1986 World Speed Skating Sprint Championship
The 17th World Sprint Speed Skating Championships was from 22 to 23 February at the Japanese Karuizawa discharged.
competition
- 62 athletes from 16 nations took part in the all-around competition
Participating Nations | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia Austria Canada Finland |
France FR Germany German Democratic Republic of Japan |
South Korea Netherlands Norway Poland |
Sweden Chinese Taipei Soviet Union United States |
Women
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karin Kania-Enke | 39.94 (1) | 39.94 | 1: 18.84 (1) | 39.42 | 40.00 (1) | 40.00 | 1: 21.40 (2) | 40.70 | 160.060 |
2 | Christa Rothenburger | 40.47 (2) | 40.47 | 1: 20.84 (2) | 40.42 | 40.08 (2) | 40.08 | 1: 23.50 (7) | 41.75 | 162.720 |
3 | Bonnie Blair | 40.73 (3) | 40.73 | 1: 23.57 (6) | 41.78 | 40.08 (2) | 40.08 | 1: 22.20 (4) | 41.10 | 163.695 |
4th | Seiko Hashimoto | 40.88 (4) | 40.88 | 1: 21.97 (3) | 40.98 | 40.74 (4) | 40.74 | 1: 22.42 (5) | 41.21 | 163.815 |
5 | Angela Stahnke | 41.14 (6) | 41.14 | 1: 23.86 (7) | 41.93 | 40.85 (6) | 40.85 | 1: 20.76 (1) | 40.38 | 164,300 |
6th | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich | 41.42 (10) | 41.42 | 1: 22.26 (4) | 41.13 | 41.53 (12) | 41.53 | 1: 21.54 (3) | 40.77 | 164.850 |
7th | Natalia Artamonova-Kurova | 41.22 (8) | 41.22 | 1: 23.11 (5) | 41.55 | 41.37 (10) | 41.37 | 1: 23.43 (6) | 41.71 | 165.860 |
8th | Monika Gawenus plow | 41.17 (7) | 41.17 | 1: 24.54 (9) | 42.27 | 40.76 (5) | 40.76 | 1: 24.75 (10) | 42.37 | 166.575 |
9 | Edel Therese Høiseth | 41.41 (9) | 41.41 | 1: 24.62 (10) | 42.31 | 41.12 (7) | 41.12 | 1: 25.60 (12) | 42.80 | 167.640 |
10 | Erwina Rys-Ferens | 41.94 (15) | 41.94 | 1: 25.04 (14) | 42.52 | 42.15 (21) | 42.15 | 1: 23.75 (8) | 41.87 | 168.485 |
11 | Shoko Fusano | 41.49 (11) | 41.49 | 1: 25.11 (15) | 42.55 | 41.31 (8) | 41.31 | 1: 26.27 (19) | 43.13 | 168.490 |
12 | Irina Kulesjova-Kovrova | 41.10 (5) | 41.10 | 1: 24.47 (8) | 42.23 | 42.11 (19) | 42.11 | 1: 26.22 (17) | 43.11 | 168.555 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karin Kania-Enke | German Democratic Republic | 39.94 | 39.94 |
2 | Christa Rothenburger | German Democratic Republic | 40.47 | 40.47 |
3 | Bonnie Blair | United States | 40.73 | 40.73 |
4th | Seiko Hashimoto | Japan | 40.88 | 40.88 |
5 | Irina Kulesjova-Kovrova | Soviet Union | 41.10 | 41.10 |
6th | Angela Stahnke | German Democratic Republic | 41.14 | 41.14 |
7th | Monika Gawenus plow | BR Germany | 41.17 | 41.17 |
8th | Natalia Artamonova-Kurova | Soviet Union | 41.22 | 41.22 |
9 | Edel Therese Høiseth | Norway | 41.41 | 41.41 |
10 | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich | German Democratic Republic | 41.42 | 41.42 |
27 | Manuela Hassmann | BR Germany | 43.48 | 43.48 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karin Kania-Enke | German Democratic Republic | 1: 18.84 | 39.42 |
2 | Christa Rothenburger | German Democratic Republic | 1: 20.84 | 40.42 |
3 | Seiko Hashimoto | Japan | 1: 21.97 | 40.98 |
4th | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich | German Democratic Republic | 1: 22.26 | 41.13 |
5 | Natalia Artamonova-Kurova | Soviet Union | 1: 23.11 | 41.55 |
6th | Bonnie Blair | United States | 1: 23.57 | 41.78 |
7th | Angela Stahnke | German Democratic Republic | 1: 23.86 | 41.93 |
8th | Irina Kulesjova-Kovrova | Soviet Union | 1: 24.47 | 42.23 |
9 | Monika Gawenus plow | BR Germany | 1: 24.54 | 42.27 |
10 | Edel Therese Høiseth | Norway | 1: 24.62 | 42.31 |
27 | Manuela Hassmann | BR Germany | 1: 27.87 | 43.93 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Karin Kania-Enke | German Democratic Republic | 40.00 | 40.00 |
2 |
Christa Rothenburger Bonnie Blair |
German Democratic Republic of the United States |
40.08 | 40.08 |
4th | Seiko Hashimoto | Japan | 40.74 | 40.74 |
5 | Monika Gawenus plow | BR Germany | 40.76 | 40.76 |
6th | Angela Stahnke | German Democratic Republic | 40.85 | 40.85 |
7th | Edel Therese Høiseth | Norway | 41.12 | 41.12 |
8th | Shoko Fusano | Japan | 41.31 | 41.31 |
9 | Noriko Toda | Japan | 41.32 | 41.32 |
10 | Natalia Artamonova-Kurova | Soviet Union | 41.37 | 41.37 |
12 | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich | German Democratic Republic | 41.53 | 41.53 |
25th | Manuela Hassmann | BR Germany | 42.56 | 42.56 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Angela Stahnke | German Democratic Republic | 1: 20.76 | 40.38 |
2 | Karin Kania-Enke | German Democratic Republic | 1: 21.40 | 40.70 |
3 | Andrea Ehrig-Mitscherlich | German Democratic Republic | 1: 21.54 | 40.77 |
4th | Bonnie Blair | United States | 1: 22.20 | 41.10 |
5 | Seiko Hashimoto | Japan | 1: 22.42 | 41.21 |
6th | Natalia Artamonova-Kurova | Soviet Union | 1: 23.43 | 41.71 |
7th | Christa Rothenburger | German Democratic Republic | 1: 23.50 | 41.75 |
8th | Erwina Rys-Ferens | Poland | 1: 23.75 | 41.87 |
9 | Marieke Stam | Netherlands | 1: 24.13 | 42.06 |
10 | Monika Gawenus plow | BR Germany | 1: 24.75 | 42.37 |
21st | Manuela Hassmann | BR Germany | 1: 26.74 | 43.37 |
Men
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Shelesovsky | 37.35 (2) | 37.35 | 1: 14.81 (1) | 37.40 | 37.26 (2) | 37.26 | 1: 14.14 (1) | 37.07 | 149.085 |
2 | Dan Jansen | 37.38 (3) | 37.38 | 1: 15.68 (2) | 37.84 | 36.84 (1) | 36.84 | 1: 15.07 (3) | 37.53 | 149.595 |
3 | Akira Kuroiwa | 37.13 (1) | 37.13 | 1: 16.55 (10) | 38.27 | 37.32 (4) | 37.32 | 1: 16.17 (6) | 38.08 | 150.810 |
4th | Nick Thometz | 37.70 (7) | 37.70 | 1: 16.47 (9) | 38.23 | 37.78 (7) | 37.78 | 1: 14.72 (2) | 37.36 | 151.075 |
5 | Uwe-Jens Mey | 37.48 (4) | 37.48 | 1: 15.88 (3) | 37.94 | 37.26 (2) | 37.26 | 1: 16.96 (14) | 38.48 | 151.160 |
6th | Yukihiro Mitani | 37.62 (5) | 37.62 | 1: 16.09 (5) | 38.04 | 37.97 (11) | 37.97 | 1: 16.89 (13) | 38.44 | 152.080 |
7th | Sergei Fokichev | 37.64 (6) | 37.64 | 1: 17.67 (18) | 38.83 | 37.37 (5) | 37.37 | 1: 16.57 (10) | 38.28 | 152.130 |
8th | Geert Kuiper | 37.91 (9) | 37.91 | 1: 17.48 (17) | 38.74 | 37.69 (6) | 37.69 | 1: 16.75 (11) | 38.37 | 152.715 |
9 | Makoto Hirose | 38.14 (13) | 38.14 | 1: 16.18 (7) | 38.09 | 37.84 (8) | 37.84 | 1: 17.62 (19) | 38.81 | 152.880 |
10 | Kimihiro Hamaya | 38.07 (11) | 38.07 | 1: 16.72 (11) | 38.36 | 38.29 (16) | 38.29 | 1: 16.54 (9) | 38.27 | 152.990 |
11 | Konstantin Kudrjavtsev | 37.91 (9) | 37.91 | 1: 15.99 (4) | 37.99 | 37.92 (10) | 37.92 | 1: 18.35 (24) | 39.17 | 153,000 |
12 | Guy Thibault | 38.26 (15) | 38.26 | 1: 18.04 (19) | 39.02 | 38.12 (12) | 38.12 | 1: 16.42 (8) | 38.21 | 153.610 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Akira Kuroiwa | Japan | 37.13 | 37.13 |
2 | Igor Shelesovsky | Soviet Union | 37.35 | 37.35 |
3 | Dan Jansen | United States | 37.38 | 37.38 |
4th | Uwe-Jens Mey | German Democratic Republic | 37.48 | 37.48 |
5 | Yukihiro Mitani | Japan | 37.62 | 37.62 |
6th | Sergei Fokichev | Soviet Union | 37.64 | 37.64 |
7th |
Nick Thometz Frode Rønning |
United States Norway |
37.70 | 37.70 |
9 |
Geert Kuiper Konstantin Kudrjavtsev |
Netherlands Soviet Union |
37.91 | 37.91 |
24 | Uwe Streb | BR Germany | 38.99 | 38.99 |
28 | Michael Hadschieff | Austria | 39.27 | 39.27 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Shelesovsky | Soviet Union | 1: 14.81 | 37.40 |
2 | Dan Jansen | United States | 1: 15.68 | 37.84 |
3 | Uwe-Jens Mey | German Democratic Republic | 1: 15.88 | 37.94 |
4th | Konstantin Kudrjavtsev | Soviet Union | 1: 15.99 | 37.99 |
5 | Yukihiro Mitani | Japan | 1: 16.09 | 38.04 |
6th | Boris Repnin | Soviet Union | 1: 16.17 | 38.08 |
7th | Makoto Hirose | Japan | 1: 16.18 | 38.09 |
8th | Jan Ykema | Netherlands | 1: 16.33 | 38.16 |
9 | Nick Thometz | United States | 1: 16.47 | 38.23 |
10 | Akira Kuroiwa | Japan | 1: 16.55 | 38.27 |
14th | Michael Hadschieff | Austria | 1: 16.99 | 38.49 |
15th | Uwe Streb | BR Germany | 1: 17.17 | 38.58 |
28 | Werner Jäger | Austria | 1: 18.48 | 39.24 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dan Jansen | United States | 36.84 | 36.84 |
2 |
Igor Schelesowski Uwe-Jens Mey |
Soviet Union German Democratic Republic |
37.26 | 37.26 |
4th | Akira Kuroiwa | Japan | 37.32 | 37.32 |
5 | Sergei Fokichev | Soviet Union | 37.37 | 37.37 |
6th | Geert Kuiper | Netherlands | 37.69 | 37.69 |
7th | Nick Thometz | United States | 37.78 | 37.78 |
8th | Makoto Hirose | Japan | 37.84 | 37.84 |
9 | Jan Ykema | Netherlands | 37.89 | 37.89 |
10 | Konstantin Kudrjavtsev | Soviet Union | 37.92 | 37.92 |
14th | Uwe Streb | BR Germany | 38.28 | 38.28 |
26th | Michael Hadschieff | Austria | 38.86 | 38.86 |
29 | Hans-Peter Oberhuber | BR Germany | 39.28 | 39.28 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Igor Shelesovsky | Soviet Union | 1: 14.14 | 37.07 |
2 | Nick Thometz | United States | 1: 14.72 | 37.36 |
3 | Dan Jansen | United States | 1: 15.07 | 37.53 |
4th | Gaétan Boucher | Canada | 1: 15.56 | 37.78 |
5 | Michael Richmond | Australia | 1: 16.02 | 38.01 |
6th | Akira Kuroiwa | Japan | 1: 16.17 | 38.08 |
7th | Hein Vergeer | Netherlands | 1: 16.39 | 38.19 |
8th | Guy Thibault | Canada | 1: 16.42 | 38.21 |
9 | Kimihiro Hamaya | Japan | 1: 16.54 | 38.27 |
10 | Sergei Fokichev | Soviet Union | 1: 16.57 | 38.28 |
12 | Michael Hadschieff | Austria | 1: 16.88 | 38.44 |
14th | Uwe-Jens Mey | German Democratic Republic | 1: 16.96 | 38.48 |
20th | Uwe Streb | BR Germany | 1: 17.72 | 38.86 |
25th | Werner Jäger | Austria | 1: 18.39 | 39.19 |