Play In Challenger 2018
Play In Challenger 2018 | |
date | March 19, 2018 - March 25, 2018 |
Edition | 1 |
navigation | 2018 ► 2019 |
ATP Challenger Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Lille France |
Tournament number | 7874 |
category | Challenger |
Tournament type | Indoor tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 32E / 32Q / 16D |
Prize money | € 43,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | first edition |
Last year's winner (double) | first edition |
Winner (singles) | Grégoire Barrère |
Winner (doubles) |
Hugo Nys Tim Puetz |
Tournament director | Joseph Latacz |
Tournament supervisor | Stéphane Crétois |
Last direct assumption | Bernabé Zapata Miralles (267) |
As of March 26, 2018 |
The Play In Challenger 2018 was a tennis tournament that took place in Lille from March 19-25, 2018 . It was part of the ATP Challenger Tour 2018 and was played indoors on a hard court.
The field of participants in the individual competition consisted of 32 players, that of the doubles competition consisted of 16 pairs.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N. Mahut | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Arnaboldi | 5 | 3 | 1 | N. Mahut | 6 4 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Olaso | 5 | 6th | 6th | Q | G. Olaso | 7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y. Mertens | 7th | 1 | 3 | Q | G. Olaso | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Zapata Miralles | 4th | 3 | Q | G. Barrère | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Barrère | 6th | 6th | Q | G. Barrère | 2 | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Šetkić | 2 | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | S. Robert | 6th | 5 | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Robert | 6th | 3 | 7th | Q | G. Barrère | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Y. maggots | 6th | 6th | 3 | Y. maggots | 2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Mousley | 2 | 2 | 3 | Y. maggots | 7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | U. Humbert | 7th | 7th | WC | U. Humbert | 5 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Safwat | 6 5 | 5 | 3 | Y. maggots | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Guez | 6th | 3 | 6th | Q | D. Guez | 1 | 6 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G. Oliveira | 1 | 6th | 3 | Q | D. Guez | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Milojevic | 4th | r | 8th | M. Bachinger | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | M. Bachinger | 5 | Q | G. Barrère | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | L. Grigelis | 6th | 7th | T. Kamke | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Giustino | 4th | 6 2 | LL | L. Grigelis | 4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Hoang | 6th | 2 | 6th | A. Hoang | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Tomic | 2 | 6th | 4th | A. Hoang | 1 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Kamke | 6th | 6th | T. Kamke | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
U. Ihnazik | 4th | 3 | T. Kamke | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
C. Lestienne | 6th | 6th | C. Lestienne | 0 | 7 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | O. Otte | 4th | 1 | T. Kamke | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Moutet | 4th | 6th | 6th | WC | M. Janvier | 6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Escoffier | 6th | 3 | 2 | 5 | C. Moutet | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Millot | 5 | 6th | 5 | WC | H. Grenier | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Grenier | 7th | 1 | 7th | WC | H. Grenier | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Leshem | 1 | 2 | WC | M. Janvier | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Janvier | 6th | 6th | WC | M. Janvier | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. de Schepper | 6th | 3 | 3 | 2 | Q. Halys | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Q. Halys | 3 | 6th | 6th |
Double
Seeding list
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R. Jebavý A. Šančić |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sa. Ratiwatana So. Ratiwatana |
6 6 | 4th | 1 | R. Jebavý A. Šančić |
6 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Bambridge J. Salisbury |
6th | 3 | [10] | L. Bambridge J. Salisbury |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Desein Y. Mertens |
3 | 6th | [5] | L. Bambridge J. Salisbury |
6 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
4th | 6th | [11] | 4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Arends T.-S. Weissborn |
6th | 1 | [9] | 4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Q. Halys and Humbert |
6 3 | 6th | [10] | WC | Q. Halys and Humbert |
|||||||||||||||||||
A. Behar G. Oliveira |
7th | 4th | [8th] | 4th | J. Nedunchezhiyan P. Raja |
6 3 | 6th | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
H. Nys T. Pütz |
6th | 6th | H. Nys T. Pütz |
7th | 1 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Descloix C. Moutet |
4th | 3 | H. Nys T. Pütz |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Mousley B. Tomic |
7th | 1 | B. Mousley B. Tomic |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Begemann F. Mergea |
6 6 | 0 | r | H. Nys T. Pütz |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Bednarek S. Robert |
6th | 3 | [10] | T. Bednarek S. Robert |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Clayton D. Pel |
3 | 6th | [2] | T. Bednarek S. Robert |
4th | 7th | [10] | ||||||||||||||||||
L. Margaroli A. Mies |
6th | 1 | [3] | 2 | J. Erlich K. Skupski |
6th | 5 | [7] | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Erlich K. Skupski |
4th | 6th | [10] |
Web links
- Official homepage of the tournament
- Tournament schedule single on the ATP homepage (PDF; 124 kB)
- Tournament schedule doubles on the ATP homepage (PDF; 113 kB)
- Tournament schedule for individual qualification on the ATP homepage (PDF; 123 kB)