Båstad Challenger 2018
Båstad Challenger 2018 | |
date | July 9, 2018 - July 14, 2018 |
Edition | 3 |
navigation | 2017 ◄ 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Båstad Sweden |
Tournament number | 7540 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | 32E / 29Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 43,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Dušan Lajović |
Last year's winner (double) |
Tuna Altuna Václav Šafránek |
Winner (singles) | Pedro Martínez |
Winner (doubles) |
Harri Heliövaara Henri Laaksonen |
Tournament director | Henrik Odervall |
Tournament supervisor | Jorge Mandl |
Last direct assumption | Lukáš Rosol (262) |
Status: July 15, 2018 |
The Båstad Challenger 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Båstad from July 9-14, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on sand.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Andreozzi | 2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Collarini | 6th | 4th | 2 | 1 | G. Andreozzi | 4th | 7th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Rosol | 6th | 6th | L. Rosol | 6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Tatlot | 3 | 2 | L. Rosol | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F. Horanský | 6th | 0 | Q | F. Horanský | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Nagal | 2 | 0 | r | Q | F. Horanský | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Harris | 6th | 6th | L. Harris | 6 6 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | H. Laaksonen | 4th | 4th | Q | F. Horanský | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Moutet | 6th | 6th | 3 | C. Moutet | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ze Zhang | 2 | 4th | 3 | C. Moutet | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 6th | 7th | G. Oliveira | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Mridha | 4th | 5 | 3 | C. Moutet | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
U. Ihnazik | 7th | 4th | C. Lestienne | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Okala | 6 7 | 0 | r | U. Ihnazik | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Lestienne | 6th | 3 | C. Lestienne | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | F. Auger-Aliassime | 4th | 2 | r | 3 | C. Moutet | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | O. Otte | 2 | 4th | P. Martínez | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Wu | 6th | 6th | Q | D. Wu | 6th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Šafránek | 6th | 0 | 7th | V. Šafránek | 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Bergevi | 3 | 6th | 5 | V. Šafránek | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Martínez | 6th | 6th | P. Martínez | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Blancaneaux | 4th | 1 | P. Martínez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L. Klein | 4th | 6 4 | 4th | T. Monteiro | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | T. Monteiro | 6th | 7th | P. Martínez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Hemery | 6th | 6th | WC | M. Ymer | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Eriksson | 4th | 1 | 6th | C. Hemery | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Kolář | 3 | 6th | 0 | WC | M. Ymer | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Ymer | 6th | 1 | 6th | WC | M. Ymer | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Nedelko | 3 | 0 | C. Berlocq | 1 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Berlocq | 6th | 6th | C. Berlocq | 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
JI Londero | 6th | 6th | JI Londero | 6th | 6 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | E. Ymer | 1 | 4th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Individual tournament schedule on the ATP homepage (PDF; 122 kB)
- Double tournament schedule on the ATP homepage (PDF; 108 kB)
- Qualification tournament schedule on the ATP homepage (PDF; 116 kB)