Council of Ministers of the GDR (1963–1967)
The Council of Ministers of the GDR ruled from November 14, 1963 to July 14, 1967.
Members of the Council of Ministers
Office | Surname | Political party | State Secretary | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
Prime Minister |
Otto Grotewohl (died on September 21, 1964) Willi Stoph (from September 24, 1964) |
SED SED |
Rudolf Rost |
SED |
First Deputy Prime Minister | Willi Stoph (until September 24, 1964) | SED | ||
Deputy Prime Minister |
Alexander Abusch Erich Apel (died on December 3, 1965) Lothar Bolz Paul Scholz Max Sefrin Grete Wittkowski Max Suhrbier (until December 22, 1965) Kurt Wünsche (from December 22, 1965) Bruno Leuschner (died on February 10, 1965) Kurt Seibt (from June 3, 1964 to December 22, 1965) Wolfgang Rauchfuß (from December 22, 1965) Julius Balkow (from March 25, 1965) Alfred Neumann (from March 25, 1965) Gerhard Weiss (from March 25, 1965 ) |
SED SED NDPD DBD CDU SED LDPD LDPD SED SED SED |
||
Minister for Foreign Affairs |
Lothar Bolz (until June 29, 1965) Otto Winzer |
NDPD SED |
Otto Winzer (until June 29, 1965) Günter Kohrt |
SED SED |
Minister of the Interior | Friedrich Dickel | SED |
Herbert Grünstein |
SED |
Minister of Defense | Heinz Hoffmann | SED | ||
Minister of Finance |
Willy Rumpf (until December 12, 1966) Siegfried Böhm |
SED SED |
Helmut Sandig (until 1964) Horst Kaminsky (from 1964) |
SED SED |
President of the German Central Bank |
Rolf Wetzel Helmut Dietrich by resolution of the Council of Ministers from June 18, 1964 |
SED | ||
Minister for Popular Education | Margot Honecker | SED |
Werner Lorenz |
SED |
Minister of Culture |
Hans Bentzien (until January 12, 1966) Klaus Gysi |
SED SED |
Erich Wendt (died on May 8, 1965) Horst Brasch |
SED SED |
Chairman of the planning committee |
Erich Apel (died on December 3, 1965) Gerhard Schürer |
SED SED |
Günther Kleiber (from 1966) | SED |
First Deputy Chairman of the State Planning Commission |
Karl Grünheid Gerhard Schürer (until December 22, 1965) Helmut Lilie |
SED | ||
Chairman of the Economics Council (until December 22, 1965) | Alfred Neumann | SED | ||
First Deputy Chairman of the Economics Council (until December 22, 1965) |
Erich Markowitsch Johann Wittik |
SED | ||
Deputy Chairman of the National Economic Council (from April 23, 1964 to December 22, 1965) | Erich Pasold | SED | ||
Minister of Construction | Wolfgang Junker | SED |
Karl Schmiechen |
SED |
Minister for Trade and Supply |
Gerhard Lucht Günter Sieber from March 25, 1965 |
SED SED |
Heinz Reimann (from 1963 to March 25, 1965) Helmut Richter (from March 25, 1965) Kurt Lemke (from 1966) |
SED SED SED |
Minister for Foreign Trade |
Julius Balkow (until March 25, 1965) Horst Sölle |
SED SED |
Horst Sölle (until March 25, 1965) Wolfgang Rauchfuß (from March to December 1965) Dieter Albrecht (from December 1965) |
SED SED SED |
Minister of Health | Max Sefrin | CDU |
Willi Jahnke (until 1964) Michael Gehring (from 1964) |
SED SED |
Minister of Justice | Hilde Benjamin | SED | Hans Ranke (from 1965) | SED |
Minister of Post and Telecommunications | Rudolph Schulze | CDU |
Richard Serinek |
SED |
Minister of Transport | Erwin Kramer | SED | Helmut Scholz | SED |
Chairman of the Agriculture Council | Georg Ewald | SED | ||
First Deputy Chairman of the Agriculture Council | Heinz Kuhrig | SED | ||
Deputy Chairman of the Agriculture Council | Hans Reichelt | DBD | ||
Chairman of the Committee for the Collection and Purchase of Agricultural Products | Helmut Koch | SED | ||
Chairman of the Committee of the Workers and Peasants Inspection | Heinz Matthes | SED | ||
Minister for State Security | Erich Mielke | SED | ||
State Secretary for Higher Education and Technical Education | Ernst-Joachim Giessmann | SED | ||
State Secretary for Research and Technology | Herbert Weiz | SED | ||
Minister for the guidance and control of the district and district councils (according to the presidium decision of May 29, 1964) | Kurt Seibt (from June 3, 1964 to December 22, 1965) Fritz Scharfenstein |
SED SED |
||
Head of the State Central Administration for Statistics | Arno Donda | SED |
Ministries and offices in existence from December 22, 1965
Office | Surname | Political party | State Secretary | Political party |
---|---|---|---|---|
Minister for Primary Industry | Klaus Siebold | SED | ||
Minister for Ore Mining and Metallurgy | Kurt Fichtner | SED | ||
Minister for Chemical Industry |
Siegbert Löschau until May 5, 1966 Günther Wyschofsky |
SED | Karl-Heinz Schäfer | SED |
Minister of Electrical Engineering and Electronics | Otfried Steger | SED | ||
Minister for Heavy Machinery and Plant Engineering | Gerhard Zimmermann | SED | ||
Minister for Processing Machinery and Vehicle Construction | Rudi Georgi | SED | ||
Minister for Light Industry | Johann Wittik | SED | ||
Minister for District Managers and the Food Industry | Erhard Krack | SED | ||
Minister for Materials Management | Alfred Neumann | SED | ||
Head of the Office for Labor and Wages | Hellmuth Geyer | SED | ||
Head of the Office for Vocational Training | Erich Markowitsch | SED | ||
Head of the Price Office at the Council of Ministers | Walter Halbritter | SED |