EHF Challenge Cup 2012/13
At the EHF Challenge Cup 2012/13 30 took Handball part -Vereinsmannschaften, who had qualified in the previous season in their home countries for the competition. It was the 13th edition of the Challenge Cup under this name. The cup games began on October 12, 2012, the final took place on May 25, 2013. The defending champion of the EHF Challenge Cup was the Greek club AC Diomidis Argous .
The winner of the EHF Challenge Cup 2012/13 is SKA Minsk , who won this competition for the first time.
round 2
Qualified teams
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
Pot 3: |
Pot 4: |
groups
Group A OCI Nitrogen-Lions Initia Hasselt Mavrommatis Ayiou Pavlou Põlva Serviti |
Group B Ruislip Eagles Klaipėdos Dragūnas SPE Strovolos Olimpus-85-USEFS |
decisions
Participation in round 3 |
Group A
The group A tournament took place from 12.-14. October 2012 in the Mesikäpa Hall in Põlva .
The group first and second qualified for the 3rd round. The last two were eliminated from the tournament.
Group B
The group B tournament took place from 12-14 October 2012 in Chișinău .
The table first and second qualified for the 3rd round. The last two were eliminated from the tournament.
Pl. | team | Sp. | S. | U | N | T | GT | Diff | Pt |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Klaipėdos Dragūnas | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 105 | 69 | +35 | 6-0 |
2. | PES Strovolos | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 74 | 63 | +11 | 4: 2 |
3. | Olimpus-85-USEFS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 86 | 72 | +14 | 2: 4 |
4th | Ruislip Eagles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 59 | 128 | −69 | 0: 6 |
Round 3
The first and second placed teams of groups A and B of the 2nd round took part as well as 16 seeded teams.
The draw for the third round took place on July 24, 2012 in Vienna.
The first legs took place between November 24 and December 15, 2012. The second leg took place between November 25 and December 16, 2012.
Qualified teams
Pot 1: |
Pot 2: |
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maccabi "Tyrec" Tel Aviv
David Rašić 16 |
PES Strovolos | December 15, 2012 4:00 p.m. | December 16, 2012 4:00 p.m. | 48: 57 |
26 : 25 (13: 13) | 22: 32 (10: 17) | |||
250 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Põlva Serviti | SKA Minsk | 11/24/2012 6:00 p.m. | 12/01/2012 4:00 p.m. | 56: 73 |
32: 37 (14: 18) | 24: 36 (11: 17) | |||
800 spectators | 350 spectators | |||
RK Izviđač | Male Milli Piyango SK | 11/24/2012 7:00 p.m. | 12/02/2012 4:00 p.m. | 57 : 55 |
30 : 25 (16: 13) | 27: 30 (17: 18) | |||
1,150 spectators | 150 spectators | |||
RK Sutjeska | Initia Hasselt | 11/24/2012 8:15 pm | 11/25/2012 3:00 p.m. | 34: 53 |
18: 30 ( | 9:15)16: 23 ( | 7: 12)|||
210 spectators | 150 spectators | |||
KH Prishtina
Enis Kabashi 18th |
HB Esch | 11/24/2012 8:00 p.m. | 12/01/2012 8:30 p.m. | 50: 55 |
28 : 24 (11: 14) | 22: 31 (10: 10) | |||
1,200 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
Klaipėdos Dragūnas | STR Zaporozhe | 11/24/2012 6:30 p.m. | 12/01/2012 5:00 p.m. | 51 : 51 |
27 : 22 (14: | 9)24: 29 (11: 12) | |||
400 spectators | 900 spectators | |||
BB Ankara Spor
Gökhan Örnek 16 |
Spartak Varna | 11/24/2012 1:00 p.m. | 11/25/2012 5:00 p.m. | 59 : 38 |
33 : 16 (18: | 6)26 : 22 (12: | 6)|||
300 spectators | 120 spectators | |||
Drammen HK
Lars Erik Bjørnsen 19th |
HK Portowyk | 11/24/2012 5:00 p.m. | 01.12.2012 6:00 p.m. | 60 : 54 |
38 : 29 (20: 14) | 22: 25 (10: 10) | |||
312 spectators | 700 spectators | |||
RK Ovče Pole | IL Runar | 11/27/2012 00:00 | 11/27/2012 00:00 | 0: 20 |
0: 10 ( 0: 0) | 0: 10 ( 0: 0) | |||
-.--- Spectator | -.--- Spectator | |||
RK Radnički Kragujevac | PAS Aeropos Edessas | 11/24/2012 6:00 p.m. | 01.12.2012 6:00 p.m. | 71 : 51 |
38 : 25 (17: 13) | 33 : 26 (14: 12) | |||
800 spectators | 420 spectators |
Round of 16
The 10 winners of the 3rd round and the best 6 seeded teams took part.
The draw for the round of 16 took place on December 6, 2012 in Vienna.
The first legs took place between February 16 and 23, 2013. The second legs took place on 23–24. February 2013.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Drammen HK |
RK Izviđač
Nenad Zeljić 11 |
02/16/2013 5:00 p.m. | 02/23/2013 7:00 p.m. | 75 : 42 |
41 : 20 (20: 13) | 34 : 22 (14: | 9)|||
213 spectators | 500 spectators | |||
BB Ankara Spor | AC Doukas | 02/16/2013 1:00 p.m. | 02/24/2013 5:00 p.m. | 54 : 51 |
29 : 23 (14: 12) | 25: 28 (15: 13) | |||
350 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
HB Esch | RK Spartak Vojput | 02/17/2013 5:00 p.m. | 02/23/2013 5:30 p.m. | 54 : 53 |
34 : 26 (17:15) | 20: 27 ( | 8: 16)|||
400 spectators | 1,600 spectators | |||
Klaipėdos Dragūnas | RK Radnički Kragujevac | 02/23/2013 6:30 p.m. | 02/24/2013 5:00 p.m. | 53:55 |
30 : 28 (16:15) | 23: 27 (11: 14) | |||
550 spectators | 550 spectators | |||
Initia Hasselt | KS Azoty Puławy | 02/17/2013 3:00 p.m. | 02/23/2013 6:00 p.m. | 50 : 50 |
21:21 ( | 8:11)29: 29 (15: 15) | |||
1,200 spectators | 711 spectators | |||
IL Runar | AC PAOK | 02/16/2013 6:00 p.m. | 02/23/2013 6:00 p.m. | 68 : 57 |
36 : 26 (16: 12) | 32 : 31 (19:15) | |||
297 spectators | 400 spectators | |||
CSU Suceava |
PES Strovolos
Miloš Pešić 16 |
02/16/2013 5:00 p.m. | 02/23/2013 6:00 p.m. | 67 : 59 |
35 : 34 (12: 15) | 32 : 25 (12: 10) | |||
400 spectators | 1,500 spectators | |||
SKA Minsk | Pallamano Pressano | 02/16/2013 4:00 p.m. | 02/24/2013 6:00 p.m. | 67 : 45 |
39 : 25 (20: 11) | 28 : 20 (10: | 9)|||
500 spectators | 800 spectators |
Quarter finals
The 8 winners from the round of 16 took part.
The draw for the quarter-finals took place on February 26, 2013 in Vienna.
The first legs took place between March 16 and 22, 2013. The second leg took place on March 23, 2013.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Initia Hasselt
Bart Kohlen 20 |
HB Esch | 03/17/2013 3:00 p.m. | 03/23/2013 8:30 p.m. | 53: 56 |
26: 28 (13: 14) | 27: 28 (14: 15) | |||
1,020 spectators | 640 spectators | |||
BB Ankara Spor
Gökhan Örnek 16 |
CSU Suceava | 16.03.2013 6:00 p.m. | 03/23/2013 11:00 a.m. | 60: 66 |
33: 36 (17: 18) | 27: 30 (13: 17) | |||
700 spectators | 450 spectators | |||
SKA Minsk | RK Radnički Kragujevac | 03/22/2013 6:30 p.m. | 03/23/2013 4:00 p.m. | 85 : 56 |
42 : 29 (20: 16) | 43 : 27 (20: 12) | |||
450 spectators | 300 spectators | |||
Drammen HK
Lars Erik Bjørnsen 17th |
IL Runar | 16.03.2013 6:00 p.m. | 03/23/2013 4:00 p.m. | 60: 67 |
28: 29 (15: 16) | 32: 38 (14: 20) | |||
217 spectators | 362 spectators |
Semifinals
The 4 winners from the quarter-finals took part.
The semi-final draw took place on February 26, 2013 in Vienna.
The first leg took place on April 20, 2013. The second legs took place from 27.-28. April 2013.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
IL Runar |
SKA Minsk
Barys Puchouski 17th |
04/20/2013 4:00 p.m. | 04/28/2013 6:00 p.m. | 60: 65 |
29: 32 (14: 18) | 33 : 31 (17: 17) | |||
515 spectators | 2,500 spectators | |||
CSU Suceava | HB Esch | 04/20/2013 5:00 p.m. | 04/27/2013 5:00 p.m. | 47: 48 |
23 : 21 (12: | 7)24: 27 (14: 13) | |||
500 spectators | 850 spectators |
final
The 2 winners from the semifinals took part.
The draw for the finals took place on April 30, 2013 in Vienna.
Because of the swap of dates, the first leg took place on May 25, 2013. The second leg took place on May 18, 2013.
Qualified teams
Games drawn and results
Team 1 | Team 2 | First leg | Return leg | total |
---|---|---|---|---|
SKA Minsk | HB Esch | May 25, 2013 Sat 6 p.m. | May 18, 2013 Sat 8:15 pm | 63 : 50 |
32 : 24 (16: 11) | 31 : 26 (14: 11) |
First leg
SKA Minsk - HB Esch 32 : 24 (16: 11)
May 25, 2013 in Minsk-Arena, Minsk, 5,200 spectators.
SKA Minsk: Ivan Matskevich, Artsem Padasinau, Maksim Lapitski, Barys Puchouski (9), Sjarhej Schylowitsch (6), Dzmitry Kamyshyk (4), Aliaksei Haisa (4), Aljaksandr Zitou (4), Raman Lukashuk (2), Viktar Zaitsau (1), Eduard Strelets (1), Yauhen Kamarau (1), Yury Lukyanchuk, Dzianis Krytski, Artsiom Yauseyeu, Vitali Kisliuk.
HB Esch: Andy Mauruschatt, Sedin Zuso, Martin Muller (10), Christian Bock (4), Sascha Pulli (3), Wouter Sas (2), Jeff Decker (2), Tom Krier (1), Sascha Marzadori (1) , Ben Weibel (1), Romain Labonte , Max Kohl, Marc Fischbach, Raoul Seresse, Daniel Linster, Samuel Baum.
Referees: Bartosz Leszczynski and Marcin Piechota EHF delegate: Nicolae Vizitiu EHF representative: Predrag Boskovic
Source: match report
Return leg
HB Esch - SKA Minsk 26:31 (11:14)
May 18, 2013 in Center sportif National, Luxembourg, 3,250 spectators.
HB Esch: Andy Mauruschatt, Sedin Zuso, Martin Muller (10), Sascha Pulli (5), Wouter Sas (3), Jeff Decker (3), Christian Bock (2), Tom Krier (1), Max Kohl (1) , Ben Weibel (1), Romain Labonte , Marc Fischbach, Raoul Seresse, Daniel Linster, Sascha Marzadori , Samuel Baum
SKA Minsk: Ivan Matskevich, Artsem Padasinau, Barys Puchouski (11), Sjarhej Schylowitsch (7), Raman Lukashuk (3), Aliaksei Haisa (3), Eduard Strelets (2), Aljaksandr Zitou (2), Viktar Zaitsau (1) , Yury Lukyanchuk (1), Dzianis Krytski (1), Yauhen Kamarau, Dzmitry Kamyshyk
Referees: Aleksandar Pandzic and Ivan Mosorinski EHF delegates: Jesus Guerrero
Source: match report
statistics
List of goalscorers
The list of goalscorers shows the top three goalscorers in the men's EHF Challenge Cup 2012/13.
You can see the nation of the players, the name, the position, the club, the games played, the goals and the Ø goals.
Barys Puchouski is the top scorer of the EHF Challenge Cup men 2012/13.
Pl. | nation | player | Item | society | Sp. | Gates | O |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Barys Puchouski | (RM) | SKA Minsk | 10 | 92 | 9.20 | |
2. | Martin Muller | (RL) | HB Esch | 10 | 84 | 8.40 | |
3. | Syarhej Schylowitsch | (RR) | SKA Minsk | 10 | 63 | 6.30 |
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Match details SKA Minsk - Handball Esch ( English ) European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on March 4, 2016. Retrieved March 17, 2019.
- ↑ Match details Handball Esch - SKA Minsk ( English ) European Handball Federation. Archived from the original on July 8, 2013. Retrieved March 17, 2019.