2016 Summer Olympics / Cycling - Keirin (Men)
sport | Cycling | ||||||||
discipline | Keirin | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 27 athletes from 18 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Velódromo Municipal do Rio | ||||||||
Competition phase | 16th August 2016 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Cycling competitions at the 2016 Olympic Games |
||
Road cycling | ||
Road racing | Women | Men |
Individual time trial | Women | Men |
Track cycling | ||
sprint | Women | Men |
Team sprint | Women | Men |
Keirin | Women | Men |
Omnium | Women | Men |
Team pursuit | Women | Men |
Mountain bike | ||
run | Women | Men |
BMX | ||
run | Women | Men |
The men's keirin race at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro took place on August 16, 2016 at the Velódromo Municipal do Rio .
The British Jason Kenny became Olympic champion . The silver medal was won by Matthijs Büchli from the Netherlands and Azizulhasni Awang from Malaysia won bronze .
Results
1 round
The two best placed from each run qualified directly for the semi-finals, the other drivers had the opportunity to qualify for the second round via the repechage.
Run 1
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michaël D'Almeida | France | Q | |
2 | Joachim Eilers | Germany | +0.123 | Q |
3 | Theo Bos | Netherlands | +0.387 | |
4th | Christos Volikakis | Greece | +0.467 | |
5 | Patrick Constable | Australia | +0.637 | |
6th | Im Chae-bin | South Korea | +0.859 |
Run 2
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Damian Zieliński | Poland | Q | |
2 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.033 | Q |
3 | Kang Dong-jin | South Korea | +0.063 | |
4th | Edward Dawkins | New Zealand | +0.076 | |
5 | Kazunari Watanabe | Japan | +0.155 | |
6th | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | +0.214 | |
7th | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | REL |
Run 3
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Webster | New Zealand | Q | |
2 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | +0.034 | Q |
3 | François Pervis | France | +0.035 | |
4th | Krzysztof Maksel | Poland | +0.378 | |
5 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | +0.484 | |
6th | Callum Skinner | Great Britain | +1.069 | |
7th | Ángel Pulgar | Venezuela | REL |
Run 4
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | Q | |
2 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | +0.014 | Q |
3 | Maximilian Levy | Germany | +0.103 | |
4th | Hugo Barrette | Canada | +0.110 | |
5 | Matthew Baranoski | United States | +0.237 | |
6th | Yūta Wakimoto | Japan | +0.345 | |
7th | Hersony Canelón | Venezuela | +0.986 |
Hope runs 1st round
The winners of each run qualified for the semi-finals.
Run 1
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | Q | |
2 | Hugo Barrette | Canada | +0.038 | |
3 | Theo Bos | Netherlands | +0.079 | |
4th | Pavel Kelemen | Czech Republic | +0.180 |
Run 2
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Krzysztof Maksel | Poland | Q | |
2 | Im Chae-bin | South Korea | +0.047 | |
3 | Kang Dong-jin | South Korea | +0.123 | |
4th | Kazunari Watanabe | Japan | +0.485 | |
5 | Hersony Canelón | Venezuela | +1.237 |
Run 3
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | François Pervis | France | Q | |
2 | Yūta Wakimoto | Japan | +0.075 | |
3 | Edward Dawkins | New Zealand | +0.114 | |
4th | Ángel Pulgar | Venezuela | +0.378 | |
5 | Patrick Constable | Australia | +1.090 |
Run 4
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Christos Volikakis | Greece | Q | |
2 | Denis Dmitriev | Russia | +0.066 | |
3 | Matthew Baranoski | United States | +0.640 | |
4th | Maximilian Levy | Germany | +1.277 | |
5 | Callum Skinner | Great Britain | REL |
Semifinals
The top three athletes from each semi-final run qualified for the final. The other athletes drove for positions seven to twelve.
Run 1
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | Q | |
2 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | +0.261 | Q |
3 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | +0.271 | Q |
4th | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.325 | |
5 | Christos Volikakis | Greece | +0.482 | |
6th | Michaël D'Almeida | France | +1.088 |
Run 2
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joachim Eilers | Germany | Q | |
2 | Damian Zieliński | Poland | +0.071 | Q |
3 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | +0.073 | Q |
4th | Krzysztof Maksel | Poland | +0.130 | |
5 | François Pervis | France | +0.137 | |
6th | Sam Webster | New Zealand | +1.524 |
final
Final (places 7-12)
rank | Athlete | nation | deficit | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th | Sam Webster | New Zealand | ||
8th | Michaël D'Almeida | France | +0.009 | |
9 | Krzysztof Maksel | Poland | +0.107 | |
10 | Matthew Glaetzer | Australia | +0.322 | |
11 | François Pervis | France | +0.406 | |
12 | Christos Volikakis | Greece | +0.514 |
Final (places 1–6)
rank | Athlete | nation | Time (min) | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jason Kenny | Great Britain | ||
2 | Matthijs Büchli | Netherlands | +0.040 | |
3 | Azizulhasni Awang | Malaysia | +0.085 | |
4th | Joachim Eilers | Germany | +0.110 | |
5 | Fabián Puerta | Colombia | +0.113 | |
6th | Damian Zieliński | Poland | +0.594 |