Youth Olympic Summer Games 2010 / Participant (Austria)
AUT
1 | - | 3 |
The Austrian Youth Olympic Team took part in the 1st Summer Youth Olympic Games from August 14th to 26th, 2010 in Singapore with 16 athletes.
Austria achieved one gold and three bronze medals.
Medals
Medal table
The number of competitions given refers to those with Austrian participation.
rank | sport | total | Competitions | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | sailing | 1 | - | - | 1 | 1 |
2 | Triathlon | - | - | 1 | 1 | 1 |
canoe | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Judo | - | - | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
total | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4th |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Lara Vadlau | sailing | Byte CII |
Alois Knabl | Triathlon * | team |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Christine Huck | Judo * | team |
Christine Huck | Judo | Class up to 52 kg |
Viktoria Wolffhardt | canoe | Kayak One Slalom |
Alois Knabl | Triathlon | singles |
* This medal was won by the athlete in a mixed team and does not count towards the nation's medal balance.
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
girl | ||||||||||||
Alexandra Mathis | singles | Cee Nantana Ketpura | 0: 2 (10:21, 9:21) | 0: 6
(71: 126) |
4th | eliminated | ||||||
Léa Palermo | 0: 2 (19:21, 12:21) | |||||||||||
Sarah Milne | 0: 2 (11:21, 10:21) |
Judo
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Boys | ||||||||||||
Michael Greiter | Class up to 81 kg | Eldin Omerovic | 010: 000 | Krisztian Toth | 000: 002 |
Repechage: Kevin Fernandez |
110: 000 |
Repechage: Arpad Szakacs |
000: 110 | eliminated | 7th | |
girl | ||||||||||||
Christine Huck | Class up to 52 kg | - | Julia Rosso-Richetto | 001: 000 | Xenia Darschuk | 101: 000 |
3rd place: Laura Prince |
011: 000 | bronze | |||
Mixed | ||||||||||||
Barcelona Michael Greiter Julia Rosso-Richetto Subasj Yadav Yu-Chun Wu Maxamillian Tailor Natalia Rak Gulnosa Matnijasowa Bolot Toktogonow |
team | Osaka | 3: 5 | eliminated | 9 | |||||||
Cairo Christine Huck Neha Thakur Mansurkhuja Muminkhujaev Ioan Visan Andrea Guillen Eldin Omerovic Barbara Matic Pedro Pineda |
team | Birmingham | 5: 2 | Hamilton | 4: 4 (3: 2) | eat | 2: 5 | eliminated | bronze |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | Time trial | Round of 16 | Reunion | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | |||
girl | ||||||||||||||||
Viktoria Wolffhardt | K-1 sprint | DNF | eliminated |
Canoe slalom
Athletes | competition | leader | Round of 16 | Reunion | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | opponent | time | |||
girl | ||||||||||||||||
Viktoria Wolffhardt | C-1 | 1: 39.13 min | 3 | Valentina Barrera | 1: 37.12 min: 2: 07.59 min | - | Joanna Bruska | 1: 38.89 min: 2: 02.09 min | Nathalie Grewelding | 1: 39.00 min: 1: 43.94 min | Pavlina Zasterova | 1: 38.23 min: 1: 37.02 min | Ajda Novak | 1: 37.43 min: 1: 37.44 min | bronze |
athletics
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
girl | ||||||
Kira Grünberg | Pole vault | 3.80 m | 6th | 3.90 m | 5 | 5 |
Ivona Dadic | Long jump | 5.93 m | 6th | 5.91 m | 6th | 6th |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | rank | opponent | Result | |||
girl | |||||||
Martina Kuenz | Class up to 70 kg | Karina Stankowa | 0: 2 | 2 |
5th place: Suzan Saeed Ali |
2-0 | 5 |
Dorothy Yeats | 0: 2 | ||||||
Zsanett Nemeth | 7-0 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | Reunion | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Paul Sieber | One | 3: 29.05 | 5 | 3: 36.96 | 4th | 3: 43.00 | 1 | 3: 36.56 | 3 | 14th |
girl | ||||||||||
Jana Hausberger | One | 4: 07.85 | 6th | 4: 13.68 | 5 | 4: 18.94 | 4th | 4: 14.74 | 2 | 19th |
shoot
- gun
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | total | rank | ||
Stefan Rumpler | Air rifle 10 m | 576 | 18th | eliminated | ||
Cornelia Enser | Air rifle 10 m | 383 | 18th | eliminated |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||
Jakub Maly | 100 m chest | 1: 04.52 min | 8th | 1: 04.85 min | 12 | eliminated | 12 | |
200 m butterfly | 2: 03.63 min | 9 | - | eliminated | 9 | |||
200 m layers | 2: 04.76 min | 11 | - | eliminated | 11 |
sailing
Athletes | competition | run | Points | rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4th | 5 | 6th | 7th | 8th | 9 | 10 | 11 | M. | ||||
girl | |||||||||||||||
Lara Vadlau | Byte CII |
|
1 |
|
1 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 3 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4th | 27 | gold |
Table tennis
- singles
Athletes | Group stage | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | rank | opponent | Result | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Boys | |||||||||||||
Stefan Leitgeb | Leonardo Mutti | 3: 1 | 2 | Ojo Onaolapo | 0: 3 | 3 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Avik That | 3-0 | Emilien Vanrossomme | 1: 3 | ||||||||||
Zhe Yu Clarence Chew | 3: 2 | Hampus Soderlund | 0: 3 |
- team
Athletes | Group stage | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Mixed | |||||||||||||
Europe 6 Alex Galic Stefan Leitgeb |
France Celine Pang Simon Gauzy |
3: 1 | 3 |
Pan America 3 Adielle Rosheuvel Rodrigo Tapia |
2-0 |
Pan-America 1 Ariel Hsing Axel Gavilan |
2-0 | eliminated | 17th | ||||
Intercontinental 3 Lily Phan Luis Mejia |
3-0 | ||||||||||||
Europe 2 Maria Xiao Emilien Vanrossomme |
0: 3 |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | swim | To go biking | To run | total | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Change | time | Change | time | time | |||
Boys | ||||||||
Alois Knabl | singles | 8:39 min | 0:33 min | 28:39 min | 0:22 min | 16:51 min | 55: 04.72 min | bronze |
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed | |||
Europe 1 Alois Knabl Eszter Dudas Miguel Valente Gernandes Fanny Beisaron |
Season | 1: 19: 51.42 h | gold |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
girl | ||||||
Elisa Hämmerle | All-around | 51,350 | 13 | 51,850 | 12 | ! 2 |
Web links
- Results on Leichtathletik.de
- Olympic Austrian Comité