Skyrunner World Series
The Skyrunner World Series is an annual international cup competition in mountain running . It has been carried out by the International Skyrunning Federation (ISF) since 2008 . Before being replaced by the ISF, the races were organized by the Federation for Sport at Altitude (FSA).
In 2016, the 24 championship races will be held in four disciplines: Sky, Extreme, Ultra and Vertical (2013–2015 Sky, Ultra and Vertical). At least five races must include the skyrunning characteristics “Vertical Incline” and go above 2000 meters. Regarding the criteria, a maximum of two races in each discipline may be "mixed courses" or remain below 2000 meters altitude. This exception also allows countries to participate that would otherwise not be able to meet the requirements.
In the individual races, the respective winner is rated with 100 points, the runner-up with 88 and the third with 78 points; Overall, the rating scale goes down to 2 points for 30th place for men and for women 15th place in each run. In order to increase the motivation for the overall victory of the racing series, the last race of the championship is assessed with an additional 20% of the number of points achieved. For the overall victory in each category, a bonus award will also be announced, with a total of € 36,000.
Winner overviews
2003
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Maraton Alpino Madrileno ( Spain ) | 15th June | Agustí Roc Amador | Corinne Favre |
Sentiero 4 Luglio SkyRace ( Italy ) | July 6th | Mario Poletti | Corinne Favre |
Val-d'Isère Vertical Kilometer ( France ) | July 12 | Marco De Gasperi | Corinne Favre |
Barr Trail Mountain Race ( United States ) | July 13th | Paul Low | Kelli Lusk |
Course de Sierre Zinal ( Switzerland ) | August 10 | Jonathan Wyatt | Tsege Worku |
Cervinia SkyMarathon ( Italy ) | 7th of September | Lucio Fregona | Gisella Bendotti |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | 4th to 5th October | Marco De Gasperi | Kuilin Danny Gongot |
Overall rating 2003 | Agustí Roc Amador | Teresa Forn |
2004
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | 23. May | Mario Poletti | Anna Serra |
Valmalenco- Valposchiavo ( Italy / Switzerland ) | June 13th | Dennis Brunod | Emanuela Brizio |
Sentiero 4 Luglio SkyRace ( Italy ) | July 4th | Fabio Bonfanti | Emanuela Brizio |
6000D SkyRace ( France ) | July 25th | Rob Jebb | Corinne Favre |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | August 1st | Fulvio Dapit | Anna Serra |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | August 22nd | Galen Burrell | Erica Larson |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | October 3 | Bruno Brunod | Anna Pichrtova |
Overall rating 2004 | Agustí Roc Amador | Anna Sera |
2005
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 29th | Rob Jebb | Corinne Favre |
Valmalenco- Valposchiavo ( Italy / Switzerland ) | June 12 | Ricardo Mejía | Emanuela Brizio |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 24th July | Michele Tavernaro | Corinne Favre |
La 6000D SkyRace ( France ) | July 31 | Rob Jebb | Corinne Favre |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | August 21 | Fulvio Dapit | Corinne Favre |
Sentiero delle Grigne ( Italy ) | September 18 | Dennis Brunod | Corinne Favre |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | 1st – 2nd October | Ricardo Mejía | Anna Pichrtova |
Overall rating 2005 | Rob Jebb | Corinne Favre |
2006
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Hidalgo ( Mexico ) | May 7th | Ricardo Mejía | Mónica Ardid |
Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | 28th of May | Ricardo Mejía | Angela Mudge |
Valmalenco- Valposchiavo ( Italy / Switzerland ) | June 11th | Helmut Schiessl | Angela Mudge |
OSJ Ontake SkyRace ( Japan ) | 25th June | Fulvio Dapit | Angela Mudge |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | July 23 | Agustí Roc Amador | Angela Mudge |
SkyRace ( Andorra ) | September 3 | Ricardo Mejía | Ester Hernández Casahuga |
Sentiero delle Grigne ( Italy ) | 17th of September | Massimo Colombo | Daniela Gilardi |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | 30. September | Ricardo Mejía | Anna Pichrtova |
Overall ranking 2006 | Ricardo Mejía | Angela Mudge |
2007
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Berga ( Catalonia - Spain ) | May 20th | Raúl García Castán | Angela Mudge |
Corteno Golgi ( Italy ) | July 1 | Andrew Symonds | Corinne Favre |
Vallnord ( Andorra ) | 22nd of July | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Angela Mudge |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 29th of July | Mitja Kosovelj | Angela Mudge |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | 26th of August | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Mónica Ardid |
OSJ Ontake SkyRace ( Japan ) | September 2nd | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Stefanie Jiménez |
Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | September 23rd | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Corinne Favre |
Overall rating 2007 | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Angela Mudge |
2008
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Berga (Catalonia- Spain ) | May 11th | Jessed Hernàndez | Corinne Favre |
Valmalenco- Valposchiavo ( Italy / Switzerland ) | 8th June | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Angela Mudge |
Vallnord ( Andorra ) | June 29th | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Rosa Madureira |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | August 24th | Agustí Roc Amador | Corinne Favre |
Fort William ( United Kingdom ) | September 6th | Agustí Roc Amador | Angela Mudge |
Sentiero delle Grigne ( Italy ) | 21st September | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Emanuela Brizio |
Overall rating 2008 | Kílian Jornet Burgadá | Corinne Favre |
2009
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Irazú SkyRace ( Costa Rica ) | April 18 | Ricardo Mejía | Emanuela Brizio |
Maratòn Alpina Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 24th | Ricky Lightfoot | Emanuela Brizio |
Vallnord SkyRace ( Andorra ) | June 28th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emanuela Brizio |
Giir di Mont ( Italy ) | July 26th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stéphanie Jiménez |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | August 16 | Matt Carpenter | Anita Ortiz |
Ben Nevis Race ( United Kingdom ) | 5th September | Rob Jebb | Mireia Miró Varela |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | October 24th & 25th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emanuela Brizio |
Overall rating 2009 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emanuela Brizio |
2010
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Maratòn Alpina Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 16 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emanuela Brizio |
Charbeton Marathon ( France ) | August 1st | Tofol Castañer | Anna Frost |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | August 22nd | Matt Carpenter | Keri Nelson |
Sentiero delle grigne ( Italy ) | September 19th | Miguel Ángel Heras | Mireia Miró Varela |
Mount Kinabalu Climbathon ( Malaysia ) | October 24th | Marco De Gasperi | Núria Picas |
Overall rating 2010 | Tofol Castañer | Emanuela Brizio |
2011
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Arles Tech ( France ) | 8th of May | Marco Degasperi | Mireia Miró Varela |
Maratòn Alpina Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 29th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Oihana Kortazar Aranzeta |
Ziria ( Greece ) | May 29th | Alexandros Kampouropoulos | Amalia Mathaiou |
Canilla ( Andorra ) | June 26th | Louis Albert Hernando Alzaga | Laura Orgué |
Ribaborça ( Spain ) | 3rd of July | Louis Albert Hernando Alzaga | Oihana Kortazar Aranzeta |
Bettelmatt ( Italy ) | 17th July | Mikhail Mamleev | Emanuela Brizio |
Snowdon Race (( United Kingdom )) | July 23 | Andi Jones | Pippa Maddams |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 24th July | Louis Albert Hernando Alzaga | Mireia Miró Varela |
Sierre - Zinal ( Switzerland ) | August 14th | Marco Degasperi | Oihana Kortazar Aranzeta |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | 20th of August | Mario Macias | Kim S Dobson |
Montcalm ( France ) | 20th of August | Michel Rabat | Stéphanie Jiménez |
Mt Ontake ( Japan ) | August 28th | Dai Matsumoto | Hasegawa Kanako |
Sorgines ( Spain ) | September 11 | Jabi Olabarria Etxebarria | Maite Maiora Elizondo |
Grigne ( Italy ) | September 18 | Tom Owens | Emanuela Brizio |
Overall rating 2011 | Luis-Alberto Hernando | Oihana Kortazar Aranzeta |
2012
SkyRace category
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Elbrus ( Russia ) | May 9 | Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga | Zhanna Vokueva |
Ziria ( Greece ) | May 27th | Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga | Zhanna Vokueva |
Snowdon Race ( United Kingdom ) | 21 July | Murray Strain | Tessa Hill |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 22nd of July | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Montcalm ( France ) | October 13th | Jokin Lizeaga Mitxelena | Silvia Serafini |
Overall ranking 2012 SkyRace | Luis Alberto Hernando Alzaga | Zhanna Vokueva |
Category Ultra
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania ( Spain ) | 12th of May | Dakota Jones | Anna Frost |
Speedgoat ( United States ) | July 28th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Anna Frost |
Kima ( Italy ) | August 28th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Núria Picas |
Cavalls de Vent ( Spain ) | September 29th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Núria Picas |
Templiers ( France ) | 28th of October | Fabien Antolinos | Núria Picas |
Overall rating 2012 Ultra | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Núria Picas |
Category Vertical Kilometers
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Elbrus Vertical ( Russia ) | May 7th | Marco De Gasperi | Larisa Soboleva |
Gerania ( Greece ) | June 10th | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 20th of July | Nejc Kuhar | Antonella Confortola |
Fully ( Switzerland ) | the 20th of October | Urban Zemmer | Christelle Dewalle |
Campana ( Spain ) | November 11th | Urban Zemmer | Blanca Maria Serrano Serrano |
Overall ranking 2012 VK | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
Combined ranking
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Overall rating 2012 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
2013
Category Sky
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Maraton Alpina Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 26 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Mont Blanc Marathon ( France ) | June 30th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Pikes Peak Marathon ( United States ) | 18th of August | Toru Myhara | Stevie Kremer |
Matterhorn Ultraks ( Switzerland ) | August 24th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Limone Extreme ( Italy ) | October 13th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Overall ranking 2013 SkyRace | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Category Ultra
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania ( Spain ) | May 11th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Ronda dels Cims ( Andorra ) | June 21st | Julian Chorier | Francesca Canepa |
Ice Trail Tarentaise ( France ) | July 14th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Speedgoat ( United States ) | July 27th | Say Canaday | Stephanie Howe |
UROC ( United States ) | September 28th | Rob Krar | Emelie Forsberg |
Overall rating 2013 Ultra | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Category Vertical
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Elbrus Vertical ( Russia ) | May 7th | Marco Facchinelli | Larisa Soboleva |
Cara Amon Vertical ( Spain ) | May 18 | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
Chamonix Kilomètre Vertical ( France ) | June 28th | Saul Antonio Padoa | Christel Dewalle |
Gerania Vertical ( Greece ) | September 8th | Nejc Kuhar | Vanesa Ortega Trancon |
Limone Extreme Vertical Kilometer ( Italy ) | October 11th | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
Overall ranking 2013 VK | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
2014
Category Sky
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Maraton Alpina Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | 25. May | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 20th of July | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Laura Orgué |
Course de Sierre - Zinal ( Switzerland ) | August 10 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Matterhorn Ultraks ( Switzerland ) | August 23 | Zaid Ait Malek | Stevie Kremer |
Limone Extreme ( Italy ) | October 11th | Pietro Mamu | Maite Maiora Elizondo |
Overall ranking 2014 SkyRace | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stevie Kremer |
Category Ultra
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania ( Spain ) | 10th of May | Luis Alberto Hernando | Anna Frost |
Ice Trail Tarentaise ( France ) | July 13th | François Dhaene | Emelie Forsberg |
Speedgoat ( United States ) | July 19 | Say Canaday | Anna Frost |
Kima Trophy ( Italy ) | August 31 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Kasie Enman |
The Rut 50K ( United States ) | September 11 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Overall rating 2014 Ultra | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Category Vertical
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania Vertical ( Spain ) | 8th of May | Bernard Dematteis | Elisa Desco |
Val-d'Isère Vertical ( France ) | July 11th | Marco Moletto | Christel Dewalle |
Dolomites Vertical ( Italy ) | July 18th | Urban Zemmer | Laura Orgué |
Lone Peak Vertical ( United States ) | 12th September | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Stéphanie Jiménez |
Limone Vertical ( Italy ) | October 10th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Laura Orgué |
Overall ranking 2014 VK | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Laura Orgué (2) |
2015
Category Sky
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | July 19 | Tadei Pivk | Megan Kimmel |
Matterhorn Ultraks 46K ( Switzerland ) | August 22nd | Martin Anthamatten | Elisa Desco |
The Rut 25K ( United States ) | 5th September | Remi Bonnet | Megan Kimmel |
Lantau 2 Peaks ( Hong Kong ) | 4th of October | Remi Bonnet | Yngvild Kaspersen |
Limone Extreme SkyRace ( Italy ) | October 18 | Remi Bonnet | Laura Orgué |
Overall ranking 2015 SkyRace | Tadei Pivk | Laura Orgué |
Category Ultra
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania Ultramarathon ( Spain ) | May 9 | Luis Alberto Hernando | Emelie Forsberg |
Mont Blanc 80K ( France ) | June 26th | Alex Nichols | Mira Rai |
Tromsø SkyRace ( Norway ) | August 2nd | Jonathan Albon | Emelie Forsberg |
The Rut 50K ( United States ) | September 6th | Franco Colle | Emelie Forsberg |
Ultra Pirineu ( Spain ) | September 19th | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Emelie Forsberg |
Overall rating 2015 Ultra | Luis Alberto Hernando | Emelie Forsberg |
Category Vertical
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Kilomètre Vertical Face De Bellevarde ( France ) | 10th of July | François Gonon | Laura Orgué |
Dolomites Vertical ( Italy ) | 17th July | Philip Goetsch | Christel Dewalle |
Tromsø Vertical Kilometer ( Norway ) | July 31 | Stian Hovind-Angermund | Emelie Forsberg |
Lone Peak Vertical Kilometer ( United States ) | September 4th | Remi Bonnet | Laura Orgué |
Limone Extreme Vertical Kilometer ( Italy ) | 15th October | Remi Bonnet | Christel Dewalle |
Overall rating 2015 VK | Remi Bonnet | Laura Orgué |
2016
Category Sky
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Yading SkyRun ( China ) | April, 30th | Bhim Gurung | Megan Kimmel |
Zegama-Aizkorri ( Spain ) | May 22 | Kílian Jornet Burgada | Yngvild Kaspersen |
Livigno SkyMarathon ( Italy ) | June 26th | Tadei Pivk | Elisa Desco |
Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 17th July | Tadei Pivk | Laura Orgue |
SkyRace Comapedrosa ( Andorra ) | July 31 | Tom Owens | Laura Orgue |
Matterhorn Ultraks ( Switzerland ) | 20th of August | Marc Lauenstein | Megan Kimmel |
The Rut 28K ( United States ) | 7th of September | Hassan Ait Chaou | Megan Kimmel |
Limone Extreme SkyRace ( Italy ) | 15th October | Alixis Sevennec | Megan Kimmel |
Overall ranking 2016 SkyRace | Tadei Pivk | Megan Kimmel |
Category Ultra
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania ( Spain ) | May 7th | Luis Alberto Hernando | Ida Nilsson |
Madeira Island Ultra Trail (Portugal) | June 4th | Cristofer Clemente | Gemma Arenas |
High Trail Vanoise ( France ) | 10th of July | Nicolas Martin | Anne-Lise Rousset |
The Rut 50k ( United States ) | September 4th | Cristofer Clemente | Ida Nilsson |
Ultra Pirineu ( Spain ) | September 24th | Miguel Heras | Gemma Arenas |
Overall rating 2016 Ultra | Cristofer Clemente | Gemma Arenas |
Category Vertical
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Transvulcania Vertical Kilometer ( Spain ) | 5th of May | Saul Padua | Emily Collinge |
Santa Caterina Vertical Kilometer ( Italy ) | June 24th | Philip Götsch | Christel Dewalle |
Kilomètre Vertical Face De Bellevarde ( France ) | 8th of July | Xavier Gachet | Christel Dewalle |
Vertical kilometer - Dolomites SkyRace ( Italy ) | 15th of July | Philip Götsch | Laura Orgue |
Blamann Vertical ( Norway ) | 5th of August | Stian Angermund | Emelie Forsberg |
Lone Peak Vertical Kilometer ( United States ) | September 2nd | Ondrej Fejfar | Laura Orgue |
Limone Extreme Vertical Kilometer ( Italy ) | October 14th | Philip Götsch | Christel Dewalle |
Overall ranking 2016 VK | Philip Götsch | Christel Dewalle |
Extreme category
run | date | 1st place men | 1st place women |
---|---|---|---|
Tromsø SkyRace ( Norway ) | 6th of August | Tom Owens | Jasmine Paris |
Kima Trophy ( Italy ) | August 28th | Bhim Gurung | Emelie Forsberg |
Glen Coe Skyline ( United Kingdom ) | September 22 | Jonathan Albon | Jasmine Paris |
Overall rating 2016 Extreme | Jonathan Albon | Jasmine Paris |
Web links
- Race report Kilomètre Vertical Face De Bellevarde 2015 by Ian Corless on iancorless.org
- Interview with Kilian Jornet about the Tromsø Skyrace on trailblog.de
Footnotes
- ^ "Rules", skyrunnerworldseries.com. Retrieved September 7, 2016 .
- ↑ "ISF - International Skyrunning Federation Rules" ( memento of the original from November 7, 2007 in the Internet Archive ) Info: The archive link was automatically inserted and not yet checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. , skyrunnerworldseries.com .
- ^ "Scoring & Prizes" , skyrunnerworldseries.com.
- ↑ Buff Skyrunner Results (Eng.)
- ^ "Rankings archive", skyrunnerworldseries.com. ISF, accessed September 7, 2016 .