ÖHB Cup 2019/20
ÖHB Cup 2019/20 | |
Beginning | October 14, 2018 |
← ÖHB-Cup 2018/19 |
The 2019/20 ÖHB Cup is the 33rd edition of the men's handball cup competition.
Main rounds
Due to the preparation for the European Handball Championship 2020 held preparatory courses of the Austrian men's national handball team the game mode has been changed. The ÖHB decided that the spusu LIGA teams will only enter the competition in the third round this year.
1 round
23 teams took part in the first round: 13 teams from the regional league and all teams in the spusu Challenge . The clubs lower in the league always had home rights, and if two teams of the same class were drawn, the first drawn had preference. Union St. Pölten were assigned a bye.
spusu LIGA | spusu challenge | National league |
|
|
Date / time | Home team | Result | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|
Oct 14, 2019, 7:30 p.m. | SK Keplinger Traun (LL)
10 Bockmüller M. |
34: 40
( 18 : 17) |
WAT Atzgersdorf (2L)
10 Raven zeal |
Oct. 18, 2019, 8:20 pm | UHC Graz (LL)
7 merchant |
24: 25
(11: 15 ) |
HIB Handball Graz (LL)
8 Zangl |
October 19, 2019, 6:30 p.m. | UHC Horn (LL)
7 Steinhauser |
25: 32
(13: 16 ) |
ATV Trofaiach (2L)
9 Jadron |
Oct. 20, 2019, 3:45 p.m. | Union West-Vienna Handball (LL)
6 Schwärzler |
17: 25
(10: 11 ) |
UHC Hollabrunn (2L)
5 burgers , Dräger |
Oct. 20, 2019, 4:00 p.m. | UHC Absam (LL)
5 Grothues |
18: 39
(11: 19 ) |
UHC Tulln (2L)
9 Wutzl |
Oct. 20, 2019, 4:00 p.m. | HC Lustenau (LL)
6 Wintschnig, Dangel |
28: 30
(15:15) |
Union Leoben (2L)
8 Proud P., Novacic |
Oct. 20, 2019, 5:00 p.m. |
UHC Gänserndorf (LL)
11 Toth C. |
25: 32
( 17:16 ) |
HC Bruck (2L)
6 Tanasković , Offner, Sependier F. |
Oct. 20, 2019, 5:00 p.m. | Post SV Vienna (LL)
7 wolves |
27: 29
( 16:15 ) |
Vöslauer HC (2L)
8 Kohlmaier |
Oct. 20, 2019, 5:00 p.m. |
HCK59 (LL)
|
12 : 0
(0: 0) |
ULZ Schwaz (LL)
|
Oct. 20, 2019, 6:00 p.m. |
WAT Fünfhaus (LL)
9 Amberger |
29 : 25
( 14 : 13) |
Union Korneuburg (2L)
7 Dijkstra |
Oct. 20, 2019, 6:00 p.m. | SG Voitsberg / Bärnbach-Köflach (LL)
9 masons |
32: 34
(14: 16 ) |
Handball club Fivers Margareten 2 (2L)
14 Haunold |
2nd round
Twelve teams took part in the second round: three teams from the regional league and nine teams from the spusu Challenge . The clubs lower in the league always had home rights, and if two teams of the same class were drawn, the first drawn had preference.
spusu LIGA | spusu challenge | National league |
|
|
Date / time | Home team | Result | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|
Dec. 8, 2019, 2 p.m. | WAT Fünfhaus (LL)
4 Hofbauer, Mitteregger |
19: 28
(12: 15 ) |
UHC Hollabrunn (2L)
6 Vuckovic |
8 December 2019, 5:00 p.m. |
HIB Handball Graz (LL)
|
31 : 29
(11: 15 ) |
Union St. Pölten (2L)
|
8 December 2019, 5:00 p.m. |
Union Leoben (2L)
|
26: 30
( 8:16 ) |
Handball club Fivers Margareten 2 (2L)
|
8 December 2019, 6 p.m. |
HC Bruck (2L)
|
39 : 33
( 16 : 12) |
ATV Trofaiach (2L)
|
8 December 2019, 6 p.m. |
WAT Atzgersdor (2L)
6 Milicevic |
28 : 27
( 14 : '10) |
Vöslauer HC (2L)
7 strazdas |
December 8, 2019, 7:00 p.m. |
HCK59 (LL)
7 Jochum |
26: 32
(14: 17 ) |
UHC Tulln (2L)
6 Wutzl |
Round of 16
16 teams took part in the round of 16: one team from the regional league and five teams from the spusu Challenge , and all ten teams from the spusu league entered this round . The clubs lower in the league always had home rights, and if two teams of the same class were drawn, the first drawn had preference.
spusu LIGA | spusu challenge | National league |
|
|
Date / time | Home team | Result | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|
Feb. 4, 2020, 7:00 p.m. | HIB Handball Graz (LL)
7 Bruckner |
27: 28
(14: 14) |
UHC Tulln (2L)
7 Nagy |
Feb. 4, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
HC Linz AG (1L)
8 Kosteski |
23: 29
(9: 12 ) |
SG Handball West Vienna (1L)
9 Pratschner , Ranftl |
Feb. 4, 2020, 7:00 p.m. | UHC Hollabrunn (2L)
6 Gal |
27: 33
( 15:16 ) |
UHK Krems (1L)
9 Hasecic |
Feb. 4, 2020, 7:00 p.m. | WAT Atzgersdorf (2L)
5 fox, Bajgoric |
23: 32
(14: 16 ) |
HSG Graz (1L)
7 thicker |
Feb. 4, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
Handball Tirol (1L)
9 Wöss |
31 : 27
( 13 : 12) |
Bregenz handball (1L)
9 Mitkov |
Feb. 5, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
Handball club Fivers Margareten 2 (2L)
9 Haunold |
25: 34
( 13:18 ) |
Alpla HC Hard (1L)
9 Raschle |
Feb. 5, 2020, 7:00 p.m. | SC Ferlach (1L) |
32 : 24
( 19 : 11) |
HSG Bärnbach / Köflach (1L)
7 Gasperov , Stojanovic |
Feb. 5, 2020, 7:30 p.m. | HC Bruck (2L)
5 levak |
25: 27
(14: 14) |
Handball club Fivers Margareten (1L)
6 Hutecek |
Quarter finals
Eight teams take part in the quarter-finals: one team from the spusu Challenge and seven teams from the spusu league . The clubs lower in the league always had home rights, and if two teams of the same class were drawn, the first drawn had preference.
spusu LIGA | spusu challenge | National league |
Date / time | Home team | Result | Visiting team |
---|---|---|---|
Feb. 25, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
UHK Krems (1L)
9 Jochmann |
27: 28
( 14 : 13) |
Handball club Fivers Margareten (1L) |
Feb. 25, 2020, 8:00 p.m. |
UHC Tulln (2L)
5 Riedlmayer |
25: 37
(9: 20 ) |
SC Ferlach (1L)
7 advice |
Feb. 26, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
HSG Graz (1L)
7 thicker |
31 : 30
( 16 , 27: 11, 27) |
SG Handball West Vienna (1L)
11 Ranftl |
Feb. 26, 2020, 7:00 p.m. |
Handball Tirol (1L)
5 Wöss |
21: 28
(9: 13 ) |
Alpla HC Hard (1L)
6 Schmid |
Individual evidence
- ↑ Duels of the 1st ÖHB Cup round have been decided. Retrieved September 24, 2019 .
- ↑ Results of the 1st round. oehb-handball.liga.nu, accessed on October 22, 2019 .
- ^ ÖHB Cup draw on Tuesday in the live stream. Retrieved December 16, 2019 .
- ↑ Results of the 2nd round. oehb-handball.liga.nu, accessed on December 16, 2019 .