The Orienteering World Cup 2014 was the 20th edition of the international orienteering series . The overall victories went to the Swiss Daniel Hubmann and the Swede Tove Alexandersson .
It was held in five rounds with a total of 14 competitions (four sprints, six middle distance races and four long distance races).
Venues
round |
competition |
date |
venue |
competition |
comment
|
1
|
1
|
1st March
|
Turkey Antalya
|
Middle distance
|
|
2
|
2
|
April 5th
|
Spain Murcia
|
Long distance
|
|
3
|
April 6th
|
Middle distance
|
4th
|
April 13th
|
Portugal Palmela
|
sprint
|
European championships
|
5
|
April 14th
|
Middle distance
|
6th
|
April 15th
|
Long distance
|
3
|
7th
|
June 7th
|
Norway Kongsberg
|
Middle distance
|
8th
|
8th June
|
Long distance
|
9
|
June 11th
|
Finland Imatra
|
sprint
|
4th
|
10
|
5th July
|
Italy Trentino / Veneto
|
sprint
|
World championships
|
11
|
July 9
|
Long distance
|
12
|
July 11th
|
Middle distance
|
5
|
13
|
4th of October
|
Switzerland Liestal
|
Middle distance
|
World Cup Final
|
14th
|
5th October
|
sprint
|
Men's
date
|
place
|
distance
|
1st place
|
2nd place
|
3rd place
|
Remarks
|
1st March |
Turkey Antalya
|
medium |
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Switzerland Matthias Kyburz
|
Sweden Gustav Bergman
|
5.1 km
|
April 5th |
Spain Murcia
|
Long |
Race canceled due to missing items |
16.0 km, 750 m ascent, 31 p.
|
April 6th |
Spain Murcia |
medium |
Ukraine Oleksandr Kratov
|
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Estonia Timo Sild
|
7.0 km, 245 m ascent, 23 p.
|
April 13th |
Portugal Palmela
|
sprint |
Sweden Jonas Leandersson
|
Sweden Jerker Lysell
|
Switzerland Martin Hubmann
|
2.8 km, 22 p.
|
April 14th |
Portugal Palmela |
medium |
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Switzerland Fabian Hertner
|
France Thierry Gueorgiou
|
7.9 km, 180 m ascent, 22 p.
|
April 15th |
Portugal Palmela |
Long |
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Norway Olav Lundanes
|
Sweden Fredrik Johansson
|
20.3 km, 480 m ascent, 30 p.
|
June 7th |
Norway Kongsberg
|
medium |
Norway Olav Lundanes
|
Finland Pasi icons
|
Norway Carl Godager Kaas Matthias Kyburz Switzerland
|
5.91 km
|
8th June |
Norway Kongsberg |
Long |
Ukraine Oleksandr Kratov
|
Norway Hans Gunnar Omdal
|
Norway Magne Dæhli
|
13.98 km
|
June 11th |
Finland Imatra
|
sprint |
Sweden Jonas Leandersson
|
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Belgium Yannick Michiels
|
3.4 km
|
5th July |
Italy Venice
|
sprint |
Denmark Søren Bobach
|
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Denmark Let me do it
|
4.4 km, 20 items
|
July 9 |
Italy Trentino
|
Long |
France Thierry Gueorgiou
|
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Norway Olav Lundanes
|
16.36 km, 820 m ascent, 33 posts
|
July 11th |
Italy Trentino |
medium |
Norway Olav Lundanes
|
Switzerland Fabian Hertner
|
Ukraine Oleksandr Kratov
|
5.86 km, 290 m ascent, 19 posts
|
4th of October |
Switzerland Liestal
|
medium |
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Switzerland Florian Howald
|
Denmark Søren Bobach
|
6.6 km, 210 m ascent, 23 posts
|
5th October |
Switzerland Liestal |
sprint |
Switzerland Daniel Hubmann
|
Switzerland Matthias Kyburz
|
Sweden Jerker Lysell
|
4.3 km, 60 m ascent, 21 posts
|
Ladies
date
|
place
|
distance
|
1st place
|
2nd place
|
3rd place
|
Remarks
|
1st March |
Turkey Antalya
|
medium |
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Sweden Helena Jansson
|
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
4.4 km
|
April 5th |
Spain Murcia
|
Long |
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Sweden Lena Eliasson
|
Sweden Lilian Forsgren
|
10.9 km, 445 m ascent, 23 p.
|
April 6th |
Spain Murcia |
medium |
Sweden Lena Eliasson
|
Russia Anastasija Tikhonova
|
Sweden Helena Jansson
|
5.0 km, 175 m ascent, 17 p.
|
April 13th |
Portugal Palmela
|
sprint |
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
Ukraine Nadija Wolynska
|
Switzerland Julia Gross
|
2.3 km, 19 p.
|
April 14th |
Portugal Palmela |
medium |
Denmark Signe Søes
|
Denmark Maja Alm
|
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
6.4 km, 140 m ascent, 17 p.
|
April 15th |
Portugal Palmela |
Long |
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
Russia Svetlana Mironova
|
United Kingdom Catherine Taylor
|
13.3 km, 360 m ascent, 23 p.
|
June 7th |
Norway Kongsberg
|
medium |
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Sweden Helena Jansson
|
Finland Minna Kauppi
|
4.58 km
|
8th June |
Norway Kongsberg |
Long |
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Denmark Ida Bobach
|
Norway Mari fasting
|
8.88 km
|
June 11th |
Finland Imatra
|
sprint |
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
Denmark Maja Alm
|
Sweden Helena Jansson Julia Gross Tove Alexandersson Switzerland Sweden
|
3.1 km
|
5th July |
Italy Venice
|
sprint |
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Denmark Maja Møller Alm
|
4.05 km, 18 posts
|
July 9 |
Italy Trentino
|
Long |
Russia Svetlana Mironova
|
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
11.0 km, 495 m ascent, 23 posts
|
July 11th |
Italy Trentino |
medium |
Sweden Annika Billstam
|
Denmark Ida Bobach
|
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
4.96 km, 230 m ascent, 16 posts
|
4th of October |
Switzerland Liestal
|
medium |
Denmark Ida Bobach
|
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
Sweden Emma Klingenberg
|
5.8 km, 160 m ascent, 21 posts
|
5th October |
Switzerland Liestal |
sprint |
Sweden Tove Alexandersson
|
Denmark Maja Alm
|
Switzerland Judith Wyder
|
3.5 km, 45 m ascent, 18 posts
|
Unofficial Sprint Relay World Cup
Overall rating
singles
Sprint relay
Web links
Round 1
round 2
Round 3
Round 4
Round 5