Handball Regional League (women) 2002/03
The women's regional handball league also started in the 2002/03 season with six seasons: South, Southwest, West, North, Northeast and Middle.
At the end of the season, the following teams were promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga :
- VfL Waiblingen from the Regionalliga Süd,
- TSG loan yesterday from the Regionalliga Südwest,
- HG Remscheid from the Regionalliga West,
- DSC Oldenburg from the Regionalliga Nord and
- SGH Rosengarten from the Regionalliga Nordost and
- HC Leipzig II from the Regionalliga Mitte.
Regional league south
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfL Waiblingen | 26th | 775: 589 | 186 | 48: 4 |
2 | ESV Regensburg | 26th | 756: 665 | 91 | 43: 9 |
3 | HSG Albstadt | 26th | 688: 570 | 118 | 38:14 |
4th | TSG Oßweil | 26th | 664: 565 | 99 | 34:18 |
5 | SG Ober-Unterhausen (N) | 26th | 674: 594 | 80 | 33:19 |
6th | VfL Sindelfingen | 26th | 626: 571 | 55 | 33:19 |
7th | SG Tübingen | 26th | 640: 626 | 14th | 32:20 |
8th | TS Ottersweier (N) | 26th | 701: 768 | −67 | 20:32 |
9 | TV Nendingen | 26th | 652: 675 | −23 | 19:33 |
10 | TG Nürtingen | 26th | 597: 643 | −46 | 19:33 |
11 | TSV Vaterstetten (N) | 26th | 527: 600 | −73 | 17:35 |
12 | TV Echterdingen (N) | 26th | 573: 717 | −144 | 12:40 |
13 | DJK Taufkirchen | 26th | 532: 655 | −123 | 9:43 |
14th | TV Nussdorf | 26th | 500: 667 | −167 | 7:45 |
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga : VfL Waiblingen.
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: -
Relegated to the major leagues: TV Nendingen (withdrawal), DJK Taufkirchen and TV Nussdorf.
Newcomers from the major leagues: ASV Dachau, TV Holzheim, TV Möglingen and TV Nellingen.
From the Regionalliga Mitte: HG Quelle Fürth.
Moves to the Regionalliga Südwest: TS Ottersweier.
Regionalliga southwest
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | TSG loan yesterday (N) | 24 | 628: 488 | 140 | 41: 7 |
2 | SG Kleenheim | 24 | 655: 496 | 159 | 40: 8 |
3 | TSG Münster | 24 | 643: 505 | 138 | 38:10 |
4th | TGS Walldorf | 24 | 625: 576 | 49 | 34:14 |
5 | TuS 1860 Neunkirchen | 24 | 503: 540 | −37 | 21:27 |
6th | TV Hauenstein (N) | 24 | 504: 560 | −56 | 21:27 |
7th | TV Idstein | 24 | 520: 545 | −25 | 19:29 |
8th | TG Osthofen | 24 | 505: 545 | −40 | 19:29 |
9 | HSG Gedern / Nidda | 24 | 508: 558 | −50 | 18:30 |
10 | TV Ortenberg (A) | 24 | 509: 547 | −38 | 17:31 |
11 | DJK Marpingen | 24 | 531: 600 | −69 | 16:32 |
12 | TV Nieder-Olm (N) | 24 | 524: 618 | −94 | 16:32 |
13 | TV Ruchheim | 24 | 474: 551 | −77 | 12:36 |
14th | SV Zweibrücken (N) | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga : TSG loan yesterday .
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: -
Relegated to the major leagues: TV Nieder-Olm, TV Ruchheim and SV Zweibrücken.
Newcomers from the major leagues: HSG Mannheim, SV 1946 Crumstadt , TS Ottersweier, TSV Freinsheim and TuS Ottenheim.
Moves to the Regionalliga West: TG Osthofen.
Regionalliga West
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SG Königsdorf-HVV Cologne (A) | 26th | 662: 460 | 202 | 45: 7 |
2 | HG Remscheid (N) | 26th | 704: 556 | 148 | 45: 7 |
3 | Bayer 04 Leverkusen II | 26th | 703: 596 | 107 | 40:12 |
4th | PSV Recklinghausen (A) | 26th | 668: 573 | 95 | 35:17 |
5 | HSG Kempen | 26th | 673: 622 | 51 | 34:18 |
6th | TuS Lintfort | 26th | 585: 570 | 15th | 28:24 |
7th | HSC Recklinghausen | 26th | 601: 569 | 32 | 26:26 |
8th | TV Bruckhausen | 26th | 569: 619 | −50 | 23:29 |
9 | TuS Bannberscheid | 26th | 546: 615 | −69 | 22:30 |
10 | DJK / MCJ Trier II (N) | 26th | 555: 597 | −42 | 20:32 |
11 | Free swimmers Düsseldorf | 26th | 511: 576 | −65 | 19:33 |
12 | Bayer Uerdingen | 26th | 487: 554 | −67 | 15:37 |
13 | Pulheimer SC (N) | 26th | 471: 606 | −135 | 10:42 |
14th | HSV Frechen | 26th | 332: 554 | −222 | 2:50 |
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga : HG Remscheid.
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: -
Relegated to the major leagues: Bayer Uerdingen, Pulheimer SC and HSV Frechen.
Newcomers from the major leagues: 1. FC Köln, HSG Wittlich and Neusser HV .
From the Regionalliga Südwest: TG Osthofen
Fusion: TuS Bannberscheid merges with Bad Erms to form HSG Bannberscheid / Bad Erms.
Waiver: Koenigsdorf / Cologne waived promotion to the 2nd Bundesliga.
Regionalliga North
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | DSC Oldenburg | 26th | 658: 521 | 137 | 46: 6 |
2 | SG Misburg | 26th | 579: 492 | 87 | 38:14 |
3 | Borussia Dortmund II (N) | 26th | 613: 548 | 25th | 33:19 |
4th | VfL Oldenburg II | 26th | 626: 609 | 17th | 30:22 |
5 | Harpstedter TB | 26th | 641: 600 | 41 | 28:24 |
6th | TS Woltmershausen | 26th | 617: 589 | 28 | 28:24 |
7th | VfL Horneburg | 26th | 546: 552 | 94 | 27:25 |
8th | HSG Stemmer / Friedewalde | 26th | 658: 660 | −2 | 25:27 |
9 | TuS Nettelstedt | 26th | 589: 629 | −40 | 25:27 |
10 | Werder Bremen | 26th | 612: 614 | −2 | 23:29 |
11 | HSG Lüneburg (N) | 26th | 562: 595 | −33 | 22:30 |
12 | Königsborner SV | 26th | 649: 683 | −34 | 21:31 |
13 | Germania List II | 26th | 587: 661 | −74 | 15:37 |
14th | MTV Ashausen-Gehrden | 26th | 516: 700 | −184 | 3:49 |
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga : DSC Oldenburg.
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: -
Relegated to the major leagues: Königsborner SV, Germania List II and MTV Ashausen-Gehrden.
Newcomers from the top leagues: Eintracht Oberlübbe, TV Cloppenburg and TV Oyten.
From the Regionalliga Nordost: Buxtehuder SV II.
Moves to the Regionalliga Mitte: SG Misburg.
Regionalliga Northeast
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SGH rose garden | 26th | 709: 527 | 182 | 49: 3 |
2 | TSV Ellerbek (A) | 26th | 632: 500 | 132 | 41:11 |
3 | TSV Travemünde | 26th | 629: 500 | 129 | 40:12 |
4th | HSG Holstein Kiel / Kronshagen | 26th | 643: 567 | 76 | 34:18 |
5 | DGF Flensborg | 26th | 551: 513 | 38 | 30:22 |
6th | Elmshorner MTV | 26th | 608: 556 | 52 | 29:23 |
7th | Olympia Neumünster | 26th | 536: 542 | −6 | 26:26 |
8th | SG Kisdorf / Leezen | 26th | 619: 642 | −23 | 25:27 |
9 | Buxtehuder SV II (N) | 26th | 595: 615 | −20 | 23:29 |
10 | Wandsbek 72 | 26th | 565: 559 | 6th | 20:32 |
11 | Eidelstedter SV | 26th | 610: 670 | −60 | 20:32 |
12 | Ahrensburger TSV (N) | 26th | 555: 673 | −118 | 14:38 |
13 | VfL Bad Schwartau | 26th | 494: 597 | −103 | 13:39 |
14th | SV Friedrichsort (N) | 26th | 480: 765 | −285 | 0:52 |
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga : SGH Rosengarten.
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: TSV Nord Harrislee.
Relegated to the major leagues: Ahrensburger TSV, VfL Bad Schwartau and SV Friedrichsort.
Newcomers from the major leagues: MTV Heide, HT 16 Hamburg, Stralsunder HV and TMBW Berlin.
Moves to the Regionalliga Nord: Buxtehuder SV II
Regional league middle
Pl. | society | Sp. | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | HC Leipzig II | 24 | 747: 610 | 137 | 38:10 |
2 | SHV Oschatz | 24 | 689: 575 | 114 | 38:10 |
3 | SC Riesa | 24 | 687: 610 | 77 | 36:12 |
4th | HG source Fürth (N) | 24 | 594: 569 | 25th | 30:18 |
5 | HSG Isenhagen | 24 | 670: 691 | −21 | 29:19 |
6th | HSG Lohfelden-Vollmarshausen | 24 | 679: 706 | −27 | 22:26 |
7th | Eintracht Braunschweig | 24 | 572: 572 | 0 | 21:27 |
8th | HSG Magdeburg-Niederndodeleben II | 24 | 623: 636 | −13 | 20:28 |
9 | Berlin TSC / Olympia (N) | 24 | 598: 614 | −16 | 19:29 |
10 | HSG Northeim Hammenstedt / Hillerse | 24 | 585: 661 | −76 | 18:30 |
11 | Victoria Naunhof (N) | 24 | 603: 631 | −28 | 17:31 |
12 | HC Sachsen Neustadt-Sebnitz | 24 | 573: 627 | −54 | 17:31 |
13 | SG Tasmania Neukölln (A) | 24 | 604: 722 | −118 | 7:41 |
14th | MTV VJ Peine | 0 | 0-0 | 0 | 0-0 |
Relegated to the 2nd Bundesliga : HC Leipzig II.
Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga: Germania List.
Relegated to the top leagues: Sachsen Neustadt-Sebnitz, SG Tasmania Neukölln and MTV VJ Peine.
Newcomers from the major leagues: SV Reichensachsen, VfL Wolfsburg and Wacker Osterwald II.
From the Regionalliga Nord: SG Misburg.
Moving to the Regionalliga Süd: HG Quelle Fürth.
Change: The HSC 2000 Magdeburg competes in the Regionalliga alone. The HSG Magdeburg-Niederndodeleben is dissolved.
Change: The Berlin TSC will compete alone in the future.
decisions
The climbers in the 2nd Bundesliga are: VfL Waiblingen, TSG Leihgestern, HG Remscheid, DSC Oldenburg, SGH Rosengarten and HC Leipzig II.
Promoted to the 2nd Bundesliga | |
Relegated to the major leagues | |
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Bundesliga last season |
(N) | Newcomer / climber last season |