Awarded the Nestroy Theater Prize 2003
The Nestroy Awards 2003 was the fourth award of the Nestroy Theater Prize and took place on November 15, 2003 in the Ronacher establishment . Of the winners in a total of eleven categories, four were announced in advance, the remaining seven not until the award gala.
Schallbert Gilet alias Michael Ostrowski from last year's off-production winner, Theater im Bahnhof , acted as the moderator of the gala .
Awarded and nominated 2003
Most Nestroys: | Choral Fantasy (2 Nestroys) |
Most nominations: | Emilia Galotti (3 nominations) |
Notes: All nominees for the year are given, the winner is always on top. The 2003 Nestroy award relates to the 2002/03 theater season.
Best German-language performance
Nora or A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen - production: Thomas Ostermeier - Schaubühne am Lehniner Platz
- Nora or A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen - Production: Stephan Kimmig - Thalia Theater
- Emilia Galotti by Gotthold Ephraim Lessing - production: Andrea Breth - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
Best director
Andrea Breth - Emilia Galotti - Burgtheater
- Matthias Fontheim - The Wide Land - Schauspielhaus (Graz)
- Nicolas Stemann - The Work - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
Best equipment
Bert Neumann and Jan Speckenbach - Forever Young - Freie Volksbühne / Wiener Festwochen
- Franz Lehr - Within the Freezing Point - European Capital of Culture Graz 2003 / Düsseldorfer Schauspielhaus
- Etienne Pluss - The time of the Plancks - Burgtheater
Best Actress
Maria Happel - The time of the Plancks (Maria) - Burgtheater
- Andrea Clausen - Emilia Galotti (Orsina) - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Monique Schwitter - Woyzeck (Marie) and Janis Joplin (Janis Joplin) - Schauspielhaus (Graz)
Best actor
Markus Hering - Chorphantasie (conductor) - European Capital of Culture Graz 2003 / Burgtheater
- Joachim Bißmeier - above all peaks is Ruh (Moritz Meister) - Theater in der Josefstadt
- Wolfgang Hübsch - The Broken Jug (Village Judge Adam) - Volkstheater (Vienna)
Best supporting role
Traute Hoess - above all the peaks is Ruh (Anne) and Liliom (Mrs. Muskat) - theater in the Josefstadt
- Atzgersdorfer Männergesangsverein 1880 - The work (choir) - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Brigitte Karner - The Wild Duck (Gina) - Theater in the Josefstadt
Best offspring
Gertrud Drassl - The Wild Duck (Hedwig) - Theater in the Josefstadt
- Julia Cencig - Lulu (Lulu) - Volkstheater (Vienna)
- Simon Jaritz - Richy 3 (Richard) and Mutiny on the Bounty (Sea Cadet Heywood) - Theater of Youth
Best off production
Meldemannstrasse ( Tina Leisch / Hubert Kramar ) My struggle
Best Piece - Author Award
Choral Fantasy - Gert Jonke - European Capital of Culture Graz 2003 / Burgtheater
special price
Thomas Maurer - author / performer of The New Independence - Scenery Vienna
Michael Schottenberg - director of Poland is not lost yet - Wiener Metropol / Stadttheater Klagenfurt
- "Beamer" magazine from the Theater der Jugend