500 km race on the Nürburgring 1963
The fourth 500 km race on the Nürburgring , also the IV. International ADAC 500 km race, Nürburgring , was held on September 1, 1963 on the Nordschleife of the Nürburgring and was the 18th race of the sports car world championship and the eighth race of the German circuit championship this year.
The race
For the second time after 1962 , the 500 km race on the Nordschleife was also part of the world championship in 1963 . As in the previous year, there were two races at the Nürburgring. The extended in May 1000 km race ended with the victory of Willy Mairesse and John Surtees at the plant - Ferrari 250P . The winning average was 133.433 km / h.
In contrast to the 1000 km race, where the large sports cars were also registered, the 500 km race was called the event for the small cars. The winning car was one of Teddy Pilette and Hans Herrmann driven plant - Fiat Abarth 850 . Hans Herrmann achieved an average speed of 131.500 km / h on his fastest race lap. The winning average was 123.500 km / h and thus only 10 km / h below the average for the 1000 km race.
Results
Final ranking
Item | class | No. | team | driver | vehicle | Round | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | P 850 | 82 | Abarth |
Teddy Pilette Hans Herrmann |
Fiat-Abarth 850 | 22nd | ||
2 | P 1.0 | 86 | Squadra Tartaruga | Fritz Baumann | Lotus 23 | 22nd | ||
3 | GT 1.0 | 104 | Abarth | Anzio Zucchi | Fiat-Abarth 1000 | 22nd | ||
4th | P 850 | 77 | Willi Martini |
Heinrich Hülbüsch Kurt Louis
|
Martini | 21st | ||
5 | GT 1.0 | 94 | John Grenville Sutton | John Sutton | Marcos GT | 21st | ||
6th | T 1.0 | 62 | Abarth |
Giampiero Biscaldi Lucien Bianchi |
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | 21st | ||
7th | T 850 | 50 | Boo Johansson |
Boo Johansson Ingemar Johansson
|
Saab 96 | 21st | ||
8th | T 850 | 33 | Scuderia Sant Ambroeus |
Mario Saruggia Giani Morini Prada
|
Fiat-Abarth 850TC | 21st | ||
9 | T 850 | 34 | Scuderia Sant Ambroeus |
Paolo Renier Carlo Zuccoli |
Fiat-Abarth 850TC | 21st | ||
10 | T 700 | 22nd | Anton Fischhaber | Anton Fischhaber | BMW 700S | 21st | ||
11 | T 850 | 40 | Erich Bitter |
Erich Bitter Hans-Peter Koepchen |
Fiat-Abarth 850 TC | 21st | ||
12 | T 1.0 | 64 | Scuderia Sant Ambroeus |
Angela Fontana Attilio Zuppini
|
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | 21st | ||
13 | GT 1.0 | 96 | John Milne |
John Milne William Shepherd
|
MG Midget | 20th | ||
14th | T 1.0 | 59 | Günter Schreiber |
Günter Schreiber Kurt Pfnier
|
DKW F12 | 20th | ||
15th | GT 1.0 | 95 | John Milne |
John Williamson William Shepherd
|
Austin-Healey Sprite | 20th | ||
16 | T 700 | 95 | Dieter Bohnhorst |
Dieter Bohnhorst Kurt Ahrens |
BMW 700S | 20th | ||
17th | P 1.0 | 88 | Philippe Dubourg | Philippe Dubourg | René Bonnet Djet | 20th | ||
18th | T 850 | 37 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing | Manfred Hartung | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | 20th | ||
19th | T 700 | 26th | Josef Kremer | Josef Kremer | BMW 700S | 20th | ||
20th | T 850 | 44 | Günter Schreiber |
Paul Polzin Dieter Fröhlich
|
DKW Junior | 20th | ||
21st | T 1.0 | 69 | Karl Herd |
Karl Herd Otto Lux
|
Glass S1004 | 20th | ||
22nd | T 1.0 | 57 | Waldemar Warmbold | Waldemar Warmbold | DKW F12 | 20th | ||
23 | T 850 | 46 | Walter Treser | Gerd Raschig | DKW Junior | 20th | ||
24 | T 600 | 1 | Rhein-Ruhr Racing |
Gerhard Wiedemann Heinz Gilges
|
NSU Prince | 19th | ||
25th | T 700 | 11 | Willi Martini |
Peter Otto Fred Oehm
|
BMW 700S | 19th | ||
26th | T 700 | 6th | Hannes Haering | Hannes Haering | Steyr-Puch 500D | 19th | ||
27 | T 700 | 20th | Hellmuth Gerhards |
Hellmuth Gerhards Wolfgang Seppmann
|
BMW 700S | 19th | ||
28 | T 600 | 4th | Werner Müller | Werner Müller | NSU Prince | 19th | ||
29 | T 850 | 51 | Franz-Josef Oebel | Franz-Josef Oebel | Renault Dauphine | 19th | ||
30th | T 1.0 | 67 | Raymond Schweich |
Bob Think Raymond Schweich
|
Morris Mini Cooper | 19th | ||
31 | T 600 | 7th | Hesse |
Karl-Heinz Panowitz Hans Braun
|
NSU Prince | 19th | ||
32 | T 700 | 25th | Willi Martini | Ulrich Deussen | BMW 700S | 18th | ||
33 | T 700 | 14th | Feigl | Klaus Bongard | BMW 700S | 18th | ||
34 | T 600 | 5 | Josef Weber |
Josef Weber Achim Zerbe
|
NSU Prince | 18th | ||
Failed | ||||||||
35 | T 850 | 43 | Peter Ruby | Peter Ruby | DKW Junior | 19th | ||
36 | T 650 | 2 | Roland Heck | Roland Heck | NSU Prince | |||
37 | T 700 | 12 | Heinz Liedl | Heinz Liedl | BMW 700S | |||
38 | T 700 | 12 | Feigl | Gustav-Dieter Edelhoff | BMW 700S | |||
39 | T 700 | 15th | Feigl |
Jürgen Lenk Helmut Sachse
|
BMW 700S | |||
40 | T 700 | 16 | Horst Eiteneuer | Horst Eiteneuer | BMW 700S | |||
41 | T 700 | 16 | Jürgen Zink | Jürgen Zink | BMW 700S | |||
42 | T 850 | 30th | Abarth | Ferdinando Frescobaldi | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
43 | T 850 | 31 | Abarth | Mauro Bianchi | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
44 | T 850 | 32 | Abarth | Leonardo Cirincione | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
45 | T 850 | 35 | Luigi Ogna |
Luigi Ogna Angelino Lepri
|
Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
46 | T 850 | 36 | Ugo de Giorgio | Ugo de Giorgio | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
47 | T 850 | 38 | Tartaruga | Peter Scherrer | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |||
48 | T 850 | 45 | Hannelore Werner |
Hannelore Werner Manfred Roesner
|
DKW Junior | |||
49 | T 850 | 47 | Ecurie Francorchamps |
Emile Holvoet Julien Vernaeve
|
DKW Junior | |||
50 | T 850 | 49 | Friedrich Noenen |
Friedrich Noenen Karl-Heinz Reiter
|
DKW Junior | |||
51 | T 850 | 52 | John Aley |
Sheridan Thynne Jonathan Williams |
Morris Mini Cooper | |||
52 | T 850 | 53 | Johann Abbot | Michael Endress | DKW Junior | |||
53 | T 1.0 | 61 | Abarth | Peter Nöcker | Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | |||
54 | T 1.0 | 65 | Scuderia Sant Ambroeus |
Walter Schneider Fulvio Sestilli
|
Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | |||
55 | T 1.0 | 70 | Gerhard Bodmer | Gerhard Bodmer | Glass S1004 | |||
56 | T 1.0 | 71 | Gustav Bontemps | Gustav Bontemps | DKW F12 | |||
57 | T 1.0 | 72 | Peter Marx |
Peter Marx Kurt Härtner
|
Auto Union 1000 | |||
58 | P 850 | 76 | Heinrich Austria |
Heinrich Austria Richard Höhfeld
|
Hoechreich | |||
59 | P 850 | 78 | Willi Martini |
Edmund Count Gastone Zanarotti
|
Martini | |||
60 | P 850 | 79 | Willi Martini |
Hellmuth Gerhards Uwe Bahnsen
|
Martini | |||
61 | P 850 | 81 | Abarth |
Mauro Bianchi Ulrich Therstappen
|
Fiat-Abarth 850 | |||
62 | P 1.0 | 90 | Abarth | Hans Herrmann | Fiat-Abarth 1000S | |||
63 | GT 1.0 | 93 | Mike Garton | Mike Garton | Austin-Healey Sebring Sprite | |||
64 | GT 1.0 | 97 | Hubert Patthey |
Jacques Calderari Robert Calderari
|
Fiat-Abarth 1000 | |||
65 | GT 1.0 | 99 | Marcos | Tommy Weber | Marcos Fastback | |||
66 | GT 1.0 | 99 | Marcos |
Peter Jackson Tim Lalonde
|
Marcos Fastback | |||
67 | GT 1.0 | 105 | Abarth | Gerhard Koch | Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | |||
Not started | ||||||||
68 | T 1.0 | 58 | Lufthansa | Reinhart Hoensbroech | DKW F12 | 1 | ||
69 | T 1.0 | 59 | Günter Schreiber | Günter Schreiber | Auto Union 1000 | 2 | ||
70 | T 1.0 | 66 | Scuderia Filipinetti | André Knörr | Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | 3 | ||
71 | P 1.0 | 84 | Christopher Lawrence | Martyn Ryan | Deep Sanderdon 301 | 4th | ||
72 | P 1.0 | 85 | René Bonnet | Claude Bobrowski | René Bonnet Djet | 5 | ||
73 | P 2.0 | T | Abarth | Hans Herrmann | Abarth 2000 | 6th | ||
74 | GT 1.3 | 00T | Abarth | Hans Herrmann | Abarth-Simca 1300 Bialbero | 7th |
1 not started 2 not started 3 not started 4 not started 5 not started 6 training trolley 7 training trolley
Only in the entry list
Here you will find teams, drivers and vehicles that were originally registered for the race but did not take part for a variety of reasons.
Item | class | No. | team | driver | chassis |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
75 | T 600 | 3 | Hans Bohm |
Hans Menzel Hans Bohm
|
NSU Prince |
76 | T 700 | 18th | Jean Laroche |
Jean Laroche Pierre Labet
|
BMW 700S |
77 | T 700 | 21st | Isar Racing | Manfred Behnke | BMW 700S |
78 | T 700 | 23 | Jürgen Graehser | Jürgen Graehser | BMW 700S |
79 | T 700 | 24 | Hubert Hahne |
Hubert Hahne Jochen Neerpasch |
BMW 700S |
80 | T 850 | 39 | Honore Wagner | Fiat-Abarth 850TC | |
81 | T 850 | 48 | Josef Menneken | Josef Menneken | DKW Junior |
82 | T 1.0 | 60 | Abarth | Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | |
83 | T 1.0 | 63 | Abarth | Fiat-Abarth 1000 Berlina | |
84 | T 1.0 | 68 | Dieter Mohr | Dieter Mohr | Morris Mini Cooper |
85 | P 850 | 80 | Willi Martini | Kurt Louis | Martini |
86 | P 1.0 | 87 | Lotus Continental |
Fred Kehrmann Andre Welcker
|
lotus |
87 | P 1.0 | 89 | Octagon | Nick Grace | Ginetta G4 |
88 | P 1.0 | 91 | Abarth | Tommy Spychiger | Fiat-Abarth 1000S |
89 | GT 1.0 | 101 | Francesco Ghezzi | Francesco Ghezzi | Fiat-Abarth 1000 |
90 | GT 1.0 | 102 | Domenico Romanello | Domenico Romanello | Fiat-Abarth 1000 |
91 | GT 1.0 | 103 | Hesse | Ludwig Walter | Fiat-Abarth 1000 |
Class winner
Racing data
- Registered: 91
- Started: 67
- Rated: 34
- Race classes: 7
- Spectators: 25,000
- Race day weather: dry
- Route length: 22.810 km
- Driving time of the winning team: 4: 03: 38,400 hours
- Overall laps of the winning team: 22
- Total distance of the winning team: 501.820 km
- Winner's average: 123.500 km / h
- Pole position: Hans Herrmann - Fiat-Abarth 1000S (# 90) - 10: 04.800 = 135.774 km / h
- Fastest race lap: Hans Herrmann - Fiat-Abarth 850 (# 82) - 10: 23.500 = 131.500 km / h
- Racing series: 18th round of the 1963 World Sports Car Championship
- Racing series: 8th round of the German Circuit Championship in 1963
Web links
Previous race, Ollon-Villars hill climb, 1963 |
Sports car world championship |
Succession race Coppa Inter-Europa, Race 1 |