Parliamentary elections in Gambia 1966
The 1966 parliamentary elections in Gambia took place in the West African state of Gambia on May 26, 1966. These elections (also: General elections) were for 32 elected seats in the House of Representatives ( English House of Representatives ).
The People's Progressive Party (PPP) won three quarters of the seats. The second strongest force was the United Party (UP).
Electoral process and districts
It was the third time the House of Representatives ( English House of Representatives ) elected. The House of Representatives had a total of 40 members, 32 of whom were directly elected. Eight other members were appointed by the chiefs.
The number of constituencies has not changed since the 1962 election , only the division was changed. The changes in detail:
- In the Bathurst administrative unit (the former name of Banjul), the constituencies' New Town East ',' New Town West ',' Joloff / Portuguese Town ',' Soldier Town 'and' Half Die 'were renamed as' Bathurst North', ' Bathurst Central 'and' Bathurst South '
- In the administrative unit of Brikama (formerly Western) the constituencies 'Eastern Kombo' and 'Western Kombo' have been reorganized as 'Northern Kombo', 'Southern Kombo' and 'Eastern Kombo'.
- The Lower River administrative unit was divided into a South Bank ( Mansa Konko ) and a North Bank ( Kerewan ). The Mansa Konko administrative unit now includes the constituencies 'Eastern Kiang', 'Western Kiang', 'Eastern Jarra' and 'Western Jarra' and the Kerewan administrative unit the constituencies 'Sabach Sanjal', 'Illiassa', 'Central Baddibu', 'Lower Baddibu' ',' Niumi 'and' Jokadu '.
Election preparation
Due to political differences between Ibrahima Momodou Garba-Jahumpa and John Colley Faye , the Democratic Congress Alliance had disbanded before the elections, Garba-Jahumpa continued his way into the newly founded Gambia Congress Party (GCP), the rest of the DCA joined the 1965 PPP on.
Political party | number | |
---|---|---|
People's Progressive Party (PPP) | 32 | |
United Party (UP) | 28 | |
Gambia Congress Party (GCP) | 1 | |
Independent candidates | 6th | |
total | 67 |
67 candidates ran in the 32 constituencies and wanted to get a majority of voters. Among them, the PPP ran with 32 candidates in each constituency. She was challenged by 28 candidates from the UP and 1 candidate from the GCA. There were also six candidates in this election who did not belong to any party.
The GCP formed a coalition with the UP , so that eleven of the 28 candidates for the UP were supported by both parties.
Election result
|
A total of 40 seats
124,492 valid votes were cast.
In the election, the PPP won 24 and the UP 7 seats, while the GCP won one seat.
Election result by party
Seats in parliament | |||||||||||||||||
Political party | Administrative unit | total | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bathurst | St. Mary's combo | Brikama | Mansa Konko | Kerevan | Georgetown | Bass | |||||||||||
PPP | - | 1 | 5 | 4th | 6th | 4th | 4th | 24 | 75.0% | ||||||||
UP | 2 | 1 | - | - | - | 2 | 2 | 7th | 21.9% | ||||||||
GCP | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | 3.1% | ||||||||
Independent | - | - | - | - | - | 0.0% | |||||||||||
total | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 32 | 100.0% | ||||||||
Votes and voting shares | |||||||||||||||||
Political party | Administrative unit | total | |||||||||||||||
Bathurst | St. Mary's combo | Brikama | Mansa Konko | Kerevan | Georgetown | Bass | |||||||||||
PPP | 2,170 | 25.5% | 2,060 | 45.8% | 15,078 | 84.5% | 12,424 | 85.9% | 21,372 | 71.8% | 16.198 | 57.6% | 12,011 | 56.5% | 81,313 | 65.3% | |
UP | 4.013 | 47.1% | 2,442 | 54.2% | 2,018 | 11.3% | 1,639 | 11.3% | 8,163 | 27.4% | 11,902 | 42.4% | 9,254 | 43.5% | 39,431 | 31.7% | |
GCP | 2.118 | 24.9% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2.118 | 1.7% | |
Independent | 219 | 2.6% | - | - | 758 | 4.2% | 408 | 2.8% | 245 | 0.8% | - | - | - | - | 1,630 | 1.3% | |
total | 8,520 | 4,502 | 17,854 | 14,471 | 29,780 | 28,100 | 21,265 | 124,492 |
Election results by constituency
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bathurst | |||||
Bathurst North | |||||
Pierre Sarr N'Jie | UP / GCP | 2,449 | 75.31% | ||
M. Harley N'Jie | PPP | 688 | 21.16% | ||
Momodou E. Jallow | independent | 115 | 3.54% | ||
Bathurst Central | |||||
John R. Forster | UP / GCP | 1,564 | 59.95% | ||
Melvin B. Jones | PPP | 941 | 36.07% | ||
John Colley Faye | independent | 104 | 3.99% | ||
Bathurst South | |||||
Ibrahima Momodou Garba-Jahumpa | GCP / UP | 2.118 | 79.65% | ||
Abdoulie M. Drammeh | UP | 541 | 20.35% | ||
St. Mary's combo | |||||
Bakau | |||||
Abdoulie K. N'Jie | PPP | 1,337 | 60.06% | ||
Kebba W. Foon | UP / GCP | 889 | 39.94% | ||
Serrekunda | |||||
Gibou M. Jagne | UP | 1,553 | 68.23% | ||
Howsoon O. Semega-Janneh | PPP | 723 | 31.77% | ||
Brikama | |||||
Northern combo | |||||
Alieu B. N'Jie | PPP | 2,402 | 79.69% | ||
Baboucar B. Cham | UP | 612 | 20.31% | ||
Southern combo | |||||
Famara Wassa Touray | PPP | 2,599 | 77.42% | ||
Fabakary Jatta | independent | 613 | 18.26% | ||
Ebrima K. Janneh | independent | 145 | 4.32% | ||
Eastern combo | |||||
Dawda K. Jawara | PPP | 4,515 | 88.46% | ||
Sillah Bojang | UP | 589 | 11.54% | ||
Eastern Foni | |||||
Momodou N. Sanyang | PPP | 2,826 | 89.37% | ||
Paul Bojang | UP | 336 | 10.63% | ||
Western Foni | |||||
BL Kuti Sanyang | PPP | 2,736 | 85.05% | ||
Ismaila K. N'Jie | UP / GCP | 481 | 14.95% | ||
Mansa Konko | |||||
Eastern Kiang | |||||
Jerreh LB Daffeh | PPP | 2,995 | 83.38% | ||
Jallow Sanneh | UP | 597 | 16.62% | ||
Western Kiang | |||||
Amang S. Kanyi | PPP | 3,470 | 89.48% | ||
Momodou K. Sanneh | independent | 408 | 10.52% | ||
Eastern Jarra | |||||
Kemo Sanneh | PPP | 2,812 | 86.71% | ||
Kalilu S. Dabo | UP | 431 | 13.29% | ||
Western Jarra | |||||
Yaya Ceesay | PPP | 3,147 | 83.74% | ||
Tairu AK John | UP / GCP | 611 | 16.26% | ||
Kerevan | |||||
Sabach Sanjal | |||||
Yusupha Samba | PPP | 3.121 | 61.51% | ||
Mamadi Sabally | UP | 1.953 | 38.49% | ||
Illiasa | |||||
Baba M. Touray | PPP | 4,578 | 72.16% | ||
Sheriff Jammeh | UP | 1,521 | 23.98% | ||
Lamin B. M'Boge | independent | 245 | 3.86% | ||
Central Baddibu | |||||
Sheriff M. Dibba | PPP | 4,319 | 94.28% | ||
Demba Jagana | UP | 262 | 5.72% | ||
Lower Baddibu | |||||
Kalilou F. Singhateh | PPP | 3,656 | 88.20% | ||
Karamo Kinteh | UP | 489 | 11.80% | ||
Niumi | |||||
Mafode (Foday) F. Sonko | PPP | 3,522 | 58.36% | ||
Alieu O. Jeng | UP / GCP | 2,513 | 41.64% | ||
Jokadu | |||||
Kebba CA Kah | PPP | 2.176 | 60.49% | ||
IAS Burang-John | UP | 1,421 | 39.51% | ||
Georgetown | |||||
Sami | |||||
Kebba N. Leigh | PPP | 2,656 | 63.28% | ||
Omar M'Baki | UP / GCP | 1,541 | 36.72% | ||
Niani | |||||
Demba S. Cham | PPP | 2,681 | 65.65% | ||
Musa Cham | UP / GCP | 1,403 | 34.35% | ||
Saloum | |||||
Ebrima D. N'Jie | UP / GCP | 2,706 | 60.90% | ||
Kebba A. Bayo | PPP | 1,737 | 39.10% | ||
Lower Fulladu West | |||||
Paul L. Baldeh | PPP | 2,702 | 59.20% | ||
Augustin A. Sabally | UP / GCP | 1,862 | 40.80% | ||
Upper Fulladu West | |||||
Numukunda M. Darbo | UP | 2,685 | 54.32% | ||
Kebba K. Jawara | PPP | 2,258 | 45.68% | ||
Niamina | |||||
Sheriff S. Sisay | PPP | 4.164 | 70.95% | ||
Sheikh S. Jobe | UP / GCP | 1,705 | 29.05% | ||
Bass | |||||
Jimara | |||||
Momodou C. Jallow | UP | 1,607 | 53.55% | ||
M. Baikoro Silla | PPP | 1,394 | 46.45% | ||
Cantora | |||||
Andrew D. Camara | PPP | 1,648 | 56.89% | ||
Momodou M. N'Jie | UP | 1,249 | 43.11% | ||
Tumana | |||||
Momodou C. Cham | UP | 2,103 | 55.80% | ||
Abdou S. Kandeh | PPP | 1,666 | 44.20% | ||
Bass | |||||
Kebba J. Krubally | PPP | 2,207 | 56.71% | ||
Bali Faal | UP | 1,685 | 43.29% | ||
Wuli | |||||
Bangally Singhateh | PPP | 2,050 | 57.17% | ||
Kantora Juwara | UP | 1,536 | 42.83% | ||
Sandu | |||||
Musa S. Dabo | PPP | 3,046 | 73.93% | ||
Gibreel M'Backe | UP | 1,074 | 26.07% |
Elected MPs
By-elections
Sabach Sanjal 196?
After the UP appealed against the constituency winner of Sabach Sanjal Yusupha S. Samba (PPP), in October 196? held a by-election . Yusupha S. Samba (PPP) won the constituency.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kerevan | |||||
Sabach Sanjal | |||||
Yusupha S. Samba | PPP | 2,918 | 57.67% | ||
Mamadi Sabally | UP | 2.142 | 42.33% |
Western Kiang 1968
After the elected representative of the Western Kiang constituency, Amang S. Kanyi (PPP), died, by-elections were held in the constituency in October 1968. The only candidate was Howsoon O. Semega-Janneh (PPP), who had previously been defeated in the 1966 election in the Serekunda constituency , so he won the constituency without resistance.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mansa Konko | |||||
Western Kiang | |||||
Howsoon O. Semega-Janneh | PPP | unanimously | 100.00% |
Lower Fulladu West 1969
After the elected representative of the constituency of Lower Fulladu West, Paul L. Baldeh (PPP), died in 1968, by-elections were scheduled in the constituency in February 1969. Abdul M'Ballow (PPP) won the constituency over.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgetown | |||||
Lower Fulladu West | |||||
Abdul M'Ballow | PPP | 1.956 | 61.39% | ||
Augustin A. Sabally | UP | 1,230 | 38.61% |
Wuli 1969
After the elected representative of the constituency of Wuli, Bangally Singhateh (PPP), was detained, by-elections were held in the constituency in March 1969. Della Singhateh (PPP) won the constituency over.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bass | |||||
Wuli | |||||
Della Singhateh | PPP | 1,860 | 77.60% | ||
Momodou N'Jie | UP | 537 | 22.40% |
Eastern combo 1970
After the elected representative of the Eastern Kombo constituency, Dawda Jawara (PPP), was appointed president, by-elections were scheduled in the constituency in July 1970. The only candidate was Lamin K. Jabang (PPP), so he won the constituency without resistance.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Brikama | |||||
Eastern combo | |||||
Lamin K. Jabang | PPP | unanimously | 100.00% |
Upper Fulladu West 1970
After the elected representative of the Upper Fulladu West constituency, Numukunda M. Darbo (UP), was imprisoned, by-elections were held in the constituency in October 1970. Kebba K. Jawara (PPP) won over the constituency.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgetown | |||||
Upper Fulladu West | |||||
Kebba K. Jawara | PPP | 3,906 | 70.21% | ||
Sheikh S. Jobe | UP | 1,657 | 29.79% |
Saloum 1971
After the elected representative of the Saloum constituency, Ebrima D. N'Jie (UP), died in late 1970, by-elections were scheduled in January 1971 in the constituency. Kebba A. Bayo (PPP) was able to win the constituency over.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgetown | |||||
Saloum | |||||
Kebba A. Bayo | PPP | 2.125 | 52.19% | ||
Kebba W. Foon | UP | 1,947 | 47.81% |
Jokadu 1971
After the elected representative of the Jokadu constituency, Kebba CA Kah (PPP), was imprisoned, by-elections were held in the constituency in March 1971. Maja O. Sonko (independent) was able to win over the constituency.
Administrative unit | Constituency | candidate | Political party | be right | proportion of |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kerevan | |||||
Jokadu | |||||
Maja O. Sonko | independent | 1,795 | 55.54% | ||
Abdoulie M. Drammeh | PPP | 1,437 | 44.46% |