Olympic Winter Games 2018 / Participants (Kazakhstan)
KAZ
- | - | 1 |
Kazakhstan took part in the 2018 Winter Olympics with 46 athletes in nine disciplines, including 26 men and 20 women. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was Absal Ashghaliyev .
Freestyle skier Julija Galyschewa won the only bronze medal in Kazakhstan at the games on the mogul slope.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||
Roman Jeremin | 10 km sprint | 25: 21.9 min | 2 (1 + 1) | 43 |
12.5 km pursuit | 38: 51.1 min | 8 (2 + 1 + 2 + 3) | 52 | |
Maxim Braun | 10 km sprint | 27: 46.7 min | 4 (3 + 1) | 85 |
20 km individual | 53: 50.7 min | 2 (0 + 1 + 0 + 1) | 61 | |
Vasily Podkorytov | 10 km sprint | 26: 34.7 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 80 |
20 km individual | 53: 52.5 min | 2 (1 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 62 | |
Vladislav Witenko | 10 km sprint | 26: 32.7 min | 4 (2 + 2) | 79 |
20 km individual | 57: 11.3 | 7 (2 + 2 + 1 + 2) | 83 | |
Timur Chamitgatin | 20 km individual | 54: 52.7 min | 2 (0 + 2 + 0 + 0) | 72 |
Maxim Braun Wassili Podkorytow Wladislaw Witenko Roman Jeremin |
4 × 7.5 km relay | lapped | 2 + 10 (0 + 5 2 + 5) | 17th |
Women | ||||
Darja Klimina | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 47.7 min | 3 (2 + 1) | 58 |
10 km pursuit | 38: 00.0 min | 8 (1 + 1 + 3 + 3) | 57 | |
15 km individual | 46: 44.4 min | 3 (2 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 51 | |
Olga Poltoranina | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 59.6 min | 2 (0 + 2) | 63 |
15 km individual | 46: 36.5 min | 2 (0 + 0 + 1 + 1) | 46 | |
Alina Raikova | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 33.8 min | 3 (0 + 3) | 71 |
15 km individual | 46: 37.4 min | 3 (0 + 1 + 0 + 2) | 47 | |
Galina Vishnevskaya | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 52.2 min | 2 (2 + 0) | 30th |
10 km pursuit | 33: 05.9 min | 1 (0 + 0 + 1 + 0) | 20th | |
15 km individual | 46: 23.4 min | 3 (0 + 2 + 1 + 0) | 45 | |
Galina Vishnevskaya Darja Klimina Alina Raikowa Olga Poltoranina |
4 × 6 km relay | 1: 14: 18.0 h | 1 + 3 (0 + 2 1 + 7) | 14th |
Mixed | ||||
Galina Vishnevskaja Alina Raikowa Roman Jeremin Maxim Braun |
2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km relay | 1: 14: 13.7 h | 3 + 7 (3 + 4 0 + 3) | 18th |
Yelisaveta Beltschenko was nominated as a substitute athlete, but was not used.
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program / dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | |||||||
Denis Ten | singles | 70.12 | 27 | Freestyle not achieved | 70.12 | 27 | |
Women | |||||||
Aisa Imambek | singles | 44.40 | 30th | Freestyle not achieved | 44.40 | 30th | |
Elisabet Tursynbayeva | singles | 57.95 | 15th | 118.30 | 13 | 177.12 | 12 |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Artyom Krikunov | 500 m | 35.34 s | 25th |
Roman Kretsch | 500 m | 35.92 s | 35 |
Stanislav Palkin | 500 m | 35.33 s | 24 |
1000 m | 1: 10.149 min | 29 | |
Fyodor Mesentsev | 1000 m | 1: 10.62 min | 33 |
1500 m | 1: 48.23 min | 28 | |
Denis Kusin | 1000 m | 1: 10.13 min | 27 |
1500 m | 1: 49.14 min | 30th | |
Women | |||
Ekaterina Aidova | 500 m | 38.96 s | 21st |
1000 m | 1: 17.09 min | 24 | |
1500 m | 1: 59.05 min | 18th |
Athletes | Competitions | Semifinals | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Fyodor Mesentsev | Mass start | 0 | 11 | eliminated | 23 |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Ildar Badrutdinov | Aerials | 94.47 | 15th | eliminated | 21st | |
Pavel Kolmakov | Mogul slope | 79.98 | 7th | 76.10 | 7th | 7th |
Dmitri Reicherd | Mogul slope | 81.23 | 3 | 58.64 | 8th | 8th |
Women | ||||||
Marshan Aqshigit | Aerials | 79.17 | 12 | eliminated | 18th | |
Shanbota Aldabergenova | Aerials | 85.36 | 7th | eliminated | 13 | |
Aqmarshan Qalmursayeva | Aerials | 58.58 | 16 | eliminated | 22nd | |
Ajana Scholdas | Aerials | 57.98 | 18th | eliminated | 24 | |
Ayulym Amrenova | Mogul slope | 38.68 | 17th | eliminated | 27 | |
Yulia Galysheva | Mogul slope | 76.36 | 7th | 77.40 | 3 | bronze |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Run 4 | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||||
Nikita Kopyrenko | Single seater | 50.147 s | 35 | 50.327 s | 38 | 49.244 s | 34 | eliminated | 2: 29.718 min | 36 |
Short track
Mersaid Schaqsybajew was nominated as a substitute athlete .
athlete | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | rank | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Absal Ashghaliyev | 500 m | 43,388 s | 3 | 41.616 s | 4th | 40.835 s | 5 | eliminated | ||
Denis Nikischa | 500 m | 41.436 s | 3 | 40.806 s | 3 | eliminated | ||||
1500 m | 2: 14.847 min | 4th | - | eliminated | 24 | |||||
Nurbergen Shumaghasiev | 500 m | 40.748 s | 3 | DNF | 5 | eliminated | ||||
1000 m | 1: 24.271 min | 4th | eliminated | 25th | ||||||
1500 m | DNF | - | eliminated | 33 | ||||||
Absal Aschghalijew Denis Nikischa Jerkebulan Shamukhanov Nurbergen Shumaghasiev |
5000 m relay | - | 6: 47.727 min | 3 |
B final: 6: 52.791 min |
2 | 6th | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Kim Yeong-a | 1000 m | 1: 29.703 min | 3 | eliminated | ||||||
1500 m | 2: 29.875 min | 4th | - | eliminated | 22nd | |||||
Anastasija Krestova | 500 m | 43,821 s | 4th | eliminated | 26th | |||||
1000 m | 1: 31.557 min | 3 | eliminated | |||||||
1500 m | DNS |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | time | time | rank | ||
Men | |||||
Igor Sakurdayev | Departure | - | 1: 45.01 min | 39 | |
Super G | - | 1: 29.96 min | 41 | ||
Giant slalom | 1: 18.78 min | 1: 16.29 min | 2: 35.07 min | 51 | |
slalom | DNF | eliminated | |||
combination | 1: 22.29 min | 53.18 s | 2: 15.47 min | 31 | |
Women | |||||
Maria Grigorova | Giant slalom | 1: 22.42 min | 1: 18.77 min | 2: 41.19 min | 51 |
slalom | 1: 02.49 min | 1: 01.88 min | 2: 04.37 min | 51 |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | ||||||||||
Alexei Poltoranin | 50 km classic | 2: 13: 37.1 h | 15th | |||||||
Witali Puchkalo | 15 km freestyle | 36: 57.4 min | 54 | |||||||
30 km skiathlon | 1: 19: 46.7 h | 34 | ||||||||
50 km classic | 2: 27: 10.6 h | 52 | ||||||||
Yevgeny Velichko | 15 km freestyle | 37: 28.6 min | 61 | |||||||
30 km skiathlon | 1: 21: 03.9 h | 43 | ||||||||
50 km classic | 2: 21: 43.2 h | 39 | ||||||||
Denis Wolotka | 15 km freestyle | 37: 39.8 min | 64 | |||||||
50 km classic | DNS | |||||||||
Alexei Poltoranin Jewgeni Velitschko Witali Puchkalo Denis Wolotka |
4 × 10 km relay | 1: 36: 36.3 h | 8th | |||||||
Women | ||||||||||
Jelena Kolomina | 10 km freestyle | 29: 13.0 min | 63 | |||||||
15 km skiathlon | 46: 28.5 min | 54 | ||||||||
30 km classic | 1: 35: 38.4 h | 33 | ||||||||
Anna Shevchenko | 10 km freestyle | 28: 56.9 min | 56 | |||||||
15 km skiathlon | 44: 25.1 min | 36 | ||||||||
30 km classic | 1: 35: 36.1 h | 31 | ||||||||
Valeria Tjuleneva | 10 km freestyle | 28: 20.7 min | 47 | |||||||
15 km skiathlon | DNF | |||||||||
30 km classic | 1: 35: 38.0 h | 32 |
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Alexei Poltoranin | sprint | 3: 14.43 min | 13 | 3: 12.60 min | 4th | eliminated | 17th | |||
Denis Wolotka | sprint | 3: 22.52 min | 52 | eliminated | 51 | |||||
Denis Wolotka Alexei Poltoranin |
Team sprint | - | 16: 30.10 min | 8th | eliminated | 17th | ||||
Women | ||||||||||
Jelena Kolomina | sprint | 3: 39.22 min | 55 | eliminated | 55 | |||||
Anna Shevchenko | sprint | 3: 23.27 min | 27 | 3: 23.56 min | 6th | eliminated | 29 | |||
Valeria Tjuleneva | sprint | 3: 47.27 min | 60 | eliminated | 60 | |||||
Anna Shevchenko Valeryia Tyuleneva |
Team sprint | - | 17: 57.04 min | 10 | eliminated | 20th |
Ski jumping
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
Sergei Tkachenko | Normal hill | 84.0 m | 83.7 | 51 | eliminated | |||||||
Large hill | 111.0 m | 70.9 | 47 | 107.5 m | 73.5 | 49 | eliminated | 73.5 | 49 |
Web links
- Kazakhstan on the official website of the games