1995 World Speed Skating Sprint Championship
The 26th World Speed Skating Sprint Championship was held from February 18 to 19 in Milwaukee, USA ( Pettit National Ice Center ).
competition
- 62 athletes from 18 nations took part in the all-around competition
Participating Nations | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Austria Belarus Canada People's Republic of China |
Finland Germany Japan Kazakhstan |
South Korea Netherlands Norway Poland |
Romania Russia Switzerland Sweden |
Ukraine United States |
Women
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bonnie Blair | 39.13 (1) | 39.13 | 1: 19.43 (1) | 39.71 | 39.54 (1) | 39.54 | 1: 19.52 (1) | 39.76 | 158.145 |
2 | Oksana Ravilova | 39.89 (2) | 39.89 | 1: 21.61 (7) | 40.80 | 39.82 (3) | 39.82 | 1: 20.61 (2) | 40.30 | 160.820 |
3 | Franziska Schenk | 40.12 (4) | 40.12 | 1: 20.89 (3) | 40.44 | 39.87 (4) | 39.87 | 1: 20.79 (3) | 40.39 | 160.830 |
4th | Sabine Völker | 40.24 (5) | 40.24 | 1: 21.46 (5) | 40.73 | 40.01 (5) | 40.01 | 1: 21.40 (8) | 40.70 | 161.680 |
5 | Monique Garbrecht | 40.36 (6) | 40.36 | 1: 21.45 (4) | 40.72 | 40.15 (7) | 40.15 | 1: 21.14 (6) | 40.57 | 161,805 |
6th | Susan too | 40.09 (3) | 40.09 | 1: 22.14 (9) | 41.07 | 39.67 (2) | 39.67 | 1: 21.98 (12) | 40.99 | 161.820 |
7th | Chris Witty | 40.43 (9) | 40.43 | 1: 20.75 (2) | 40.37 | 40.54 (14) | 40.54 | 1: 21.03 (5) | 40.51 | 161.860 |
8th | Shiho Kusunose | 40.60 (11) | 40.60 | 1: 21.46 (5) | 40.73 | 40.17 (8) | 40.17 | 1: 20.98 (4) | 40.49 | 161.990 |
9 | Kyoko Shimazaki | 40.36 (6) | 40.36 | 1: 23.04 (16) | 41.52 | 40.19 (9) | 40.19 | 1: 22.72 (14) | 41.36 | 163.430 |
10 | Xue Ruihong | 40.40 (8) | 40.40 | 1: 22.55 (13) | 41.27 | 40.27 (10) | 40.27 | 1: 23.46 (19) | 41.73 | 163.675 |
11 | Christine Aaftink | 41.05 (17) | 41.05 | 1: 22.14 (9) | 41.07 | 40.77 (16) | 40.77 | 1: 21.77 (10) | 40.88 | 163.775 |
12 | Emese Hunyady | 41.35 (21) | 41.35 | 1: 21.91 (8) | 40.95 | 40.83 (17) | 40.83 | 1: 21.32 (7) | 40.66 | 163.795 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bonnie Blair | United States | 39.13 | 39.13 |
2 | Oksana Ravilova | Russia | 39.89 | 39.89 |
3 | Susan too | Canada | 40.09 | 40.09 |
4th | Franziska Schenk | Germany | 40.12 | 40.12 |
5 | Sabine Völker | Germany | 40.24 | 40.24 |
6th |
Monique Garbrecht Kyoko Shimazaki |
Germany Japan |
40.36 | 40.36 |
8th | Xue Ruihong | People's Republic of China | 40.40 | 40.40 |
9 | Chris Witty | United States | 40.43 | 40.43 |
10 | Tomomi Okazaki | Japan | 40.59 | 40.59 |
19th | Christina Zummack | Germany | 41.31 | 41.31 |
21st | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 41.35 | 41.35 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bonnie Blair | United States | 1: 19.43 | 39.71 |
2 | Chris Witty | United States | 1: 20.75 | 40.37 |
3 | Franziska Schenk | Germany | 1: 20.89 | 40.44 |
4th | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 1: 21.45 | 40.72 |
5 |
Sabine Völker Shiho Kusunose |
Germany Japan |
1: 21.46 | 40.73 |
7th | Oksana Ravilova | Russia | 1: 21.61 | 40.80 |
8th | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 1: 21.91 | 40.95 |
9 |
Susan Also Christine Aaftink |
Canada Netherlands |
1: 22.14 | 41.07 |
22nd | Christina Zummack | Germany | 1: 24.36 | 42.18 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bonnie Blair | United States | 39.54 | 39.54 |
2 | Susan too | Canada | 39.67 | 39.67 |
3 | Oksana Ravilova | Russia | 39.82 | 39.82 |
4th | Franziska Schenk | Germany | 39.87 | 39.87 |
5 | Sabine Völker | Germany | 40.01 | 40.01 |
6th | Svetlana Schurowa | Russia | 40.13 | 40.13 |
7th | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 40.15 | 40.15 |
8th | Shiho Kusunose | Japan | 40.17 | 40.17 |
9 | Kyoko Shimazaki | Japan | 40.19 | 40.19 |
10 | Xue Ruihong | People's Republic of China | 40.27 | 40.27 |
17th | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 40.83 | 40.83 |
22nd | Christina Zummack | Germany | 41.48 | 41.48 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Bonnie Blair | United States | 1: 19.52 | 39.76 |
2 | Oksana Ravilova | Russia | 1: 20.61 | 40.30 |
3 | Franziska Schenk | Germany | 1: 20.79 | 40.39 |
4th | Shiho Kusunose | Japan | 1: 20.98 | 40.49 |
5 | Chris Witty | United States | 1: 21.03 | 40.51 |
6th | Monique Garbrecht | Germany | 1: 21.14 | 40.57 |
7th | Emese Hunyady | Austria | 1: 21.32 | 40.66 |
8th | Sabine Völker | Germany | 1: 21.40 | 40.70 |
9 | Sandra Zwolle | Netherlands | 1: 21.74 | 40.87 |
10 | Christine Aaftink | Netherlands | 1: 21.77 | 40.88 |
21st | Christina Zummack | Germany | 1: 24.02 | 42.01 |
Men
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Yoon-man | 36.63 (5) | 36.63 | 1: 12.84 (1) | 36.42 | 36.42 (1) | 36.42 | 1: 13.11 (1) | 36.55 | 146.025 |
2 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | 36.32 (1) | 36.32 | 1: 14.82 (13) | 37.41 | 36.51 (2) | 36.51 | 1: 13.47 (2) | 36.73 | 146.975 |
3 | Yasunori Miyabe | 36.58 (4) | 36.58 | 1: 13.44 (2) | 36.72 | 36.79 (7) | 36.79 | 1: 13.87 (4) | 36.93 | 147.025 |
4th | Roger Strøm | 36.53 (3) | 36.53 | 1: 14.13 (8) | 37.06 | 36.62 (3) | 36.62 | 1: 14.30 (9) | 37.15 | 147.365 |
5 | Grund Njøs | 36.47 (2) | 36.47 | 1: 14.17 (10) | 37.08 | 36.76 (6) | 36.76 | 1: 14.44 (11) | 37.22 | 147.535 |
6th | Sergei Klevchenya | 36.74 (8) | 36.74 | 1: 14.25 (11) | 37.12 | 36.68 (4) | 36.68 | 1: 14.01 (7) | 37.00 | 147.550 |
7th | Sylvain Bouchard | 36.92 (11) | 36.92 | 1: 13.70 (3) | 36.85 | 37.20 (10) | 37.20 | 1: 14.39 (10) | 37.19 | 148.165 |
8th | Manabu Horii | 36.63 (5) | 36.63 | 1: 15.12 (16) | 37.56 | 36.75 (5) | 36.75 | 1: 14.51 (13) | 37.25 | 148.195 |
9 | Vadim Shakshakbayev | 36.75 (9) | 36.75 | 1: 14.74 (12) | 37.37 | 36.80 (8) | 36.80 | 1: 14.57 (14) | 37.28 | 148.205 |
10 | Gerard van Velde | 37.17 (17) | 37.17 | 1: 13.78 (4) | 36.89 | 37.25 (11) | 37.25 | 1: 13.92 (5) | 36.96 | 148.270 |
11 | Kevin Scott | 37.14 (14) | 37.14 | 1: 13.94 (5) | 36.97 | 37.31 (13) | 37.31 | 1: 13.80 (3) | 36.90 | 148.320 |
12 | Jaegal Seong-yeol | 36.80 (10) | 36.80 | 1: 15.36 (19) | 37.68 | 36.96 (9) | 36.96 | 1: 14.25 (8) | 37.12 | 148.565 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 36.32 | 36.32 |
2 | Grund Njøs | Norway | 36.47 | 36.47 |
3 | Roger Strøm | Norway | 36.53 | 36.53 |
4th | Yasunori Miyabe | Japan | 36.58 | 36.58 |
5 |
Kim Yoon-man Manabu Horii |
South Korea Japan |
36.63 | 36.63 |
7th | Mike Ireland | Canada | 36.64 | 36.64 |
8th | Sergei Klevchenya | Russia | 36.74 | 36.74 |
9 | Vadim Shakshakbayev | Kazakhstan | 36.75 | 36.75 |
10 | Jaegal Seong-yeol | South Korea | 36.80 | 36.80 |
19th | Roland Brunner | Austria | 37.35 | 37.35 |
21st | Jörg Wichmann | Germany | 37.67 | 37.67 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Yoon-man | South Korea | 1: 12.84 | 36.42 |
2 | Yasunori Miyabe | Japan | 1: 13.44 | 36.72 |
3 | Sylvain Bouchard | Canada | 1: 13.70 | 36.85 |
4th | Gerard van Velde | Netherlands | 1: 13.78 | 36.89 |
5 | Kevin Scott | Canada | 1: 13.94 | 36.97 |
6th | Yukinori Miyabe | Japan | 1: 13.98 | 36.99 |
7th | Roland Brunner | Austria | 1: 14.12 | 37.06 |
8th | Roger Strøm | Norway | 1: 14.13 | 37.06 |
9 | Pat Kelly | Canada | 1: 14.14 | 37.07 |
10 | Grund Njøs | Norway | 1: 14.17 | 37.08 |
13 | Matthias Pfeiffer | Germany | 1: 14.82 | 37.41 |
15th | Jörg Wichmann | Germany | 1: 14.88 | 37.44 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Yoon-man | South Korea | 36.42 | 36.42 |
2 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 36.51 | 36.51 |
3 | Roger Strøm | Norway | 36.62 | 36.62 |
4th | Sergei Klevchenya | Russia | 36.68 | 36.68 |
5 | Manabu Horii | Japan | 36.75 | 36.75 |
6th | Grund Njøs | Norway | 36.76 | 36.76 |
7th | Yasunori Miyabe | Japan | 36.79 | 36.79 |
8th | Vadim Shakshakbayev | Kazakhstan | 36.80 | 36.80 |
9 | Jaegal Seong-yeol | South Korea | 36.96 | 36.96 |
10 | Sylvain Bouchard | Canada | 37.20 | 37.20 |
18th | Matthias Pfeiffer | Germany | 37.57 | 37.57 |
20th | Jörg Wichmann | Germany | 37.75 | 37.75 |
23 | Roland Brunner | Austria | 37.89 | 37.89 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Yoon-man | South Korea | 1: 13.11 | 36.55 |
2 | Hiroyasu Shimizu | Japan | 1: 13.47 | 36.73 |
3 | Kevin Scott | Canada | 1: 13.80 | 36.90 |
4th | Yasunori Miyabe | Japan | 1: 13.87 | 36.93 |
5 | Gerard van Velde | Netherlands | 1: 13.92 | 36.96 |
6th | Yukinori Miyabe | Japan | 1: 13.97 | 36.98 |
7th | Sergei Klevchenya | Russia | 1: 14.01 | 37.00 |
8th | Jaegal Seong-yeol | South Korea | 1: 14.25 | 37.12 |
9 | Roger Strøm | Norway | 1: 14.30 | 37.15 |
10 | Sylvain Bouchard | Canada | 1: 14.39 | 37.19 |
12 | Roland Brunner | Austria | 1: 14.49 | 37.24 |
18th | Jörg Wichmann | Germany | 1: 15.41 | 37.70 |