Tunis Open 2018
Tunis Open 2018 | |
date | April 16, 2018 - April 22, 2018 |
Edition | 10 |
navigation | 2014 ◄ 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Tunis Tunisia |
Tournament number | 1541 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 75,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Simone Bolelli |
Last year's winner (double) |
Pierre-Hugues Herbert Adil Shamasdin |
Winner (singles) | Guido Andreozzi |
Winner (doubles) |
Denys Molchanov Igor Zelenay |
Tournament director | Mahmoud Ben Mustapha |
Tournament supervisor | Roland Herfel |
Last direct assumption | Tobias Kamke (214) |
As of April 16, 2018 |
The Tunis Open 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Tunis from April 16-22, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on sand.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | D. Masur | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Ouahab | 0 | r | LL | D. Masur | 1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Moutet | 7th | 6th | C. Moutet | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady | 6 4 | 3 | C. Moutet | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Janvier | 6th | 6th | 5 | T. Fabbiano | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Ruud | 4th | 4th | Q | M. Janvier | 6th | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z. Piros | 2 | 6 4 | 5 | T. Fabbiano | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | T. Fabbiano | 6th | 7th | 5 | T. Fabbiano | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | R. Albot | 1 | 1 | Q | D. Gimeno Traver | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Bonzi | 6th | 6th | B. Bonzi | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Rosol | 7th | 0 | Q | L. Rosol | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Taberner | 5 | 0 | r | Q | L. Rosol | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Novak | 4th | 7th | 1 | Q | D. Gimeno Traver | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Gimeno Traver | 6th | 5 | 6th | Q | D. Gimeno Traver | 4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 2 | 2 | 6th | G. Elias | 6th | 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Elias | 6th | 6th | Q | D. Gimeno Traver | 2 | 0 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Sousa | 6th | 4th | 6th | G. Andreozzi | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Ofner | 3 | 6th | 2 | 7th | P. Sousa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Echargui | 3 | 6 3 | J. Zopp | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Zopp | 6th | 7th | 7th | P. Sousa | 6th | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Domingues | 6th | 6th | J. Domingues | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MA Bellalouna | 0 | 0 | J. Domingues | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kovalík | 6th | 7th | J. Kovalík | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Jaziri | 4th | 6 5 | J. Domingues | 7th | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Ymer | 5 | 3 | G. Andreozzi | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Herassimau | 7th | 6th | J. Herassimau | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Andreozzi | 6th | 7th | G. Andreozzi | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Napolitano | 2 | 5 | G. Andreozzi | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Popyrin | 4th | 7th | 6th | 2 SE | N. Bassilashvili | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Milojevic | 6th | 6 4 | 3 | WC | A. Popyrin | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kamke | 4th | 3 | 2 SE | N. Bassilashvili | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 SE | N. Bassilashvili | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Demoliner R. Lindstedt |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Ocleppo A. Vavassori |
4th | 5 | 1 | M. Demoliner R. Lindstedt |
6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Domingues G. Oliveira |
4th | 7th | [7] | S. Gillé J. Viegen |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Gillé J. Viegen |
6th | 5 | [10] | S. Gillé J. Viegen |
4th | 6th | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | G. Durán M. González |
6th | 2 | [7] | D. Molchanov I. Zelenay |
6th | 4th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
L. Broady S. Clayton |
2 | 6th | [10] | L. Broady S. Clayton |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Echargui A. Popyrin |
4th | 2 | D. Molchanov I. Zelenay |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Molchanov I. Zelenay |
6th | 6th | D. Molchanov I. Zelenay |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Elias P. Sousa |
3 | 2 | J. Eysseric J. Salisbury |
6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Novak T.-S. Weissborn |
6th | 6th | D. Novak T.-S. Weissborn |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MA Bellalouna A. Nagoudi |
3 | 2 | 3 | S. Arends A. Shamasdin |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S. Arends A. Shamasdin |
6th | 6th | D. Novak T.-S. Weissborn |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Mies W. Uschylowskyi |
5 | 3 | J. Eysseric J. Salisbury |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Eysseric J. Salisbury |
7th | 6th | J. Eysseric J. Salisbury |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Martínezbr /> D. Vega Hernández | 2 | 3 | 2 | R. Jebavý F. Mergea |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Jebavý F. Mergea |
6th | 6th |
Web links and sources
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 80 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 68 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 76 kB)