List of Members of the Carinthian State Parliament (19th legislative period)
This list of members of the Carinthian state parliament (19th legislative period) lists all the members of the Carinthian state parliament in the 19th legislative period. The legislative period lasted from the constituent session of the Landtag on June 1, 1956 until the subsequent Landtag was sworn in in 1960.
After the state elections in 1956 , 18 of the 36 seats went to the Socialist Party of Austria (SPÖ), 12 to the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP), 5 to the Freedom Party of Austria (FPÖ) and 1 to Communists and Left Socialists (KLS). Due to the small number of mandates, however, the KLS had no club status.
The state parliament elected the state government Wedenig IV on June 1, 1956 and also elected Erich Suchanek (SPÖ), Josef Eberhard (SPÖ) and Josef Salcher (ÖVP) as members of the Federal Council .
Functions
Landtag President
The offices of the President of the State Parliament and his two deputies were assigned according to the election result in the proportional system. As in the previous legislative period, Jakob Sereinigg from the SPÖ took over the office of First State Parliament President . Second president was Josef Ritscher (ÖVP), third president Rudolf Tillian (SPÖ). The presidents of the state parliament were not determined by an election, but by the sufficiently signed election proposals of the state parliament clubs SPÖ and ÖVP.
Club chairmen
In the club of the Socialist Party, Wilhelm Ebner took over the function of club chairman, Leo Lukas was his deputy . Wolfgang Mayrhofer was elected to the parliamentary group chairman of the “Club of the ÖVP” , his deputy was Hermann Gruber . In the FPÖ club, Hubert Knaus took on the role of club chairman , Friedrich Hirn was elected as his deputy .
Member of the state parliament
Surname | fraction | annotation |
---|---|---|
Ebner Wilhelm | SPÖ | |
Single player Valentin | ÖVP | |
Engl Rupert | ÖVP | July 9, 1959 Hermann Gruber sworn in |
Ferlitsch Hans | ÖVP | Resignation of the mandate in the session of the state parliament on July 18, 1956 following the election to the state government announced |
Filipot Rudolf | SPÖ | |
Frietz Walter | ÖVP | |
Gruber Hermann | ÖVP | Resignation of the mandate due to his election to the National Council announced on July 9, 1959 |
Herke Hans | SPÖ | Resignation of the mandate due to his mandate from the National Council announced in the Landtag session on July 18, 1956 |
Brain Friedrich | FPÖ | |
Huber Reinhold | FPÖ | |
Kanzian Josef | SPÖ | |
Karisch Alois | ÖVP | |
Kazianka Johann | KPÖ | |
Kerstnig Hans | SPÖ | |
Knaus Hubert | FPÖ | |
Korger Heinrich | ÖVP | |
Krassnig Matthias | SPÖ | |
Luke Leo | SPÖ | |
Mayrhofer Wolfgang | ÖVP | |
Medlin Eduard | ÖVP | |
Moser Albin | ÖVP | sworn in on July 18, 1956 for a member of the government |
Pansi Herbert | SPÖ | sworn in on July 18, 1956 for Hans Herke |
Pawlik Hans | SPÖ | |
Pechnik Aurelie | SPÖ | |
Hermann Plangger | SPÖ | |
Poscharnig Rupert | SPÖ | |
Presslauer Ernst | FPÖ | sworn in for Hans Rohr on March 25, 1958 |
Rader Hans | FPÖ | |
Ritscher Josef | ÖVP | |
Pipe Hans | FPÖ | Resignation of the mandate in the session of the state parliament on March 25, 1958 announced |
Scheiber Hans | SPÖ | |
Schleinzer Karl | ÖVP | |
Schober Hans | SPÖ | |
Sideways Franz | ÖVP | |
Sereinigg Jakob | SPÖ | |
Silla Erich | FPÖ | from October 29, 1956 (predecessor not mentioned) |
Sima Hans | SPÖ | |
Sodat Stefan | ÖVP | sworn in on July 18, 1956 for a member of the government |
Tillian Rudolf | SPÖ | |
Troop Thomas | ÖVP | Resignation of the mandate in the session of the state parliament on July 18, 1956 following the election to the state government announced |
Vedenig Ferdinand | SPÖ | |
Wit Karl | SPÖ |
Committees
After the members of the state parliament had been sworn in, the Carinthian state parliament formed eight committees on June 1, 1956. The eight committees were the Legal and Constitutional Committee, the Finance Committee, the Building Committee, the Agriculture and Forestry Committee, the School and Local Policy Committee, the Social Policy Committee, the Commercial Economy Committee and the Minority Committee. The number of MPs per committee was limited to seven members, with the SPÖ each having four members, the ÖVP two members and the FPÖ one member per committee.
literature
- Stenographic minutes of the Carinthian Parliament (19th legislative period)