Europe Top 16 Cup 2019 (table tennis)
2018 ← Europe Top 16 → 2020 | ||
---|---|---|
Men | Women | |
date | 02. – 03.02. | |
place | Montreux | |
winner |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov Vladimir Samsonov Timo Boll |
Petrissa Solja Bernadette Szőcs Sofia Polcanova |
The Europe Top 16 2019 Cup in table tennis took place on 2 and 3 February at the Swiss Montreux instead. The defending champions were Timo Boll for men and Bernadette Szőcs for women . Gold went to Dimitrij Ovtcharov and Petrissa Solja .
qualification
The reigning individual European champions Timo Boll and Li Qian are qualified, as are the top 14 European players in the world rankings of December 2018 (without taking into account the European champions and players who are not among the top two of the respective association or who are not eligible to play Have world tournaments). Since there is no player from the host Switzerland among these 15 players for men and women, the host may nominate a further participant each, otherwise the last place would also be assigned via the world rankings. The wildcards went to Lionel Weber and Rachel Moret .
player | WRL | ERL | Players | WRL | ERL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Timo Boll | 3 | 1 | Sofia Polcanova | 15th | 1 |
Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 9 | 2 | Bernadette Szőcs | 18th | 2 |
Mattias Falck | 12 | 3 | Elizabeta Samara | 20th | 3 |
Patrick Franziska | 14th | 4th | Li Jie | 23 | 4th |
Liam Pitchford | 16 | 5 | Petrissa Solja | 28 | 5 |
Vladimir Samsonov | 18th | 6th | Han Ying | 29 | 6th |
Jonathan Groth | 19th | 7th | Matilda Ekholm | 30th | 7th |
Simon Gauzy | 23 | 8th | Li Qian | 32 | 8th |
Kristian Karlsson | 24 | 9 | Georgina Póta | 36 | 9 |
Marcos Freitas | 25th | 10 | Fu Yu | 37 | 10 |
Ruwen Filus | 27 | 11 | Britt Eerland | 41 | 11 |
Ricardo Walther | 37 | 12 | Polina Mikhailova | 44 | 12 |
Emmanuel Lebesson | 38 | 13 | Ni Xialian | 48 | 13 |
Daniel Habesohn | 39 | 14th | Nina Mittelham | 49 | 14th |
Tiago Apolonia | 40 | 15th | Natalia Partyka | 55 | 15th |
Kou Lei | 42 | 16 | Sabine Winter | 56 | 16 |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 44 | 17th | Hana Matelová | 57 | 17th |
Benedict Duda | 45 | 18th | Barbora Balážová | 59 | 18th |
Panagiotis Gionis | 46 | 19th | Rachel Moret | 85 | 33 |
Lionel Weber | 148 | 71 |
no eligibility to play in world tournaments | not in national top 2 | Host wildcard | reigning European champion |
mode
The participants played in the knockout system from the start . The semi-final losers played a game for third place, the top three automatically qualified for the World Cup .
Attendees
The first column shows the final ranking, the columns "WRL" and "ERL" the world and European ranking positions from February 2019 relevant for the setting.
Item | Men | WRL | ERL | Women | WRL | ERL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 14th | 3 | Petrissa Solja | 26th | 5 |
2 | Vladimir Samsonov | 20th | 6th | Bernadette Szőcs | 18th | 2 |
3 | Timo Boll | 5 | 1 | Sofia Polcanova | 17th | 1 |
4th | Daniel Habesohn | 37 | 14th | Natalia Partyka | 63 | 20th |
5 | Simon Gauzy | 31 | 10 | Barbora Balážová | 55 | 16 |
Panagiotis Gionis | 46 | 18th | Nina Mittelham | 53 | 15th | |
Jonathan Groth | 21st | 7th | Georgina Póta | 32 | 7th | |
Kristian Karlsson | 30th | 9 | Elizabeta Samara | 20th | 3 | |
9 | Tiago Apolonia | 41 | 16 | Britt Eerland | 38 | 9 |
Mattias Falck | 13 | 2 | Matilda Ekholm | 28 | 6th | |
Marcos Freitas | 24 | 8th | Li Jie | 25th | 4th | |
Ovidiu Ionescu | 40 | 15th | Li Qian | 41 | 11 | |
Kou Lei | 47 | 19th | Hana Matelová | 52 | 14th | |
Emmanuel Lebesson | 36 | 13 | Polina Mikhailova | 49 | 13 | |
Liam Pitchford | 17th | 5 | Rachel Moret | 84 | 33 | |
Lionel Weber | 148 | 72 | Ni Xialian | 46 | 12 |
Men
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Timo Boll | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Tiago Apolonia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Timo Boll | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Kristian Karlsson | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | E. Lebesson | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Kristian Karlsson | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Timo Boll | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jonathan Groth | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Lionel Weber | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Jonathan Groth | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Kou Lei | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Dimitrij Ovtcharov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | V. Samsonov | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Liam Pitchford | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Simon Gauzy | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Simon Gauzy | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Daniel Habesohn | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Daniel Habesohn | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Marcos Freitas | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Daniel Habesohn | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | V. Samsonov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | V. Samsonov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Ovidiu Ionescu | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | V. Samsonov | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
14th | Panagiotis Gionis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Panagiotis Gionis | 4th | 1 | Timo Boll | 4th | |||||||||||||
2 | Mattias Falck | 2 | 11 | Daniel Habesohn | 3 |
Women
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Sofia Polcanova | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Rachel Moret | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sofia Polcanova | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Nina Mittelham | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Nina Mittelham | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Matilda Ekholm | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Sofia Polcanova | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Petrissa Solja | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Petrissa Solja | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Li Qian | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Petrissa Solja | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Elizabeta Samara | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | Polina Mikhailova | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Elizabeta Samara | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Petrissa Solja | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Bernadette Szőcs | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Li Jie | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Natalia Partyka | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Natalia Partyka | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Georgina Póta | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Ni Xialian | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Georgina Póta | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Natalia Partyka | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Bernadette Szőcs | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Britt Eerland | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Barbora Balážová | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Barbora Balážová | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Bernadette Szőcs | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Hana Matelová | 2 | 1 | Sofia Polcanova | 4th | |||||||||||||
2 | Bernadette Szőcs | 4th | 15th | Natalia Partyka | 2 |
Web links
- Official website (accessed December 3, 2018)
- The Europe Top 16 Cup 2019 on the ITTF website (accessed December 5, 2018)
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b PROSPECTUS. ettu.org, accessed December 3, 2018 .
- ↑ Invitation for 2019 CCB Europe Top 16 Cup. ittf.com, accessed December 5, 2018 .