Liuzhou International Challenger 2018
Liuzhou International Challenger 2018 | |
date | 10/22/2018 - 10/28/2018 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Liuzhou People's Republic of China |
Tournament number | 9130 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | US $ 50,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Radu Albot |
Winner (doubles) |
Gong Maoxin Zhang Ze |
Tournament director | Zheng Hongzhe |
Tournament supervisor | Rogerio Santos |
Last direct assumption | Liam Broady (274) |
Status: October 20, 2018 |
The Liuzhou International Challenger 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Liuzhou from October 22-28, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played outdoors on hard courts.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Albot | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Tergel | 6 7 | 6 1 | 1 | R. Albot | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I.e. lee | 6th | 6th | I.e. lee | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
T.-h. Yang | 2 | 3 | 1 | R. Albot | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Nedowjessow | 6 2 | 6 3 | WC | D. Wu | 0 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Wu | 7th | 7th | WC | D. Wu | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Nagal | 2 | 3 | 8th | T. Itō | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | T. Itō | 6th | 6th | 1 | R. Albot | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | T. Fabbiano | 6 6 | 6th | 6th | 7th | P. Gunneswaran | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Gaio | 7th | 1 | 2 | 3 | T. Fabbiano | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ze Zhang | 6th | 6th | Ze Zhang | 4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F. Sun | 4th | 3 | 3 | T. Fabbiano | 7th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda | 6th | 3 | 4th | 7th | P. Gunneswaran | 6 5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Safwat | 3 | 6th | 6th | M. Safwat | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Tatlot | 4th | 5 | 7th | P. Gunneswaran | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | P. Gunneswaran | 6th | 7th | 1 | R. Albot | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Kecmanović | 6th | 1 | 6th | M. Kecmanović | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y.-s. Chung | 1 | 0 | r | 6th | M. Kecmanović | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady | 2 | 7th | 3 | B. Cord | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Cord | 6th | 5 | 6th | 6th | M. Kecmanović | 7th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 6th | 6 6 | 4th | Z. Li | 6 7 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Z. Li | 1 | 7th | 6th | Z. Li | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R. Tokuda | 2 | 5 | 4th | Y. Sugita | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | Y. Sugita | 6th | 7th | 6th | M. Kecmanović | 3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P. Martínez | 7th | 6th | B. Kavčič | 6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Wu | 5 | 2 | 5 | P. Martínez | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Coppejans | 3 | 2 | B. Kavčič | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Kavčič | 6th | 6th | B. Kavčič | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Valkusz | 2 | 6th | 6th | Q | A. Davidovich Fokina | 6 3 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Peliwo | 6th | 2 | 2 | M. Valkusz | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Davidovich Fokina | 7th | 6th | Q | A. Davidovich Fokina | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R. Ramanathan | 6 3 | 3 |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | C.-p. Hsieh C. Rungkat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Martínez M. Sabanov |
2 | 4th | 1 | C.-p. Hsieh C. Rungkat |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
O. Nedowjessow R. Ramanathan |
6 7 | 6th | [10] | O. Nedowjessow R. Ramanathan |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | X. Gao F. Sun |
7th | 4th | [4] | 1 | C.-p. Hsieh C. Rungkat |
6th | 4th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||
3 | H.-y. Peng So. Ratiwatana |
6th | 7th | 3 | H.-y. Peng So. Ratiwatana |
2 | 6th | [5] | |||||||||||||||||
G. Soeda, Y. Sugita |
1 | 6 7 | 3 | H.-y. Peng So. Ratiwatana |
4th | 6th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Mo L. Xiao |
2 | 1 | K. Coppejans I. Sabanov |
6th | 4th | [8th] | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Coppejans I. Sabanov |
6th | 6th | 1 | C.-p. Hsieh C. Rungkat |
3 | 6th | [3] | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Kadhe J. Schyla |
6th | 6th | 2 | M. Gong Ze Zhang |
6th | 2 | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Broady i.e. lee |
4th | 3 | A. Kadhe J. Schyla |
6 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kecmanović Z. Li |
1 | 6th | [8th] | 4th | NS Balaji S. Myneni |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | NS Balaji S. Myneni |
6th | 3 | [10] | 4th | NS Balaji S. Myneni |
7th | 0 | [5] | ||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira M. Safwat |
2 | 7th | [10] | 2 | M. Gong Ze Zhang |
5 | 6th | [10] | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Tergel D. Wu |
6th | 5 | [7] | G. Oliveira M. Safwat |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Pavlyuchenkow T.-h. Yang |
2 | 3 | 2 | M. Gong Ze Zhang |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Gong Ze Zhang |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 71 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 67 kB)
- Tournament schedule individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 48 kB)