Awarded the Nestroy Theater Prize 2004
The Nestroy Awards 2004 was the fifth award of the Nestroy Theater Prize and took place on November 20, 2004 in the Ronacher establishment . Of the winners in a total of 11 categories, 3 were announced in advance, the remaining 8 only at the award gala.
Mercedes Echerer and Heinz Prüller acted as moderators of the gala .
Awarded and nominated 2004
Most Nestroys: | The golden fleece and the goat or Who is Sylvia? (2 Nestroys each) |
Most nominations: | The golden fleece and the goat or Who is Sylvia? (4 nominations each) |
Notes: All nominees for the year are given, the winner is always on top. The award of the Nestroy 2004 relates to the 2003/04 theater season.
Best German-language performance
Elementary particles by Michel Houellebecq - production: Johan Simons - Schauspielhaus Zürich
- The golden fleece by Franz Grillparzer - staging: Stephan Kimmig - Burgtheater
- Innocence by Dea Loher - Director: Andreas Kriegenburg - Thalia Theater
Best director
Stephan Kimmig - The golden fleece - Burgtheater
- Igor Bauersima - Bérénice de Molière - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Sebastian Nübling - Wilde or the man with sad eyes - Styrian autumn
Best equipment
Martin Zehetgruber - Don Carlos - Burgtheater
- Igor Bauersima , Alexandra Deutschmann and Georg Lendorff - Bérénice de Molière - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Cécilie Feilchenfeldt - Before / After - Landestheater Linz
Best Actress
Birgit Minichmayr - The golden fleece (Medea) - Burgtheater
- Petra Morzé - The Wide Land (Genia) - Reichenau an der Rax
- Sophie Rois - Hallo Hotel (Contributor) - Casino am Schwarzenbergplatz
Best actor
Toni Slama - vending machine buffet (Adam) - Theater in der Josefstadt
- Peter Simonischek - The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (Martin) - Akademietheater | Burgtheater
- Michael Maertens - The golden fleece (Jason) - Burgtheater
Best supporting role
Johann Adam Oest - The Goat or Who is Sylvia? (Ross) - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Sandra Cervik - The Alpine King and the Misanthrope (Sophie) - Theater in der Josefstadt
- Kirsten Dene - Builder Solness (Aline) - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
Best offspring
Xaver Hutter - America (Karl Rossmann) - Volkstheater (Vienna)
- Händl Klaus - Wilde or the man with sad eyes (author) - Steirischer Herbst
- Holger Schober - Two Brothers (Boris) - Theater Drachengasse
Best off production
Cabinet Theater The Fall of Man
Best Piece - Author Award
The goat or Who is Sylvia? - Edward Albee - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
special price
- Sebastian Huber (dramaturge) - The goat or Who is Sylvia? - Akademietheater / Burgtheater
- Peter Schubert (stage) and Friedrich Rom (light) - Before sunset - Burgtheater