Master class 2004/05
In the master class 2004/05 the 82nd Dutch team championship in chess was played. The Dutch team champion was ZZICT / De Variant Breda , who won his tenth title in a row.
For the reported team squad see team squad of the Meester class 2004/05 .
mode
The 10 participating teams played a simple round-robin tournament in the preliminary round . The last two were relegated to class 1, the first four qualified for the play-off. The play-off was carried out in the knockout system, all four places were played.
Game dates
The preliminary round competitions were held on September 18, October 9, November 6 and 27, December 18, 2004, January 8, February 26, March 19 and April 17, 2005. The play-off competitions took place on May 5th and 6th, 2005 in Enschede .
Preliminary round
Even before the last round, the defending champion ZZICT / De Variant Breda , the previous year's climber Hotels.nl/Groningen , VastNed Rotterdam and the Hilversums Schaakgenootschap had four play-off participants. Since Rotterdam did not take part in the play-off, the fifth placed, the second promoted HMC Calder, also qualified for the play-off. Utrecht (who were on par with eighth in terms of team and board points) and SV Zukertort Amstelveen had to relegate to class 1 .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ZZICT / De Variant Breda (M) | 9 | 8th | 0 | 1 | 16: 2 | 57.0: 33.0 |
2. | Hotels.nl/Groningen (N) | 9 | 6th | 1 | 2 | 13: 5 | 52.5: 37.5 |
3. | VastNed Rotterdam | 9 | 6th | 0 | 3 | 12: 6 | 52.0: 38.0 |
4th | Hilversums Schaakgenootschap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11: 7 | 51.5: 38.5 |
5. | HMC Calder (N) | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 11: 7 | 46.0: 44.0 |
6th | ING / ESGOO | 9 | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9: 9 | 47.5: 42.5 |
7th | HWP Sas van Gent | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 7:11 | 37.5: 52.5 |
8th. | Leidsch Schaakgenootschap | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 4:14 | 35.0: 55.0 |
9. | Utrecht | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7th | 4:14 | 35.0: 55.0 |
10. | SV Zukertort Amstelveen | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7th | 3:15 | 36.0: 54.0 |
decisions
Participants in the play-off: ZZICT / De Variant Breda , Hotels.nl/Groningen , Hilversums Schaakgenootschap , HMC Calder ( VastNed Rotterdam did not take part in the play-off) | |
Relegated to class 1: Utrecht, SV Zukertort Amstelveen | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | 9. | 10. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | ZZICT / De Variant Breda | 6½ | 6th | 5½ | 4½ | 7th | 8½ | 5½ | 7th | 6½ | |
2. | Hotels.nl/Groningen | 3½ | 6th | 5 | 4½ | 5½ | 6½ | 7th | 7th | 7½ | |
3. | VastNed Rotterdam | 4th | 4th | 6½ | 6th | 5½ | 8th | 4½ | 7th | 6½ | |
4th | Hilversums Schaakgenootschap | 4½ | 5 | 3½ | 9½ | 7th | 6th | 7th | 3 | 6th | |
5. | HMC Calder | 5½ | 5½ | 4th | ½ | 4½ | 6½ | 8th | 6½ | 5 | |
6th | ING / ESGOO | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | 5 | 8th | 7½ | 6½ | |
7th | HWP Sas van Gent | 1½ | 3½ | 2 | 4th | 3½ | 5 | 6th | 6th | 6th | |
8th. | Leidsch Schaakgenootschap | 4½ | 3 | 5½ | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4th | 6½ | 4½ | |
9. | Utrecht | 3 | 3 | 3 | 7th | 3½ | 2½ | 4th | 3½ | 5½ | |
10. | SV Zukertort Amstelveen | 3½ | 2½ | 3½ | 4th | 5 | 3½ | 4th | 5½ | 4½ |
Play-off
Overview
Semifinals | final | |||||
HMC Calder | 2½ | |||||
ZZICT / De Variant Breda | 7½ | |||||
ZZICT / De Variant Breda | 6½ | |||||
Hilversums Schaakgenootschap | 3½ | |||||
3rd place | ||||||
Hilversums Schaakgenootschap | 5½ | Hotels.nl/Groningen | 5 | |||
Hotels.nl/Groningen | 4½ | HMC Calder | 5 |
Semifinals
In the semifinals, Calder, who was fifth in the preliminary round, faced the preliminary round winner Breda and in the other competition with Hilversum and Groningen, fourth and second in the preliminary round met. While Breda retaliated with a clear 7½: 2½ for the preliminary round defeat, Hilversum won just 5½: 4½.
HMC Calder | ZZICT / De Variant Breda | Result |
---|---|---|
Daniel Fridman | Yevgeny Bareev | ½: ½ |
Mihail Saltaev | Levon Aronjan | 0: 1 |
Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen | Ivan Sokolov | ½: ½ |
Andrei Orlov | Jan Timman | ½: ½ |
Rafael Fridman | Alexander Beliavsky | 0: 1 |
Michiel Abeln | Sergei Movsesjan | 0: 1 |
Gerard Welling | Jan Gustafsson | ½: ½ |
Willem Muhren | Vladimir Chuchelov | 0: 1 |
Niels Ondersteijn | Erik van den Doel | 0: 1 |
Paul Span | John van der Wiel | ½: ½ |
Hilversum SG | Hotels.nl/Groningen | Result |
---|---|---|
Loek van Wely | Sergey Tiviakov | 0: 1 |
Predrag Nikolić | Merab Gagunashvili | ½: ½ |
Yasser Seirawan | Jan Werle | 1-0 |
Ljubomir Ljubojević | Yge Visser | 1-0 |
Friso Nijboer | Harmen Jonkman | 1-0 |
Ian Rogers | Joris Brenninkmeijer | 0: 1 |
Erwin l'Ami | Davit Lobzhanidze | ½: ½ |
Daniël Stellwagen | Hendrik Pieter Hoeksema | ½: ½ |
Jan Smeets | Luuk van Kooten | 1-0 |
Jop Delemarre | Gert Ligterink | 0: 1 |
Final and 3rd place match
While Breda defended his title with a clear 6½: 3½, the game for third place ended with 5: 5.
ZZICT / De Variant Breda | Hilversum SG | Result |
---|---|---|
Yevgeny Bareev | Loek van Wely | 1-0 |
Levon Aronjan | Erwin l'Ami | 1-0 |
Alexander Beliavsky | Jan Smeets | 0: 1 |
Ivan Sokolov | Ljubomir Ljubojević | ½: ½ |
Jan Gustafsson | Daniël Stellwagen | ½: ½ |
Jan Timman | Predrag Nikolić | ½: ½ |
John van der Wiel | Friso Nijboer | ½: ½ |
Sergei Movsesjan | Ian Rogers | 1-0 |
Vladimir Chuchelov | Yasser Seirawan | ½: ½ |
Erik van den Doel | Dennis de Vreugt | 1-0 |
Hotels.nl/Groningen | HMC Calder | Result |
---|---|---|
Sergey Tiviakov | Daniel Fridman | ½: ½ |
Yge Visser | Mihail Saltaev | ½: ½ |
Harmen Jonkman | Nicolai Vesterbæk Pedersen | 0: 1 |
Jan Werle | Andrei Orlov | ½: ½ |
Merab Gagunashvili | Gerard Welling | ½: ½ |
Hendrik Pieter Hoeksema | Michiel Abeln | ½: ½ |
Davit Lobzhanidze | Rafael Fridman | ½: ½ |
Gert Ligterink | Paul Span | ½: ½ |
Luuk van Kooten | Niels Ondersteijn | ½: ½ |
Frits Rietman | Willem Muhren | 1-0 |
decisions
Dutch team champion: ZZICT / De Variant Breda |
The championship team
1. | ZZICT / De Variant Breda |
Jewgeni Barejew , Vadim Milov , Alexander Beliavsky , Ivan Sokolov , Lewon Aronjan , Sergej Movsesjan , Jan Gustafsson , Jan Timman , Erik van den Doel , Vladimir Chuchelov , Roland Schmaltz , Fabian Döttling , John van der Wiel , Frans Cuijpers , Marinus Kuijf , Martin Martens , Albert Blees , Joost Hoogendoorn, Johannes van Mil , Sebastian Siebrecht , Gert Jan Timmerman , Jaap Vogel, Sander Boogaard, Robert Klomp, Henk Verstappen. |
Web links
- Season overview on the homepage of Eric Roosendaal (Dutch)
- Season overview on schaaksite.nl (Dutch)