18, 1997
- SKA Samara vs. Racing Club de France 2: 3
- Club Egara vs. HGC Wassenaar 1: 3
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | HGC Wassenaar | 22: 2 | 9 |
2. | Club Egara | 6: 3 | 6th |
3. | Racing Club de France | 4:15 | 3 |
4th | SKA Samara | 2:14 | 0 |
Placement games
Monday May 19, 1997
- Relegation game 4.A - 3.B: Grammarians HC - Racing Club de France 2: 3
- Relegation game 3rd A - 4th B: Pocztowiec Posen - SKA Samara 3: 3 4: 2 n.7-m
- Game for 3rd place: RSHVSM Minsk - Club Egara 1: 3
- Final: Harvestehuder THC - HGC Wassenaar 3: 4
EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy
The EuroHockey Club Champions Trophy took place from May 16-19, 1997 in the Italian city of Cagliari at the SG Amsicora . It formed the first substructure for the EuroHockey Club Champions Cup. In addition to the title, the clubs also played for promotion and relegation for their national associations for the European Cup starting places in the following season.
Group A
May 16, 1997
- Royal White Star HC - Zorca Subotica 5-1
- Instonians HC - Grange HC 3: 2
May 17, 1997
- Royal White Star HC - Grange HC 2-0
- Instonians HC - Zorca Subotica 6: 1
May 18, 1997
- Grange HC - Zorca Subotica 11-0
- Royal White Star HC - Instonians HC 2-2
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Instonians HC | 11: 5 | 7th |
2. | Royal White Star HC | 9: 3 | 7th |
3. | Grange HC | 13: 5 | 3 |
4th | Zorca Subotica | 2:22 | 0 |
Group B
May 16, 1997
- Cannock HC - Swansea 4-1
- SG Amsicora - Vienna AC 3: 0
May 17, 1997
- Cannock HC - Wiener AC 5: 2
- SG Amsicora - Swansea 7-0
May 18, 1997
- Swansea - Vienna AC 1: 3
- SG Amsicora - Cannock HC 2: 2
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | SG Amsicora | 12: 2 | 7th |
2. | Cannock HC | 11: 5 | 7th |
3. | Vienna AC | 5: 9 | 3 |
4th | Swansea | 2:14 | 0 |
Placement games
May 19, 1997
- Relegation game 4.A - 3.B: Zorca Subotica - Wiener AC 0: 7
- Relegation game 3.A - 4.B: Grange HC - Swansea 0: 1
- Game for 3rd place 2nd A - 2nd B: Royal White Star HC - Cannock HC 2: 4
- Final 1.A - 2.B: Instonians HC - SG Amsicora 2: 2 4: 3 after 7m
EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge
The EuroHockey Club Champions Challenge took place from May 16-19, 1997 in the Swedish capital Stockholm . It formed the second substructure for the EuroHockey Club Champions Cup. In addition to the title, the clubs also played for promotion for their national associations for the European Cup starting places in the following season.
Group A
May 16, 1997
- HC Rotweiss Wettingen - Stockholm 3: 6
- HC Lipovci - SK Slavia Prague ?
May 17, 1997
- SK Slavia Prague - Stockholm 5: 5
- HC Rotweiss Wettingen - HC Lipovci 4: 2
May 18, 1997
- SK Slavia Prague - HC Rotweiss Wettingen 2: 4
- Stockholm - HC Lipovci 7-0
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Stockholm | 18: 8 | 7th |
2. | HC Rotweiss Wettingen | 11:10 | 6th |
3. | SK Slavia Prague | ?:? | ? |
4th | HC Lipovci | ?:? | ? |
Group B
May 16, 1997
- HAHK Mladost - Olimpic Vinnitsa 2: 3
May 17, 1997
- Espoo HC - Olimpic Vinnitsa 1: 5
May 18, 1997
- Espoo HC - HAHK Mladost 2: 4
Item | society | Gates | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Olimpic Vinnitsa | 8: 3 | 6th |
2. | HAHK Mladost | 6: 5 | 3 |
3. | Espoo HC | 3: 9 | 0 |
Placement games
May 19, 1997
- Placement game 4.A - 3.B: Rabat Depiro HC - Espoo HC 1.4
- Game for 3rd place 2.A - 2.B: HC Rotweiss Wettingen - HAHK Mladost 3: 4
- Final 1.A - 1.B: Stockholm - Olimpic Vinnitsa 5-2
source
German Hockey Newspaper May 1997