1978 World Speed Skating Sprint Championship
The 9th World Speed Skating Sprint Championship was held from February 11th to 12th in Lake Placid, USA ( James B. Sheffield Olympic Skating Rink ).
competition
- 57 athletes from 15 nations took part in the all-around competition
Participating Nations | |||
---|---|---|---|
Australia Canada France FR Germany |
United Kingdom, German Democratic Republic of Japan, South Korea |
Netherlands Norway Poland Switzerland |
Sweden Soviet Union United States |
Women
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyubov Sadchikova | 43.32 (2) | 43.32 | 1: 29.94 (4) | 44.97 | 42.38 (1) | 42.38 | 1: 28.00 (1) | 44.00 | 174.670 |
2 | Beth heathen | 42.97 (1) | 42.97 | 1: 29.16 (2) | 44.58 | 42.89 (2) | 42.89 | 1: 28.82 (2) | 44.41 | 174.850 |
3 | Erwina Rys-Ferens | 44.07 (7) | 44.07 | 1: 30.18 (6) | 45.09 | 43.57 (4) | 43.57 | 1: 29.51 (4) | 44.75 | 177.485 |
4th | Kim Kostron | 43.82 (4) | 43.82 | 1: 28.77 (1) | 44.38 | 44.86 (13) | 44.86 | 1: 30.26 (5) | 45.13 | 178.195 |
5 | Connie Paraskevin | 43.36 (3) | 43.36 | 1: 32.48 (17) | 46.24 | 43.35 (3) | 43.35 | 1: 31.11 (11) | 45.55 | 178.505 |
6th | Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman | 43.85 (5) | 43.85 | 1: 30.48 (7) | 45.24 | 44.24 (7) | 44.24 | 1: 30.84 (9) | 45.42 | 178.750 |
7th | Cornelia Jacob | 43.92 (6) | 43.92 | 1: 32.52 (18) | 46.26 | 43.68 (5) | 43.68 | 1: 30.68 (6) | 45.34 | 179,200 |
8th | Annette Karlsson | 44.3 (11) | 44.30 | 1: 31.34 (11) | 45.67 | 44.64 (10) | 44.64 | 1: 30.71 (7) | 45.35 | 179.965 |
9 | Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg | 44.17 (9) | 44.17 | 1: 31.08 (9) | 45.54 | 44.50 (9) | 44.50 | 1: 31.64 (13) | 45.82 | 180.030 |
10 | Sylvia Burka | 44.12 (8) | 44.12 | 1: 32.05 (15) | 46.02 | 44.69 (11) | 44.69 | 1: 30.90 (10) | 45.45 | 180.285 |
11 | Sophie Westenbroek | 45.09 (18) | 45.09 | 1: 31.22 (10) | 45.61 | 45.40 (18) | 45.40 | 1: 28.89 (3) | 44.44 | 180.545 |
12 | Kathy Vogt | 44.37 (12) | 44.37 | 1: 32.68 (19) | 46.34 | 44.34 (8) | 44.34 | 1: 32.50 (17) | 46.25 | 181,300 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Beth heathen | United States | 42.97 | 42.97 |
2 | Lyubov Sadchikova | Soviet Union | 43.32 | 43.32 |
3 | Connie Paraskevin | United States | 43.36 | 43.36 |
4th | Kim Kostron | United States | 43.82 | 43.82 |
5 | Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman | Netherlands | 43.85 | 43.85 |
6th | Cornelia Jacob | German Democratic Republic | 43.92 | 43.92 |
7th | Erwina Rys-Ferens | Poland | 44.07 | 44.07 |
8th | Sylvia Burka | Canada | 44.12 | 44.12 |
9 | Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg | Norway | 44.17 | 44.17 |
9 | Sylvia Brunner | Switzerland | 44.17 | 44.17 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kim Kostron | United States | 1: 28.77 | 44.38 |
2 | Beth heathen | United States | 1: 29.16 | 44.58 |
3 | Bjørg Eva Jensen | Norway | 1: 29.88 | 44.94 |
4th | Lyubov Sadchikova | Soviet Union | 1: 29.94 | 44.97 |
5 | Sylvia Filipsson | Sweden | 1: 30.05 | 45.02 |
6th | Erwina Rys-Ferens | Poland | 1: 30.18 | 45.09 |
7th | Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman | Netherlands | 1: 30.48 | 45.24 |
8th | Cindy Seikkula | United States | 1: 30.92 | 45.46 |
9 | Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg | Norway | 1: 31.08 | 45.54 |
10 | Sophie Westenbroek | Netherlands | 1: 31.22 | 45.61 |
14th | Sylvia Brunner | Switzerland | 1: 31.95 | 45.97 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyubov Sadchikova | Soviet Union | 42.38 | 42.38 |
2 | Beth heathen | United States | 42.89 | 42.89 |
3 | Connie Paraskevin | United States | 43.35 | 43.35 |
4th | Erwina Rys-Ferens | Poland | 43.57 | 43.57 |
5 | Cornelia Jacob | German Democratic Republic | 43.68 | 43.68 |
6th | Sylvia Brunner | Switzerland | 43.76 | 43.76 |
7th | Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman | Netherlands | 44.24 | 44.24 |
8th | Kathy Vogt | Canada | 44.34 | 44.34 |
9 | Lisbeth Korsmo-Berg | Norway | 44.50 | 44.50 |
10 | Annette Karlsson | Sweden | 44.64 | 44.64 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Lyubov Sadchikova | Soviet Union | 1: 28.00 | 44.00 |
2 | Beth heathen | United States | 1: 28.82 | 44.41 |
3 | Sophie Westenbroek | Netherlands | 1: 28.89 | 44.44 |
4th | Erwina Rys-Ferens | Poland | 1: 29.51 | 44.75 |
5 | Kim Kostron | United States | 1: 30.26 | 45.13 |
6th | Cornelia Jacob | German Democratic Republic | 1: 30.68 | 45.34 |
7th | Annette Karlsson | Sweden | 1: 30.71 | 45.35 |
8th | Sijtje van der Lende | Netherlands | 1: 30.83 | 45.41 |
9 | Haitske Valentijn-Pijlman | Netherlands | 1: 30.84 | 45.42 |
10 | Sylvia Burka | Canada | 1: 30.90 | 45.45 |
24 | Sylvia Brunner | Switzerland | 1: 39.98 | 49.99 |
Men
Final score
- Shows the twelve most successful athletes of the Sprint World Cup
rank | Surname | 1st run 500 meters |
Pt. | 1st run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 500 meters |
Pt. | 2nd run 1,000 meters |
Pt. | Total pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Heiden | 38.22 (1) | 38.22 | 1: 17.47 (1) | 38.73 | 38.69 (2) | 38.69 | 1: 16.52 (1) | 38.26 | 153.905 |
2 | Frode Rønning | 38.54 (2) | 38.54 | 1: 20.68 (9) | 40.34 | 38.52 (1) | 38.52 | 1: 19.11 (6) | 39.55 | 156.955 |
3 | Johan Granath | 39.10 (7) | 39.10 | 1: 19.96 (6) | 39.98 | 39.43 (7) | 39.43 | 1: 18.32 (2) | 39.16 | 157.670 |
4th | Jos Valentijn | 39.11 (9) | 39.11 | 1: 19.53 (4) | 39.76 | 39.48 (9) | 39.48 | 1: 18.94 (5) | 39.47 | 157.825 |
5 | Valery Muratov | 38.67 (3) | 38.67 | 1: 20.82 (10) | 40.41 | 38.98 (3) | 38.98 | 1: 19.69 (8) | 39.84 | 157.905 |
6th | Terje Andersen | 39.48 (13) | 39.48 | 1: 19.45 (2) | 39.72 | 39.50 (11) | 39.50 | 1: 18.58 (3) | 39.29 | 157.995 |
7th | Oloph Granath | 39.10 (7) | 39.10 | 1: 20.14 (7) | 40.07 | 39.63 (12) | 39.63 | 1: 20.04 (9) | 40.02 | 158.820 |
8th | Jan Jóżwik | 39.01 (4) | 39.01 | 1: 22.42 (18) | 41.21 | 39.49 (10) | 39.49 | 1: 20.38 (11) | 40.19 | 159,900 |
9 | Yevgeny Kulikov | 39.06 (5) | 39.06 | 1: 23.04 (22) | 41.52 | 39.99 (18) | 39.99 | 1: 18.79 (4) | 39.39 | 159.965 |
10 | Peter Mueller | 39.40 (10) | 39.40 | 1: 19.78 (5) | 39.89 | 41.08 (28) | 41.08 | 1: 20.89 (12) | 40.44 | 160.815 |
11 | Jim Chapin | 39.41 (11) | 39.41 | 1: 23.25 (23) | 41.62 | 39.19 (5) | 39.19 | 1: 21.22 (15) | 40.61 | 160.835 |
12 | Lee Yeong-ha | 40.43 (24) | 40.43 | 1: 20.27 (8) | 40.13 | 39.71 (13) | 39.71 | 1: 21.31 (17) | 40.65 | 160.930 |
1st run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Heiden | United States | 38.22 | 38.22 |
2 | Frode Rønning | Norway | 38.54 | 38.54 |
3 | Valery Muratov | Soviet Union | 38.67 | 38.67 |
4th | Jan Jóżwik | Poland | 39.01 | 39.01 |
5 |
Jewgeni Kulikow Kai Arne Engelstad |
Soviet Union Norway |
39.06 | 39.06 |
7th |
Johan Granath Oloph Granath |
Sweden Sweden |
39.10 | 39.10 |
9 | Jos Valentijn | Netherlands | 39.11 | 39.11 |
10 | Peter Mueller | United States | 39.40 | 39.40 |
21st | Stefan Panzer | BR Germany | 40.17 | 40.17 |
26th | Roland Vetter | German Democratic Republic | 40.69 | 40.69 |
1st run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Heiden | United States | 1: 17.47 | 38.73 |
2 | Terje Andersen | Norway | 1: 19.45 | 39.72 |
3 | Kai Arne Engelstad | Norway | 1: 19.51 | 39.75 |
4th | Jos Valentijn | Netherlands | 1: 19.53 | 39.76 |
5 | Peter Mueller | United States | 1: 19.78 | 39.89 |
6th | Johan Granath | Sweden | 1: 19.96 | 39.98 |
7th | Oloph Granath | Sweden | 1: 20.14 | 40.07 |
8th | Lee Yeong-ha | South Korea | 1: 20.27 | 40.13 |
9 | Frode Rønning | Norway | 1: 20.68 | 40.34 |
10 | Valery Muratov | Soviet Union | 1: 20.82 | 40.41 |
14th | Stefan Panzer | BR Germany | 1: 22.23 | 41.11 |
24 | Roland Vetter | German Democratic Republic | 1: 23.26 | 41.63 |
2nd run 500 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Frode Rønning | Norway | 38.52 | 38.52 |
2 | Eric Heiden | United States | 38.69 | 38.69 |
3 | Valery Muratov | Soviet Union | 38.98 | 38.98 |
4th | Kai Arne Engelstad | Norway | 39.05 | 39.05 |
5 | Jim Chapin | United States | 39.19 | 39.19 |
6th | Gaétan Boucher | Canada | 39.34 | 39.34 |
7th |
Johan Granath André Kraaijeveld |
Sweden Netherlands |
39.43 | 39.43 |
9 | Jos Valentijn | Netherlands | 39.48 | 39.48 |
10 | Jan Jóżwik | Poland | 39.49 | 39.49 |
14th | Stefan Panzer | BR Germany | 39.75 | 39.75 |
19th | Roland Vetter | German Democratic Republic | 40.10 | 40.10 |
2nd run 1,000 meters
space | Surname | country | time | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Heiden | United States | 1: 16.52 | 38.26 |
2 | Johan Granath | Sweden | 1: 18.32 | 39.16 |
3 | Terje Andersen | Norway | 1: 18.58 | 39.29 |
4th | Yevgeny Kulikov | Soviet Union | 1: 18.79 | 39.39 |
5 | Jos Valentijn | Netherlands | 1: 18.94 | 39.47 |
6th | Frode Rønning | Norway | 1: 19.11 | 39.55 |
7th | Gaétan Boucher | Canada | 1: 19.40 | 39.70 |
8th | Valery Muratov | Soviet Union | 1: 19.69 | 39.84 |
9 | Oloph Granath | Sweden | 1: 20.04 | 40.02 |
10 | Øystein Konsmo | Norway | 1: 20.05 | 40.02 |
19th | Stefan Panzer | BR Germany | 1: 21.74 | 40.87 |
21st | Roland Vetter | German Democratic Republic | 1: 21.81 | 40.90 |