1964 Summer Olympics / Participant (Thailand)
THA
- | - | - |
The Thai team took part in the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo with a delegation of 54 athletes - seven women and 47 men - in 41 competitions in eight sports. They didn't win a medal.
Participants by type of sport
Boxing
- Veerapan Komolsen was eliminated in the 32 round against the British John McCluskey with 1: 4 points.
- Cherdchai Udompaichitkul ( th .: เชิด ชัย อุดม ไพจิตร กุล) was eliminated in the 32 round against the Nigerian Karimu Young with 0: 5.
- Niyom Prasertsom was eliminated in the 64th round against the Hungarian István Tóth with 1: 4.
- Sukda Songsang was eliminated in the 32 round against the Egyptian Hussein Saddik .
- Yot Thiancharoen was eliminated in the 32 round against the American Tolman Gibson .
Weightlifting
- Chaiya Sukchinda : 18th place - 302.5 kg (87.5 kg / 90.0 kg / 120.0 kg)
- Sermbhan Chongrak : competition not finished (90.0 kg / - / -)
- Snan Tiamsert : competition not finished (80.0 kg / - / -)
- Niras Haroon : 18th place - 337.5 kg (100.0 kg / 100.0 kg / 137.5 kg)
Judo
athletics
Women
- Kusolwan Soraja : Eliminated in the preliminary round with 12.6 s (7th place in the fifth run)
- Kusolwan Soraja: Eliminated in the preliminary round with 26.1 s (7th place in the fourth run)
- Samroey Charanggool : Eliminated in the preliminary round with 1.04.0 minutes (8th place in the second run)
- Preya Dechdumrong , Kusolwan Soraja, Busbong Yimploy and Samroey Charanggool: eliminated in the preliminary round with 50.3 s (8th place in the second run)
- Tipapan Leenasen : place 25 - failed at the initial height of 1.55 m
- Pranee Kitipongpitaya : 19th place - 38.73 m (36.21 m / 38.73 m / 34.20 m), eliminated after the preliminary fight
Men
- Suthi Manyakass : Eliminated in the preliminary round with 10.9 s (7th place in the tenth run)
- Somsakdi Tongsuke : Eliminated in the preliminary round with 22.6 s (8th place in the first run)
- Somsakdi Tongsuke: eliminated in the preliminary round with 48.9 s (7th place in the sixth run)
- Nipon Pensuvabharp : eliminated in the preliminary round with 1.58.8 minutes (8th place in the first run)
- Tira Klai Arngtong : eliminated in the preliminary round with 4.08.7 minutes (10th place in the second run)
- Sermsak Keocanta : Eliminated in the preliminary round with 8/16, 8 minutes (11th place in the third run)
- Taweesit Arjtaweekul , Suthi Manyakass, Maitri Vilaikit and Chalit Kanitasut : eliminated in the preliminary round with 41.8 seconds (7th place in the second run)
- Somsakdi Tongsuke, Nipon Pensuvabharp , Adisorn Vitsudhamakul and Manun Bumroonspruek : eliminated in the preliminary round with 3.18.4 minutes (7th place in the third run)
- Chanom Sirirangsi : Place 58 - 2.59.25.6 hours
- Katesepswasdi Bhakdikul : Place 28 - eliminated with three failed attempts in the preliminary fight
Cycling
train
- Preeda Chullamondhol ( th .: ปรีดา จุล ละ มณฑล): 21st place - 1.18.06 min.
- Smaisuk Krisansuwan : Eliminated in the tenth heat with 6.00.76 minutes against Ronald Cassidy (Trinidad and Tobago).
- Preeda Chullamondhol, Somchai Chantarasamrit and Smaisuk Krisansuwan: eliminated with 5.31.52 minutes in the eighth preliminary run.
Street
- Tarwon Jirapan:: 89th place - 4,39,51.83 hours
- Pakdi Chillananda : Place 91 - 4.39.51.83 hours
- Chainarong Sophonpong : Race not finished
- Vitool Charernratana : Race not finished
- Suwan Ornkerd , Vitool Charernratana, Tarwon Jirapan and Chainarong Sophonpong: Place 28 - 2.57.04.72 hours.
shoot
- Sumol Sumoname : 30th place - 575 rings
- Taweesak Kasiwat : Place 35 - 571 rings
- Paitoon Smuthranond (ไพฑูรย์ ส มุทรา นนท์): 39th place - 518 rings
- Amorn Yuktanandana (อมร ยุ ก ตะ นั น ท์): 44th place - 509 rings
- Turong Tousvasu : 29th place - 1,008 rings
- Chan Pancharut : 30th place - 1,005 rings
- Krisada Arunwong : 43rd place - 1,093 rings
- Salai Srisathorn : Place 47 - 1,086 rings
- Choomphol Chaiyanitr : Place 27 - 589 rings
- Hongsa Purnaveja : 67th place - 574 rings
swim
- Somchai Limpichat : eliminated with 59.8 s (7th place in the third run)
- Narong Chok-Umnuay : eliminated with 2.32.5 minutes (6th place in the first heat)
- Narong Chok-Umnuay: eliminated with 5.44.1 minutes (8th place in the fourth preliminary)
sailing
- Rachot Kanjanavanit : 30th place
- Prince Birabongse Bhanudej : 22nd place
Web links
- Official Olympic Reports (Engl.)
Individual evidence
- ^ Thailand at the 1964 Tokyo Summer Games . In: sports-reference.com . Accessed August 13, 2014.