Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Freestyle Skiing - Skicross (Men)
sport | Freestyle skiing | ||||||||
discipline | Ski cross | ||||||||
gender | Men | ||||||||
Attendees | 31 athletes from 11 countries | ||||||||
Competition location | Bokwang Phoenix Park | ||||||||
Competition phase | February 21, 2014 | ||||||||
|
|||||||||
|
Competitions in freestyle skiing at the 2018 Olympic Games |
||
Mogul slope | Women | Men |
Ski cross | Women | Men |
Aerials | Women | Men |
halfpipe | Women | Men |
Slopestyle | Women | Men |
The men's ski cross competition at the 2018 Winter Olympics took place on February 21, 2018 from 11:30 a.m. to 1:15 p.m. local time (3:30 a.m. to 5:15 p.m. CET ). The competition was held in Bokwang Phoenix Park .
Olympic champion was Canadian Brady Leman . Silver went to Marc Bischofberger from Switzerland and bronze went to Sergei Ridsik from the Olympic athletes from Russia .
Results
Placement round
Round of 16
Run 1
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Fiva | Switzerland | Q |
2 | Adam Kappacher | Austria | Q |
3 | Igor Omelin | Olympic athletes from Russia |
Run 2
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marc Bischofberger | Switzerland | Q |
2 | Brady Leman | Canada | Q |
3 | Jamie Prebble | New Zealand | |
Terence Tchiknavorian | France | DNF |
Run 3
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Filip Flisar | Slovenia | Q |
2 | Thomas Zangerl | Austria | Q |
3 | Stefan Thanei | Italy | |
4th | Florian Wilmsmann | Germany |
Run 4
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Armin Niederer | Switzerland | Q |
2 | Jonas Lenherr | Switzerland | Q |
3 | Tim Hronek | Germany | |
4th | Viktor Andersson | Sweden |
Run 5
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Drury | Canada | Q |
2 | Arnaud Bovolenta | France | Q |
3 | Victor Öhling Norberg | Sweden | |
4th | Anton Grimus | Australia |
Run 6
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Robert Winkler | Austria | Q |
2 | Semyon Denschikov | Olympic athletes from Russia | Q |
Christoph Wahrstötter | Austria | DNF | |
Erik Mobärg | Sweden | DNF |
Run 7
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | David Duncan | Canada | Q |
2 | Jean-Frédéric Chapuis | France | Q |
3 | Paul Eckert | Germany | |
4th | Yegor Korotkov | Olympic athletes from Russia |
Run 8
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | François Place | France | Q |
2 | Sergei Ridsik | Olympic athletes from Russia | Q |
3 | Siegmar Klotz | Italy | |
Christopher Del Bosco | Canada | DNF |
Quarter finals
Run 1
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brady Leman | Canada | Q |
2 | Marc Bischofberger | Switzerland | Q |
Alex Fiva | Switzerland | DNF | |
Adam Kappacher | Austria | DNF |
Run 2
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Armin Niederer | Switzerland | Q |
2 | Filip Flisar | Slovenia | Q |
3 | Thomas Zangerl | Austria | |
4th | Jonas Lenherr | Switzerland |
Run 3
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Drury | Canada | Q |
2 | Arnaud Bovolenta | France | Q |
3 | Semyon Denschikov | Olympic athletes from Russia | |
Robert Winkler | Austria | DNF |
Run 4
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergei Ridsik | Olympic athletes from Russia | Q |
2 | David Duncan | Canada | Q |
3 | François Place | France | |
4th | Jean-Frédéric Chapuis | France |
Semifinals
Run 1
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brady Leman | Canada | Qualification final |
2 | Marc Bischofberger | Switzerland | Qualification final |
3 | Armin Niederer | Switzerland | Qualification Small Final |
4th | Filip Flisar | Slovenia | Qualification Small Final |
Run 2
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kevin Drury | Canada | Qualification final |
2 | Sergei Ridsik | Olympic athletes from Russia | Qualification final |
3 | Arnaud Bovolenta | France | Qualification Small Final |
4th | David Duncan | Canada | Qualification Small Final |
Small finale
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Armin Niederer | Switzerland | |
2 | Arnaud Bovolenta | France | |
3 | Filip Flisar | Slovenia | |
4th | David Duncan | Canada |
final
rank | athlete | country | Remarks |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brady Leman | Canada | |
2 | Marc Bischofberger | Switzerland | |
3 | Sergei Ridsik | Olympic athletes from Russia | |
4th | Kevin Drury | Canada | DNF |
Web links
- Results in the database of the International Ski Federation (English)