State Chess League A 1991/92
The 1991/92 season was the 17th season of the Austrian chess State League A . From the State League of goods SC Traun 67 and the SG Stein / Steyr ascended.
While Traun achieved relegation, SG Stein / Steyr had to relegate again at the end of the season. From a sporting point of view, the second relegated SK Hietzing would have been Vienna , but was allowed to remain in the league after SK Schwaz withdrew .
The defending champion SK Merkur Graz was able to prevail with a lead of 1.5 points. For the reported team squads of the participating clubs see team squad of the Austrian State League A in Chess 1991/92 .
Events
The competitions took place on November 9th and 10th, 1991, from December 6th to 8th, 1991, on January 18th and 19th, 1992, on February 15th and 16th, 1992 and on March 14th and 15th, 1992. You were played decentrally at the clubs involved, with two competitions being held at one venue.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Board P. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Merkur Graz (M) | 11 | 8th | 2 | 1 | 40.0: 26.0 | 18: | 4
2. | SC Margareten | 11 | 8th | 1 | 2 | 38.5: 27.5 | 17: | 5
3. | SG ASK / KSV Klagenfurt | 11 | 6th | 2 | 3 | 37.0: 29.0 | 14: | 8
4th | SC Inter Salzburg | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 35.5: 30.5 | 13: | 9
5. | SC Traun 67 (N) | 11 | 6th | 1 | 4th | 34.5: 31.5 | 13: | 9
6th | SK VÖEST Linz | 11 | 2 | 7th | 2 | 33.0: 33.0 | 11:11 |
7th | SK Flötzersteig-Breitensee | 11 | 4th | 2 | 5 | 33.0: 33.0 | 10:12 |
8th. | SK Schwaz | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 32.5: 33.5 | 13: | 9
9. | SK Austria Vienna | 11 | 3 | 2 | 6th | 31.0: 35.0 | 8:14 |
10. | WSV ATSV Ranshofen | 11 | 2 | 4th | 5 | 30.5: 35.5 | 8:14 |
11. | SK Hietzing Vienna | 11 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 27.0: 39.0 | 3:19 |
12. | SG Stein / Steyr (N) | 11 | 1 | 2 | 7th | 23.5: 42.5 | 4:18 |
decisions
Austrian champion: SK Merkur Graz | |
Relegation to the State League B : SK Schwaz (voluntary withdrawal), SG Stein / Steyr | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | 11. | 12. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Merkur Graz | 3½ | 4th | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 3½ | 4th | |
2. | SC Margareten | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 2 | 3½ | 4th | 4th | 4th | |
3. | SG ASK / KSV Klagenfurt | 2 | 2 | 4th | 4th | 2½ | 3 | 4th | 4th | 3 | 3½ | 5 | |
4th | SC Inter Salzburg | 3½ | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 4th | 3½ | 5 | |
5. | SC Traun 67 | 2 | 1½ | 2 | 3½ | 3 | 2½ | 4th | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 4½ | |
6th | SK VÖEST Linz | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
7th | SK Flötzersteig-Breitensee | 3 | 2½ | 3 | 2½ | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4½ | |
8th. | SK Schwaz | 3 | 4th | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 3½ | 1½ | 3½ | |
9. | SK Austria Vienna | 1½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 3½ | |
10. | WSV ATSV Ranshofen | 1½ | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3½ | 2½ | 3 | 4½ | 3 | |
11. | SK Hietzing Vienna | 2½ | 2 | 2½ | 2½ | 2 | 3 | 2½ | 4½ | 1½ | 1½ | 2½ | |
12. | SG Stein / Steyr | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1½ | 3 | 1½ | 2½ | 2½ | 3 | 3½ |
Qualifying tournament for the State League A 1992/93
The qualifying tournament for the State League A took place from May 1st to 3rd in Fürstenfeld . The participants were the SK Fürstenfeld (winner of the State League B South), the SK Absam (winner of the State League B West) and with SG Ottakring / Sandleiten and the 1. Wiener Neustädter SV, the second and third placed in the State League B East (winner was the second team of SC Margareten not eligible for promotion). Fürstenfeld and Wiener Neustadt took the first two places and thus rose.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | Board P. | MP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Fürstenfeld | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11.5: | 6.56-0 |
2. | 1. Wiener Neustädter SV | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10.5: | 7.54: 2 |
3. | SK Absam | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8.0: 10.0 | 2: 4 |
4th | SG Ottakring / Sandleiten | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6.0: 12.0 | 0: 6 |
decisions
Promotion to the state league A : SK Fürstenfeld and 1. Wiener Neustädter SV |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Fürstenfeld | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | |
2. | 1. Wiener Neustädter SV | 2½ | 4½ | 3½ | |
3. | SK Absam | 2½ | 1½ | 4th | |
4th | SG Ottakring / Sandleiten | 1½ | 2½ | 2 |
The championship team
1. | SK Merkur Graz |
GM Milan Vukić (11 games / 6.5 points), IM Alexander Fauland (11 / 5.5), IM Walter Wittmann (11 / 7.0), FM Horst Watzka (11 / 6.5), FM Alfred Felsberger ( 11 / 6.5) and IM Walter Pils (11 / 8.0). |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Results of the 1st and 2nd round in Schachsport 7/10, page 3 (PDF file; 1 MB)
- ↑ Results of the 3rd to 5th round in Schachsport 11/10, page 2f. (PDF file; 1.1 MB)
- ↑ Results of the 6th and 7th round in Schachsport 15/10, page 2 (PDF file; 1 MB)
- ↑ Results of the 8th and 9th round in Schachsport 19/10, page 2 (PDF file; 1.3 MB)
- ↑ Results of the 10th and 11th round in Schachsport 23/10, page 2 (PDF file; 963 kB)
Web links
- Final score of the Austrian 1st league in Schachsport 23/10, page 3 (PDF; 987 kB)
- Results of the qualification tournament in Schachsport 29/10, page 6 (PDF; 1.2 MB)