European squash championship 2008
The eighth Squash Championships in individual ( english European Individual Closed Championships ) found from 4 to 7 June 2008 Bratislava instead.
Defending champion for men was Grégory Gaultier , for women Jenny Duncalf . Gaultier reached the final again, where he met Thierry Lincou . He defeated this with 11: 7, 6:11, 11: 7, 4:11 and 11: 4 and won the title for the fifth time in a row. Isabelle Stoehr and Sarah Kippax met in the women's finals . Stoehr won the game with 5:11, 11: 6, 11: 7 and 11: 4. It was her first title win.
The field of participants in the men's competition consisted of 45 players, that of the women's competition consisted of 30 players. Wildcards were not awarded, there are no prize money or world ranking points at European championships. In both fields, positions three and four, positions five to eight and positions nine to 16 were set in the form of a grouped setting. These settlements are therefore given in alphabetical order below.
Men's
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Semi-finals, finals
Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1 | Grégory Gaultier | 12 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||
3/4 | Adrian Grant | 10 | 9 | 5 | ||||||||||||
1 | Grégory Gaultier | 11 | 6th | 11 | 4th | 11 | ||||||||||
2 | Thierry Lincou | 7th | 11 | 7th | 11 | 4th | ||||||||||
3/4 | Laurens Jan Anjema | 5 | 8th | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Thierry Lincou | 11 | 11 | 11 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Gaultier | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Dobai | 11 | 9 | 11 | 7th | R. Dolynych | 5 | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Dolynych | 13 | 11 | 6th | 11 | 1 | G. Gaultier | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Capella | 8th | 9 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Capella | 3 | 11 | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | D. Vidal | 11 | 7th | 4th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | G. Gaultier | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J. Barrington | 1 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | D. Bennett | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Spoljar | 11 | 11 | 11 | D. Spoljar | 8th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Kargiotis | 7th | 6th | 5 | 9/16 | D. Bennett | 9 | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T. Tóth | 11 | 12 | 11 | 5/8 | J. Barrington | 11 | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Litvinko | 2 | 10 | 2 | T. Tóth | 4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J. Barrington | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | B. Golan | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Bertocchi | 11 | 11 | 11 | M. Bertocchi | 4th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Sorochynskyi | 4th | 8th | 9 | 5/8 | B. Golan | 7th | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Szabóky | 9/16 | S. Rösner | 11 | 7th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Celler | w. | O. | R. Celler | 4th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S. Rösner | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Golan | 9 | 3 | 11 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | A. Grant | 11 | 11 | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A. Rehman | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Schweertman | 11 | 11 | 11 | P. Schweertman | 11 | 9 | 4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Kostrykin | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9/16 | A. Rehman | 6th | 4th | 11 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ł. Nitka | 5 | 11 | 6th | 3 | 3/4 | A. Grant | 11 | 11 | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Kviečinský | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | P. Kviečinský | 3 | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | A. Grant | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | LJ Anjema | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Lima | 11 | 11 | 12 | A. Lima | 2 | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Celler | 8th | 8th | 10 | 3/4 | LJ Anjema | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | J. Dirnberger | 1 | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Sládeček | 12 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | J. Dirnberger | 10 | 12 | 5 | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | LJ Anjema | 8th | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R. Lavigne | 11 | 6th | 8th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A. Walker | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
W. van Asten | 11 | 11 | 11 | W. van Asten | 7th | 9 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Rybalchenko | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9/16 | A. Walker | 3 | 11 | 7th | 11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kozik | 4th | 3 | 7th | 5/8 | R. Lavigne | 11 | 6th | 11 | 5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Severinov | 11 | 11 | 11 | A. Severinov | 4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R. Lavigne | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J. Kemp | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Brindle | 11 | 11 | 8th | 7th | 11 | A. Brindle | 5 | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Kostolanský | 7th | 4th | 11 | 11 | 3 | 5/8 | J. Kemp | 9 | 4th | 13 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Eefimov | 9/16 | M. Krajcsák | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Manik | w. | O. | M. Manik | 8th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M. Krajcsák | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M. Krajcsák | 9 | 11 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Lincou | 11 | 7th | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A. Gaskin | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Mijs | 4th | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A. Gaskin | 4th | 5 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N. Paphitis | 6th | 2 | 11 | 8th | 2 | T. Lincou | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Shcherbakov | 11 | 11 | 6th | 11 | D. Shcherbakov | 7th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | T. Lincou | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ladies
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
First round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I. Stoehr | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
O. Ertlová | 9 | 6th | 10 | 9/16 | E. Sadó | 7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | E. Sadó | 11 | 11 | 12 | 1 | I. Stoehr | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M. Duplomb | 11 | 11 | 11 | 9/16 | M. Duplomb | 5 | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Malinová | 5 | 3 | 6th | 9/16 | M. Duplomb | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
V. Karasava | 6th | 5 | 4th | 5/8 | M. Dorenbos | 13 | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | M. Dorenbos | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | I. Stoehr | 4th | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | L. Siddall | 11 | 11 | 11 | 3/4 | M. Manetta | 11 | 4th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Hrúziková | 3 | 5 | 3 | 5/8 | L. Siddall | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Witkowska | 2 | 3 | 3 | 9/16 | B. Coufal | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | B. Coufal | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5/8 | L. Siddall | 11 | 11 | 10 | 4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K. Hannes-Teunen | 9 | 5 | 7th | 3/4 | M. Manetta | 5 | 6th | 12 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Hrúziková | 11 | 11 | 11 | L. Hrúziková | 4th | 4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Schoor | 6th | 2 | 7th | 3/4 | M. Manetta | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | M. Manetta | 11 | 11 | 11 | 1 | I. Stoehr | 5 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S. Kippax | 11 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 3/4 | S. Kippax | 11 | 6th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Paprnáková | 6th | 11 | 6th | 5 | 3/4 | S. Kippax | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Moros | 11 | 11 | 11 | M. Moros | 1 | 6th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | P. Pancis | 5 | 6th | 5 | 3/4 | S. Kippax | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K. Shields | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5/8 | O. Naom | 7th | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Legušs | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9/16 | K. Shields | 8th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J. Glinschikowa | 5/8 | O. Naom | 11 | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | O. Naom | w. | O. | 3/4 | S. Kippax | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | C. Serme | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5/8 | C. Serme | 13 | 4th | 5 | 13 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
I. Blazeková | 3 | 0 | 3 | 5/8 | C. Serme | 11 | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Kargioti | 3 | 1 | 5 | 9/16 | D. Vermeulen | 3 | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | D. Vermeulen | 11 | 11 | 11 | 5/8 | C. Serme | 2 | 11 | 11 | 6th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | V. Lust | 11 | 7th | 9 | 10 | 2 | A. Naude | 11 | 4th | 7th | 11 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
P. Hathway | 9 | 11 | 11 | 12 | P. Hathway | 7th | 10 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A. Naude | 11 | 12 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Web links
- Official site (English)