Oracle Challenger Series - Houston 2018 / Women
Oracle Challenger Series - Houston 2018 | |
date | 11/10/2018 - 11/18/2018 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2018 ► 2019 |
WTA Challenger Series | |
---|---|
venue | Houston United States |
Tournament number | 2001 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 24Q / 15D |
Prize money | US $ 150,000 |
Winner | Peng Shuai |
Winner (doubles) |
Maegan Manasse Jessica Pegula |
As of December 14, 2018 |
The Oracle Challenger Series - Houston 2018 was a women's tennis tournament in Houston . The Challenger category hard court tournament was part of the 2018 WTA Challenger Series and took place from November 10th to 18th, 2018.
qualification
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | B. Bencic | 2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Kick | 6th | 6 6 | 0 | 1 | B. Bencic | 6th | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Haddad Maia | 7th | 5 | 1 | WC | S. Peng | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Peng | 6 5 | 7th | 6th | WC | S. Peng | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Broady | 4th | 3 | Q | W. Osuigwe | 2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | W. Osuigwe | 6th | 6th | Q | W. Osuigwe | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Haet | 4th | 6 3 | 6th | V. Lepchenko | 6th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | V. Lepchenko | 6th | 7th | WC | S. Peng | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Pegula | 7th | 6th | 4th | J. Pegula | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Paolini | 6 8 | 2 | 4th | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Khazaniuk | 7th | 6th | D. Khazaniuk | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Turati | 6 5 | 2 | 4th | J. Pegula | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Halbauer | 2 | 4th | 5 | F. Stollár | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | J. Cako | 6th | 6th | LL | J. Cako | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Li | 5 | 3 | 5 | F. Stollár | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | F. Stollár | 7th | 6th | WC | S. Peng | 1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Schuk | 6th | 6th | Q | L. Davis | 6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Min | 3 | 4th | 7th | S. Schuk | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Chiesa | 5 | 1 | Q | D. Gálfi | 2 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Gálfi | 7th | 6th | 7th | S. Schuk | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | RL Jani | 6th | 6th | 3 | H. Watson | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L. Chirico | 2 | 3 | LL | RL Jani | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Loeb | 7th | 1 | 1 | 3 | H. Watson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | H. Watson | 5 | 6th | 6th | 7th | S. Schuk | 6th | 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Bouzková | 4th | 6 5 | Q | L. Davis | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | K. Sebov | 6th | 7th | LL | K. Sebov | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Nara | 6th | 6th | K. Nara | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. Flink | 2 | 3 | LL | K. Sebov | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Davis | 6th | 6th | Q | L. Davis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Kučová | 4th | 3 | Q | L. Davis | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Muhammad | 6 3 | 6th | 1 | 9 | N. Gibbs | 6th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Gibbs | 7th | 4th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Broady S. Santamaria |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q. Gleason L. Stefani |
7th | 6th | Q. Gleason L. Stefani |
6th | 3 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Elbaba O. Tjandramulia |
6th | 6th | J. Elbaba O. Tjandramulia |
1 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Gálfi, R.L. Jani |
4th | 1 | J. Elbaba O. Tjandramulia |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Guarachi E. Routliffe |
4th | 2 | M. Manasse J. Pegula |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Manasse J. Pegula |
6th | 6th | M. Manasse J. Pegula |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Gumulya A. Veselinović |
6th | 3 | [10] | B. Gumulya A. Veselinović |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Danilina U. Eikeri |
3 | 6th | [6] | M. Manasse J. Pegula |
1 | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Krawczyk G. Olmos |
6th | 4th | [8th] | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Bowtell V. Smirnova |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Marand W. Osuigwe |
3 | 6 7 | 3 | D. Krawczyk G. Olmos |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | D. Krawczyk G. Olmos |
6th | 7th | 3 | D. Krawczyk G. Olmos |
6 6 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
E. Halbauer, M. Kobelt |
5 | 4th | A. Mueller I. Neel |
7th | 4th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Rompies, R. van der Hoek |
7th | 6th | J. Rompies, R. van der Hoek |
||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Mueller I. Neel |
6th | 6th | A. Mueller I. Neel |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Muhammad M. Sanchez |
1 | 4th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tournament schedule doubles as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage