Keio Challenger International Tennis Tournament 2018
Keio Challenger International Tennis Tournament 2018 | |
date | February 26, 2018 - March 4, 2018 |
Edition | 13 |
navigation | 2017 ◄ 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Yokohama Japan |
Tournament number | 6626 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D / 4DQ |
Prize money | US $ 75,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Yūichi Sugita |
Last year's winner (double) |
Marin Draganja Tomislav Draganja |
Winner (singles) | Yasutaka Uchiyama |
Winner (doubles) |
Tobias Kamke Tim Puetz |
Tournament director | Toshiaki Sakai |
Tournament supervisor | Andrei Kornilov |
Last direct assumption | Konstantin Kravchuk (302) |
As of March 4, 2018 |
The Keio Challenger International Tennis Tournament 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Yokohama from February 26 to March 4, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Thompson | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Gunneswaran | 6th | 4th | 3 | 1 | J. Thompson | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Ehara | 7th | 6 1 | 6th | Q | H. Ehara | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Whittington | 6 8 | 7th | 4th | 1 | J. Thompson | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D. Nguyen | 6th | 6th | 5 | S. Robert | 3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Yō. Watanuki | 2 | 4th | LL | D. Nguyen | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Yamasaki | 6th | 1 | 3 | 5 | S. Robert | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | S. Robert | 3 | 6th | 6th | 1 | J. Thompson | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Soeda | 6th | 6th | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Itsusaki | 0 | 2 | 4th | G. Soeda | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Wu | 6th | 7th | D. Wu | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ze Zhang | 4th | 6 5 | 4th | G. Soeda | 6th | 6 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 3 | 6th | Y. Uchiyama | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H. Hurkacz | 4th | 6th | 4th | Y. Uchiyama | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Hazawa | 6th | 4th | 7th | WC | S. Hazawa | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S.-w. Kwon | 3 | 6th | 6 5 | Y. Uchiyama | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | I.e. lee | 4th | 6th | 6th | 7th | T. Itō | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Pütz | 6th | 4th | 3 | 8th | I.e. lee | 2 | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
SE | B. Ellis | 3 | 4th | C. İlkel | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. İlkel | 6th | 6th | C. İlkel | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Donati | 7th | 2 | 5 | T. Kamke | 6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kamke | 6 9 | 6th | 7th | T. Kamke | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y.-s. Chung | 2 | 7th | 4th | 3 | J. Jung | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Jung | 6th | 6 6 | 6th | C. İlkel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | T. Itō | 6th | 6th | 7th | T. Itō | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Uesugi | 2 | 3 | 7th | T. Itō | 3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kubler | 6th | 1 | 6th | J. Kubler | 6th | 3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Leshem | 3 | 6th | 3 | 7th | T. Itō | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kravchuk | 0 | 2 | Q | H. Moriya | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | H. Moriya | 6th | 6th | Q | H. Moriya | w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Purcell | 3 | 6 7 | 2 | J. Millman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Millman | 6th | 7th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Hazawa M. Imamura |
3 | 4th | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
Z. Li S. Robert |
6th | 4th | [0] | M. Purcell A. Whittington |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Purcell A. Whittington |
3 | 6th | [10] | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
5 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Matsui C.-h. Yi |
6th | 2 | WC | T. Itō K. Uesugi |
7th | 2 | [6] | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Donati E. Leshem |
1 | 1 | r | 4th | T. Matsui C.-h. Yi |
7th | 5 | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Itō K. Uesugi |
6th | 6th | WC | T. Itō K. Uesugi |
6 7 | 7th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Fukuda E. Yamasaki |
2 | 3 | 1 | Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 5 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
T. Altuna H. Hurkacz |
4th | 2 | T. Kamke T. Pütz |
3 | 7th | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Rungkat Ze Zhang |
6th | 6th | C. Rungkat Ze Zhang |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
B. Klein L. Margaroli |
7th | 6 5 | [6] | 3 | H.-y. Peng A. Siljeström |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | H.-y. Peng A. Siljeström |
6 2 | 7th | [10] | C. Rungkat Ze Zhang |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Gong C.-p. Hsieh |
6th | 7th | T. Kamke T. Pütz |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Chen J. Jung |
3 | 6 5 | M. Gong C.-p. Hsieh |
6 1 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kamke T. Pütz |
6th | 6th | T. Kamke T. Pütz |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | NS Balaji Y. Uchiyama |
4th | 3 |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 50 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 46 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 47 kB)
- Tournament schedule double qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 36 kB)