Austrian Football Cup 1918/19
Lower Austrian Cup 1918/19 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | SK Rapid Vienna |
final | Vienna |
Final stadium | Hütteldorfer WAF-Platz |
Teams | 16 (from the round of 16) + 17 (2nd round of qualification) |
Games | 15 (from the round of 16) + 14 (2nd round of qualification) |
← 1917/18 1919/20 →
|
The Cup of the Austrian Football Association was held for the first time as the Lower Austrian Cup by the Lower Austrian Football Association (NFV) in the 1918/19 season. The winner was SK Rapid Vienna .
Participating teams
The following teams took part from the 2nd qualifying round:
First class 10 clubs of the 1917/18 season |
Second class 10 clubs of the 1917/18 season |
3rd class 10 clubs |
Lower Austria 3 clubs |
---|---|---|---|
Tournament course
qualification
1 round
Unfortunately no further information is available.
2nd round
date | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
October 27, 1918, 3:00 p.m. | 3. | - | 2. | Movement XX | - | FC Sturm 1907 Vienna 1 | 0-0 |
October 27, 1918, 3:00 p.m. | 2. | - | Lower Austria | SC Hakoah Vienna | - | SC Baumgarten | 7: 2 (5: 1) |
October 27, 1918, 1:00 p.m. | 3. | - | 3. | Meidlinger sports fans | - | Landstraßer Amateurs Vienna | 2: 1 (2: 0) |
10/27/1918 | 3. | - | Lower Austria | Neulerchenfelder FK 2 | - | 1. St. Pöltner SC | 0-0 |
October 27, 1918, 3:00 p.m. | 2. | - | 2. | Ottakringer SC | - | Nussdorfer AC | 4: 2 |
October 27, 1918, 1:00 p.m. | 3. | - | 3. | SK Slovan Vienna | - | Admira Vienna | 9: 1 (4: 0) |
October 27, 1918, 1:00 p.m. | 2. | - | 3. | First Vienna FC 1894 | - | Sturm 1914 Vienna | 6: 2 |
October 27, 1918, 3:00 p.m. | 2. | - | 3. | SC Movement X Vienna | - | SC Ober St. Veit 3 | 0: 3 (0: 3) |
11/01/1918, 1:00 p.m. | 2. | - | 3. | SC Red Star Vienna | - | Hermania Vienna | 7: 1 |
Legend: | 1st = first class (1st performance level) - 2nd = second class (2nd performance level) - 3rd = 3rd class (3rd performance level) - Lower Austria = Niederösterreichischer Verein n.V. = after extension - n. E. = after penalty shoot-out |
Intermediate round
date | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11/10/1918 | Lower Austria | - | 2. | Germania Schwechat | - | SC Donaustadt | 1: 3 (0: 1) |
11/10/1918 | 2. | - | 3. | SC Hakoah Vienna | - | Meidlinger sports fans | 10: 0 (3: 0) |
11/10/1918 | 2. | - | 2. | SK Slovan Vienna | - | Movement XX | 5: 1 (3: 0) |
11/10/1918 | 2. | - | 2. | First Vienna FC 1894 | - | Ottakringer SC | 3: 1 (2: 1) |
11/10/1918 | 2. | - | Lower Austria | SC Movement X Vienna | - | 1. St. Pöltner SC 1 | 0-0 |
Legend: | 1st = first class (1st performance level) - 2nd = second class (2nd performance level) - 3rd = 3rd class (3rd performance level) - Lower Austria = Niederösterreichischer Verein n.V. = after extension - n. E. = after penalty shoot-out |
Tournament tree
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
1. Simmeringer SC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
SK Slovan Vienna | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Floridsdorfer AC | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
1. Simmeringer SC | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Floridsdorfer AC | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
SC Donaustadt | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
SK Rapid Vienna | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
SpC Rudolfshügel | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
SK Rapid Vienna | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
SC Movement X Vienna | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
SK Rapid Vienna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Vienna AF | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
SpC Rudolfshügel | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
SC Red Star Vienna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
SK Rapid Vienna | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Viennese sports club | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
First Vienna FC 1894 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
SC Wacker Vienna | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
SpC Rudolfshügel | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Viennese amateur SV | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Vienna AC | 0 n. | |||||||||||||||||
Viennese amateur SV | 1 V. | |||||||||||||||||
Viennese sports club | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Floridsdorfer AC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Vienna AF | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
ASV Hertha Vienna | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Viennese sports club | ||||||||||||||||||
4th | First Vienna FC 1894 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Viennese sports club | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
SC Hakoah Vienna | 0 |
Round of 16
date | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 2. | 1. Simmeringer SC | - | SK Slovan Vienna | 3: 1 n.V., 1: 1 (1: 1) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 2. | Floridsdorfer AC | - | SC Donaustadt | 11: 0 (5: 0) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 3. | SK Rapid Vienna | - | SC Movement X Vienna | 0:11 (0: 7) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 2. | SpC Rudolfshügel | - | SC Red Star Vienna | 5: 2 (4: 1) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 2. | - | 1. | First Vienna FC 1894 | - | SC Wacker Vienna | 2: 1 (1: 1) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Vienna AC | - | Viennese amateur SV | 0: 1 a.d., 0: 0 (0: 0) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Vienna AF | - | ASV Hertha Vienna | 3: 2 (0: 1) |
02/23/1919, 15:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Viennese sports club | - | SC Hakoah Vienna | 3: 0 (2: 0) |
Legend: | 1st = first class (1st performance level) - 2nd = second class (2nd performance level) - 3rd = 3rd class (3rd performance level) n / a = after extra time - n / a = after a penalty shoot-out |
Quarter finals
date | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
March 16, 1919, 16:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Floridsdorfer AC | - | 1. Simmeringer SC | 3: 1 (2: 1) |
March 16, 1919, 16:00 | 1. | - | 1. | SK Rapid Vienna | - | Vienna AF | 2: 1 (2: 0) |
March 16, 1919, 16:00 | 1. | - | 1. | SpC Rudolfshügel | - | Viennese amateur SV | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
March 16, 1919, 16:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Viennese sports club | - | First Vienna FC 1894 | 4: 1 (1: 1) |
Legend: | 1st = 1st Viennese class (1st performance level) - 2nd = 2nd class (2nd performance level) - 3rd = 3rd class (3rd performance level) n / a = after extension - n / a = after penalties shoot |
Semifinals
date | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
04/27/1919, 3:30 p.m. | 1. | - | 1. | SK Rapid Vienna | - | SpC Rudolfshügel | 6: 2 (2: 2) |
04/27/1919, 14:00 | 1. | - | 1. | Viennese sports club | - | Floridsdorfer AC | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Legend: | 1st = 1st Viennese class (1st performance level) - 2nd = 2nd class (2nd performance level) - 3rd = 3rd class (3rd performance level) n / a = after extension - n / a = after penalties shoot |
final
In the first Austrian Cup final, Rapid and the Sport-Club faced each other. As champions, the green-whites were the clear favorite, and the game was played on the WAF-Platz, which was just a stone's throw from the Pfarrwiese. Rapid took an early lead thanks to a goal from star striker Pepi Uridil and dominated the game in a row. After 90 minutes, the team was the first Austrian cup winner and double winner with a 3-0 victory.
pairing | SK Rapid Wien - Viennese sports club |
Result | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
date | July 6, 1919 |
Stadion | Hütteldorfer WAF-Platz, Vienna |
spectator | 12,000 |
referee | Hugo Meisl |
Gates | 1: 0 Josef Uridil (7th) 2: 0 Josef Uridil (52nd) 3: 0 Richard Kuthan (85th) |
SK Rapid Vienna | Nemes, Dittrich , Schediwy, Putzendopler, Brandstätter , Nitsch , Eduard Bauer , Uridil , Kuthan , Swatosch , Wieser |
Viennese sports club | Sindermann, Teufel, Richard Beer , Jordan, Lowak, Ranftl, Merz, Patek, Schmieger, Strnad, H. Kanhäuser |
Individual evidence
- ↑ http://www.fussballzz.de/edicao.php?id_edicao=28503
- ↑ SK Rapid Wien - Association history ( Memento from May 6, 2015 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ SK Rapid Wien - Successes ( Memento from April 8, 2015 in the Internet Archive )
- ↑ Archived copy ( Memento from June 7, 2012 in the Internet Archive )