year |
winner |
finalist |
Result
|
1935 |
Denmark Aksel Hansen / Sven Strømann |
|
|
1936 |
Ireland Thomas Boyle / K. Woods |
|
|
1937 |
Denmark Carl Frøhlke / Days Madsen |
|
|
1938 |
England Ralph Nichols and Raymond M. White |
|
|
1939-1945 |
not carried out
|
1946 |
Denmark Preben Dabelsteen / Jørn Skaarup |
|
|
1947 |
Denmark Preben Dabelsteen / Jørn Skaarup |
|
|
1948 |
Denmark Børge Frederiksen / Days Madsen |
|
|
1949 |
Malaya Federation Ooi Teik Hock / Teoh Seng Khoon |
|
|
1950 |
Denmark Arve Lossmann / John Nygaard |
|
|
1951 |
Malaya Federation Ong Poh Lim / Ismail Marjan |
Denmark Jørn Skaarup / Preben Dabelsteen
|
15-9, 15-5
|
1952 |
Malaya Federation Ong Poh Lim / Ismail Marjan |
|
|
1953 |
Malaya Federation David Choong / Eddy Choong |
Denmark Poul Holm / Ole Jensen
|
15-6, 15-9
|
1954-1955 |
not carried out
|
1956 |
Denmark Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen / Finn Kobberø |
|
|
1957-1965 |
not carried out
|
1966 |
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee / Tan Yee Khan |
Malaysia Yew Cheng Hoe / Tan Aik Huang
|
15-13, 15-10
|
1967 |
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee / Tan Yee Khan |
Denmark Svend Andersen / Per Walsøe
|
8-15, 18-16, 17-15
|
1968 |
Japan Ippei Kojima / Issei Nichino |
|
|
1969 |
Japan Ippei Kojima / Bjarne AndersenDenmark |
Malaysia Tan Aik Huang / Tan Aik Mong
|
15-9, 6-15, 15-7
|
1970 |
Denmark Henning Borch / Erland Kops |
Denmark Per Walsøe / Svend Pri
|
|
1971 |
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee / Punch Gunalan |
Indonesia Rudy Hartono / Indra Gunawan
|
11-15, 15-4, 15-8
|
1972 |
Malaysia Ng Boon Bee / Punch Gunalan |
Thailand Bandid Jaiyen / Sangob Rattanusorn
|
15-6, 15-6
|
1973 |
Indonesia Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi |
Indonesia Ade Chandra / Christian Hadinata
|
15-8, 15-9
|
1974 |
Indonesia Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi |
Indonesia Iie Sumirat / Christian Hadinata
|
18-14, 15-6
|
1975 |
Indonesia Tjun Tjun / Johan Wahjudi |
Indonesia Ade Chandra / Christian Hadinata
|
15-6, 15-1
|
1976 |
England David Eddy / Eddy Sutton |
Denmark Flemming Delfs / Elo Hansen
|
15-12, 15-11
|
1977 |
Sweden Bengt Fröman / Thomas Kihlström |
Denmark Flemming Delfs / Steen Skovgaard
|
15-6, 15-8
|
1978 |
Denmark Flemming Delfs / Steen Skovgaard |
Indonesia Christian Hadinata / Ade Chandra
|
15-6, 15-11
|
1979 |
Japan Masao Tsuchida / Yoshitaka Iino |
England Eddy Sutton / David Eddy
|
15-9, 15-7
|
1980 |
Denmark Flemming Delfs / Steen Skovgaard |
Indonesia Ade Chandra / Christian Hadinata
|
15-10, 10-15, 15-10
|
1981 |
Indonesia Ade Chandra / Christian Hadinata |
Sweden Thomas Kihlström / Stefan Karlsson
|
15-5, 15-18, 15-10
|
1982 |
Korea South Park Joo-bong / Lee Eun-ku |
Indonesia Christian Hadinata / Lius Pongoh
|
15-9, 11-15, 18-16
|
1983 |
Sweden Thomas Kihlström / Stefan Karlsson |
|
|
1984 |
Korea South Park Joo-bong / Kim Moon-soo |
Denmark Morten Frost / Jens Peter Nierhoff
|
15-7, 15-2
|
1985 |
China People's Republic Li Yongbo / Tian Bingyi |
Malaysia Razif Sidek / Jalani Sidek
|
17-14, 15-8
|
1986 |
China People's Republic Li Yongbo / Tian Bingyi |
England Martin Dew / Dipak Tailor
|
15-9, 15-3
|
1987 |
Malaysia Razif Sidek / Jalani Sidek |
Sweden Jan-Eric Antonsson / Pär-Gunnar Jönsson
|
15-11, 15-7
|
1988 |
China People's Republic Li Yongbo / Tian Bingyi |
Malaysia Jalani Sidek / Razif Sidek
|
15-6, 8-15, 15-4
|
1989 |
China People's Republic Li Yongbo / Tian Bingyi |
Malaysia Jalani Sidek / Razif Sidek
|
15-10, 15-11
|
1990 |
China People's Republic Li Yongbo / Tian Bingyi |
Denmark Jesper Knudsen / Thomas Stuer-Lauridsen
|
15-8, 15-6
|
1991 |
China People's Republic Zheng Yumin / Huang Zhanzhong |
Korea South Park Joo-bong / Kim Moon-soo
|
15-10, 15-9
|
1992 |
Denmark Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen |
Denmark Jan Paulsen / Henrik Svarrer
|
18-16, 15-8
|
1993 |
Denmark Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen |
Denmark Henrik Svarrer / Jim Laugesen
|
15-5, 15-5
|
1994 |
Indonesia Denny Cantono / Antonius Ariantho |
Denmark Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen
|
15-8, 5-15, 15-9
|
1995 |
Denmark Thomas Lund / Jon Holst-Christensen |
Indonesia Rudy Wijaya / Tony Gunawan
|
16-17, 15-5, 15-6
|
1996 |
Denmark Thomas Stavngaard / Jim Laugesen |
England Simon Archer / Chris Hunt
|
17-15, 10-15, 15-7
|
1997 |
Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen / Michael Søgaard |
Denmark Jens Eriksen / Jesper Larsen
|
17-14, 15-8
|
1998 |
Indonesia Ricky Subagja / Rexy Mainaky |
Indonesia Flandy Limpele / Eng Hian
|
15-11, 15-6
|
1999 |
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen / Lars Paaske |
Denmark Jim Laugesen / Michael Søgaard
|
15-13, 15-10
|
2000 |
Indonesia Eng Hian / Flandy Limpele |
Denmark Jens Eriksen / Jesper Larsen
|
15-13, 15-10
|
2001 |
Denmark Martin Lundgaard Hansen / Lars Paaske |
Denmark Jim Laugesen / Michael Søgaard
|
7-5, 3-7, 6-8, 7-3, 7-1
|
2002 |
Korea South Kim Dong-moon / Ha Tae-kwon |
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming / Chew Choon Eng
|
15-4, 15-8
|
2003 |
Korea South Kim Dong-moon / Ha Tae-kwon |
Indonesia Halim Haryanto / Candra Wijaya
|
16-17, 15-6, 15-8
|
2004 |
Denmark Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen |
Indonesia Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
|
15-6, 15-13
|
2005 |
Malaysia Chan Chong Ming / Koo Kien Keat |
Denmark Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen
|
15-6, 15-7
|
2006 |
Denmark Lars Paaske / Jonas Rasmussen |
Denmark Mathias Boe / Joachim Fischer Nielsen
|
18-21, 21-10, 21-17
|
2007 |
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong |
Denmark Jens Eriksen / Martin Lundgaard Hansen
|
14-21, 21-14, 21-12
|
2008 |
Indonesia Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan |
China People's Republic Fu Haifeng / Shen Ye
|
21-18, 21-19
|
2009 |
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong |
Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen
|
20-22, 21-14, 21-17
|
2010 |
Denmark Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen |
Indonesia Markis Kido / Hendra Setiawan
|
21-13, 21-12
|
2011 |
Korea South Jung Jae-sung / Lee Yong-dae |
China People's Republic Cai Yun / Fu Haifeng
|
21-16, 21-17
|
2012 |
Korea South Shin Baek-cheol / Yoo Yeon-seong |
Malaysia Koo Kien Keat / Tan Boon Heong
|
19-21, 21-11, 21-19
|
2013 |
Korea South Yoo Yeon-seong / Lee Yong-dae |
Indonesia Hendra Setiawan / Mohammad Ahsan
|
21-19, 21-16
|
2014 |
China People's Republic Zhang Nan / Fu Haifeng |
Korea South Yoo Yeon-seong / Lee Yong-dae
|
21-13, 25-23
|
2015 |
Korea South Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong |
China People's Republic Liu Cheng / Lu Kai
|
21-8, 21-14
|
2016 |
Malaysia Goh Wei Shem / Tan Wee Kiong |
Thailand Bodin Isara / Nipitphon Puangpuapech
|
14-21, 22-20, 21-19
|
2017 |
China People's Republic Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan |
Indonesia Gideon Markus Fernaldi / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo
|
21-17, 22-20
|