Brasil Open 2002 / women
Brasil Open 2002 | |
date | September 7, 2002 - September 15, 2002 |
Edition | 2 |
navigation | 2001 ◄ 2002 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Costa do Sauípe Brazil |
Tournament number | 1010 |
category | WTA Tier II |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 28E / 32Q / 16D / 4Q |
Prize money | US $ 650,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | Monica Seles |
Last year's winner (double) |
Amanda Coetzer Lori McNeil |
Winner (singles) | Anastassija Myskina |
Winner (doubles) |
Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
Tournament supervisor | Giulia Orlandi |
Last direct assumption | Åsa Svensson (58) |
Player representatives |
Anastassija Myskina Vanessa Menga |
As of February 12, 2016 |
The Brasil Open 2002 was a tennis - hard court tournament for women in Costa do Sauipe . It was part of the WTA Tour 2002 and took place from September 7th to 15th, 2002.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Dokic | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Putschak | 4th | 6th | 6 1 | Q | M. Casanova | 6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Casanova | 6th | 4th | 7th | 1 | J. Dokic | 6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | A. Coetzer | 2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Husárová | 1 | 1 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Shaughnessy | 4th | 6th | 4th | 7th | N. Dechy | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | N. Dechy | 6th | 0 | 6th | 1 | J. Dokic | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Myskina | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Myskina | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Rao | 6th | 6th | Q | S. Rao | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V. Henke | 2 | 3 | 3 | A. Myskina | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Torrens Valero | 6th | 6th | M. Matevžič | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MF Alves | 2 | 1 | C. Torrens Valero | 6th | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Matevžič | 6th | 1 | 6th | M. Matevžič | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | T. Panowa | 4th | 6th | 0 | 3 | A. Myskina | 6th | 0 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Daniilidou | 4th | 6th | 6th | 8th | E. Daniilidou | 3 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Zuluaga | 6th | 3 | 1 | 8th | E. Daniilidou | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
É. Loit | 4th | 7th | 6th | É. Loit | 6th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Tulyaganova | 6th | 5 | 2 | 8th | E. Daniilidou | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Srebotnik | 6th | 6th | 4th | P. Schnyder | 6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Suchá | 1 | 4th | K. Srebotnik | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | P. Schnyder | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Daniilidou | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | I. Majoli | 6th | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Tiene | 2 | 1 | 5 | I. Majoli | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Å. Svensson | 4th | 6th | 1 | H. Nagyová | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Nagyová | 6th | 4th | 6th | H. Nagyová | 0 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Pisnik | 6th | 6th | 2 | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Suarez | 2 | 2 | T. Pisnik | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Seles | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Majoli H. Nagyová |
5 | 0 | 1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Montalvo O. Tatarkova |
6th | 6th | L. Montalvo O. Tatarkova |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Glass P. Schnyder |
3 | 4th | 1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | N. Dechy J. Husárová |
2 | 3 | E. Daniilidou J. Dokic |
|||||||||||||||||||||
T. Panowa T. Putschak |
6th | 6th | T. Panowa T. Putschak |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Myskina A. Rodionova |
5 | 4th | E. Daniilidou J. Dokic |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou J. Dokic |
7th | 6th | 1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin K. Marosi |
1 | 5 | É. Loit R. de los Ríos |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ME Salerni Å. Svensson |
6th | 7th | ME Salerni Å. Svensson |
7th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Colosio V. Menga |
2 | 1 | 4th | M. Shaughnessy I. Tulyaganova |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Shaughnessy I. Tulyaganova |
6th | 6th | 4th | M. Shaughnessy I. Tulyaganova |
5 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
É. Loit R. de los Ríos |
6th | 4th | 6th | É. Loit R. de los Ríos |
7th | 2 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin M. Matevžič |
4th | 6th | 3 | É. Loit R. de los Ríos |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | MF Alves C. Tiene |
0 | 2 | 2 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Brasil Open 2002 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Brasil Open 2002 (women) (English) on the ITF website