2016 Summer Olympics / Swimming - 400m Freestyle (Men)
|
|
sport | swim |
discipline | 400 meters freestyle |
gender | Men |
place | Estádio Aquático Olímpico |
Attendees | 50 athletes from 39 countries |
Competition phase | August 6, 2016 |
The men's 400 meter freestyle competition at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro was held on August 6, 2016 at the Estádio Aquático Olímpico . 50 athletes took part.
There were seven preliminary runs. The eight fastest swimmers of all heats qualified for the final, which was held on the same day (CEST the next day).
Existing records
World record | Paul Biedermann ( Germany ) | 3: 40.07 min | Rome , Italy | July 26, 2009 |
Olympic record | Sun Yang ( People's Republic of China ) | 3: 40.14 min | London , UK | July 28, 2012 |
Title holder
Olympic champion | Sun Yang ( People's Republic of China ) | 3: 40.14 min | London 2012 |
World Champion | Sun Yang ( People's Republic of China ) | 3: 42.58 min | Kazan 2015 |
European champion | Gabriele Detti ( Italy ) | 3: 44.01 min | London 2016 |
German champions | Florian Vogel | 3: 44.89 min | Berlin 2016 |
leader
Forward 1
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Geoffrey Butler | CAY | 4: 07.87 min | |
2 | Pol Arias Dourdet | AND | 4: 21.16 min | |
3 | Haris Bandey | PAH | 4: 33.13 min |
Forward 2
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cristian Quintero | VEN | 3: 50.84 min | |
2 | Ahmed Mathlouthi | TO DO | 3: 52.00 min | |
3 | Martin Naidich | ARG | 3: 54.58 min | |
4th | Alex Sobers | BAR | 3: 59.97 min | |
5 | Irakli Revishvili | GEO | 4: 00.56 min | |
6th | Jessie Khing Lacuna | PHI | 4: 01.70 min | |
7th | Iacovos Hadjiconstantinou | CYP | 4: 03.53 min |
Forward 3
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcelo Alberto Acosta Jimenez | ESA | 3: 48.82 min | |
2 | Luiz Altamir | BRA | 3: 50.82 min | |
3 | Welson sim | MAS | 3: 51.57 min | |
4th | Gergő Kis | HUN | 3: 54.15 min | |
5 | David Brandl | AUT | 3: 54.59 min | |
6th | Dimitrios Dimitriou | GRE | 3: 54.98 min | |
7th | Matias Koski | FIN | 3: 55.57 min | |
8th | Nezir Karap | DOOR | 3: 58.37 min |
Forward 4
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Marwan Elkamash | EGY | 3: 47.43 min | |
2 | Matt Hutchins | NZL | 3: 48.25 min | |
3 | Anton Ipsen | THE | 3: 48.31 min | |
4th | Ahmed Akram | EGY | 3: 49.46 min | |
5 | Jan Micka | CZE | 3: 49.97 min | |
6th | Viacheslav Andrusenko | RUS | 3: 50.23 min | |
7th | Mads Glæsner | THE | 3: 52.59 min | |
8th | Miguel Durán Navia | ESP | 3: 53.40 min |
Forward 5
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jordan Pothain | FRA | 3: 45.43 min | |
2 | Devon Myles William Brown | RSA | 3: 45.92 min | |
3 | Alexander Krasnych | RUS | 3: 47.39 min | |
4th | Maarten Brzoskowski | NED | 3: 48.00 min | |
5 | Clemens Rapp | GER | 3: 49.10 min | |
6th | Ziao Qiu | CHN | 3: 49.45 min | |
7th | Filip Zaborowski | POLE | 3: 49.84 min | |
8th | Naito Ehara | JPN | 3: 50.61 min |
Forward 6
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sun Yang | CHN | 3: 44.23 min | |
2 | Connor Jaeger | United States | 3: 45.37 min | |
3 | Florian Vogel | GER | 3: 45.49 min | |
4th | Tae-hwan Park | COR | 3: 45.63 min | |
5 | Ryan Cochrane | CAN | 3: 45.83 min | |
6th | Henrik Christiansen | NOR | 3: 47.90 min | |
7th | Wojciech Wojdak | POLE | 3: 48.87 min | |
8th | Felix Auböck | AUT | 3: 49.35 min |
Forward 7
August 6, 2016
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Conor Dwyer | United States | 3: 43.42 min | |
2 | Mack Horton | OUT | 3: 43.84 min | |
3 | Gabriele Detti | ITA | 3: 43.95 min | |
4th | David McKeon | OUT | 3: 44.68 min | |
5 | James Guy | GBR | 3: 45.31 min | |
6th | Stephen Milne | GBR | 3: 46.00 min | |
7th | Velimir Stjepanović | SRB | 3: 46.78 min | |
8th | Peter Bernek | HUN | 3: 48.58 min |
final
August 7, 2016, 3:30 a.m. CET
space | Surname | nation | time | annotation |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mack Horton | OUT | 3: 41.55 min | |
2 | Sun Yang | CHN | 3: 41.68 min | |
3 | Gabriele Detti | ITA | 3: 43.49 min | |
4th | Conor Dwyer | United States | 3: 44.01 min | |
5 | Connor Jaeger | United States | 3: 44.16 min | |
6th | James Guy | GBR | 3: 44.68 min | |
7th | David McKeon | OUT | 3: 45.28 min | |
8th | Jordan Pothain | FRA | 3: 49.07 min |