Supercup (Group C) 1987
The 1987 Supercup was the second season of the Supercup . The first run took place on April 26, 1987 at the Nürburgring and the season finale also took place there on September 20. A total of five races were held in Germany during the season.
Hans-Joachim Stuck was able to defend his title with 52 points and won the championship for the second time. The Porsche works team won the drivers' championship for the first time .
championship
With the departure of the sponsor sport auto and the entry of Würth as a sponsor in the championship, the Supercup was now held under the name ADAC Würth Supercup in the 1987 season. However, the regulations remained unchanged. As a replacement for the AVUS race that was canceled last year , the Diepholz airfield race was added to the racing calendar instead .
As in the previous season, Hans-Joachim Stuck was the strongest driver and won the races at the Nürburgring and the Hockenheimring . With second places in Diepholz and the final race, as well as third place in the Norisring race, he won the championship with 52 points.
Second-placed Bob Wollek , who started for the Joest Racing team, achieved 37 points. Jochen Dauer and Volker Weidler shared third place with 22 points.
Race calendar and results
round | Race (track) |
date | Pole position | Fastest lap | winner | team | vehicle |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eifel race Nürburgring |
26th of April | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Porsche AG | Porsche 962 C. |
2 | 200 miles from Nuremberg Norisring |
June 28th | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Mauro Baldi | Liqui Moly Equipe | Porsche 962 C GTi |
3 | Supercup Hockenheimring |
5th July | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Porsche AG | Porsche 962 C. |
4th | Airfield race Diepholz Diepholz |
August 9 | Jochen Mass | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Klaus Ludwig | Blaupunkt-Joest Racing | Porsche 962 C. |
5 | Super sprint Nürburgring
|
September 20th | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Hans-Joachim Stuck | Jean-Louis Schlesser | Formula racing club | Sauber C9 Mercedes |
Championship results
Point system
Points were awarded to the first 10 classified drivers in the following number:
space | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | 12 | 10 | 8th | 7th | 6th | 5 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Driver ranking
space | driver | class |
ONLY1 |
NOR |
HOC |
THE |
ONLY2 |
Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hans-Joachim Stuck | C1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 52 |
2 | Bob Wollek | C1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 37 | |
3 | Jochen duration | C1 | 4th | DNF | 7th | 4th | 7th | 22nd |
3 | Volker Weidler | C1 | 5 | 5 | 6th | DNF | 6th | 22nd |
5 | Oscar Larrauri | C1 | 4th | 4th | 5 | ? | 20th | |
6th | Walter Brun | C1 | 7th | 14th | 5 | 6th | 8th | 18th |
7th | Jochen Mass | C1 | 3 | DNF | 8th | DNF | 5 | 17th |
8th | Mauro Baldi | C1 | 1 | 12 | ||||
8th | Klaus Ludwig | C1 | 1 | 12 | ||||
8th | Jean-Louis Schlesser | C1 | 1 | 12 | ||||
11 | Louis Krages ("John Winter") | C1 | ? | 6th | 10 | 7th | 10 | 11 |
12 | Frank Jelinski | C1 | ? | DSQ | 9 | 3 | DNA | 10 |
13 | Raul Boesel | C1 | 3 | 8th | ||||
13 | Mike Thackwell | C1 | DNF | ? | 3 | 8th | ||
15th | Ray Bellm | C2 | 8th | 9 | 11 | DNA | 5 | |
15th | Franz Konrad | C1 | 6th | 5 | ||||
17th | Fermín Vélez | C2 | 7th | 4th | ||||
18th | Jürgen Lässig | C1 | 8th | 3 | ||||
18th | Costa's lot | C2 | DSQ | 12 | 8th | DNA | 3 | |
20th | Peter Fritsch | C2 | ? | 9 | 11 | 2 | ||
20th | Walter Lechner | C1 | DNF | ? | DNA | 9 | 2 | |
20th | Antoine Salamin | C1 | 9 | DNA | DNA | DNA | 2 | |
23 | Dieter Heinzelmann | C2 | 10 | 14th | ? | 1 | ||
23 | Ruedi Jauslin | C2 | ? | ? | 10 | 1 | ||
23 | Ray Mallock | C2 | 10 | 1 | ||||
26th | Karl-Heinz Becker | C2 | ? | DNF | DNA | DNA | DNA | 0 |
26th | Eddie Cheever | C1 | 13 | 0 | ||||
26th | Heinz-Jörgen Dahmen | C1 | ? | ? | DNA | 0 | ||
26th | Maurizio Gellini | C2 | 12 | 0 | ||||
26th | Bruno Giacomelli | C1 | DNF | 0 | ||||
26th | Will Hoy | C2 | 15th | 0 | ||||
26th | Kenneth glue | C2 | ? | 0 | ||||
26th | Jan Lammers | C1 | DNF | 0 | ||||
26th | Olaf Manthey | C2 | DNQ | 0 | ||||
26th | Walter Maurer | C2 | ? | 0 | ||||
26th | Kris Nissen | C1 | DNF | 0 | ||||
26th | Win Percy | C2 | 11 | 0 | ||||
26th | Andrew Ratcliffe | C2 | 13 | 0 | ||||
26th | Siegfried Rieger | C2 | 11 | DNA | 0 | |||
26th | Rudi seer | C2 | DNF | ? | 0 | |||
26th | Thorkild Thyrring | C2 | 16 | 0 | ||||
26th | Rob Wilson | C2 | DSQ | 0 | ||||
space | driver | class |
ONLY1 |
NOR |
HOC |
THE |
ONLY2 |
Points |
Legend | ||
---|---|---|
colour | abbreviation | meaning |
gold | - | victory |
silver | - | 2nd place |
bronze | - | 3rd place |
green | - | Placement in the points |
blue | - | Classified outside the point ranks |
violet | DNF | Race not finished (did not finish) |
NC | not classified | |
red | DNQ | did not qualify |
DNPQ | failed in pre-qualification (did not pre-qualify) | |
black | DSQ | disqualified |
White | DNS | not at the start (did not start) |
WD | withdrawn | |
Light Blue | PO | only participated in the training (practiced only) |
TD | Friday test driver | |
without | DNP | did not participate in the training (did not practice) |
INJ | injured or sick | |
EX | excluded | |
DNA | did not arrive | |
C. | Race canceled | |
no participation in the World Cup | ||
other | P / bold | Pole position |
SR / italic | Fastest race lap | |
* | not at the finish, but counted due to the distance covered |
|
() | Streak results | |
underlined | Leader in the overall standings |
Team evaluation
space | team | class |
ONLY1 |
NOR |
HOC |
THE |
ONLY2 |
Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Porsche AG | C1 | 12 | 8th | 12 | 10 | 10 | 52 |
2 | Blaupunkt-Joest Racing | C1 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 7th | 49 |
3 | Brun Motorsport | C1 | 12 | 0 | 9 | 5 | 9 | 35 |
4th | Victor-Duration Racing | C1 | 7th | 0 | 4th | 7th | 4th | 22nd |
4th | SAT Porsche Kremer Racing Team | C1 | 6th | 6th | 5 | 0 | 5 | 22nd |
6th | Joest Racing | C1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 1 | 21st |
7th | Jägermeister Brun Motorsport | C1 | 0 | 7th | 7th | 6th | 0 | 20th |
7th | Formula racing club | C1 | 0 | 0 | 20th | 20th | ||
9 | Liqui Moly Equipe | C1 | 12 | 12 | ||||
10 | Spice engineering | C2 | 3 | 6th | 0 | 9 | ||
11 | Silk Cut Jaguar | C1 | 0 | 8th | 8th | |||
12 | Walter Lechner Racing | C1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7th | |
13 | GP motorsport | C2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||
13 | Primagaz Compétition | C1 | 3 | 3 | ||||
15th | Dahm Cars Racing Team | C2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
15th | Team Decorplast | C1 | 2 | 2 | ||||
17th | McGregor Sportswear | C2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||
17th | R. Jauslin Cars | C2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||
17th | Swiftair Ecurie Ecosse | C2 | 1 | 1 | ||||
20th | Karl-Heinz Becker | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
20th | Heinz-Jörgen Dahmen | C1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |||
20th | John Bartlett Racing | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Kelmar Racing | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Mason design | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Mussato Action Car | C1 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Siegfried Rieger | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Schanche Racing | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | Tiga Ford DK | C2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
20th | URD junior team | C2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |