African Road Cycling Championships 2011
7th African Road Cycling Championships 2011 | |
city | Asmara |
Host country | Eritrea |
Competition period | November 8-13, 2011 |
← 2010 | 2012 → |
The 7th African Road Cycling Championships were held from November 8th to 13th, 2011 in the Eritrean capital Asmara . In the men's elite / U-23 class, there were team time trials , individual time trials and a road race . An individual time trial and a road race for women were also held. The races were part of the UCI Africa Tour 2012 in the CC category . The participants each started in the national teams of their home countries.
The continental championships began on Tuesday November 8th with the registration of participants and a meeting of the team bosses. On November 10th, the participants and team leaders of the women's competitions registered. On November 12th, a UCI Africa Tour conference took place at the Asmara Palace hotel .
Time trial
Team time trial men elite / U-23
space | nation | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eritrea |
Natnael Berhane Ferekalsi Debessay Daniel Teklehaymanot Jani Tewelde |
42:44 min |
2 | South Africa |
Herman Fouche Reinardt Janse van Rensburg Louis Meintjes Jacobus Venter |
+ 1:26 min |
3 | Morocco |
Reda Aadel Adil Jelloul Mouhssine Lahsaïn Abdelatif Saadoune |
+ 1:33 min |
4th | Algeria |
Abdelbasset Hannachi Abderrahman Bourezza Azzedine Lagab Abdelmalek Madani |
+ 2:09 min |
5 | Egypt |
Alsayed Ali Osama Asran Ahmed Mahmoud to contact Alla Mohamed Sherif |
+ 3:35 min |
6th | Rwanda |
Joseph Biziyaremye Nathan Byukusenge Nicodem Habiyambere Gasore Hategeka |
+ 5:38 min |
7th | Tanzania |
John Kitivei Richard Laningo Hamisi Mkona Juma Sato |
+ 8:54 min |
8th | Ivory Coast |
Issiaka Cissé Issiaka Fofana Bassirou Konté Koume Lokossue |
+ 9:09 min |
Length: 2 laps on the time trial course of 18 km each (36 km in total)
Start: Wednesday, November 9th
Course: Asmara, time trial course
Eight teams took part.
Individual time trial women elite
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | Cherise Taylor | 24:31 min |
2 | South Africa | Ashleigh Moolman | + 0:27 min |
3 | Mauritius | Aurélie half wax | + 1:40 min |
4th | Eritrea | Wehazit Kidane | + 3:00 min |
5 | Eritrea | Senait Araya | + 3:54 min |
6th | Namibia | Heletje van Staden | + 4:29 min |
7th | Algeria | Aicha Tihar | + 5:27 min |
8th | Egypt | Aya Hassan | + 5:37 min |
Length: 1 lap (18 km)
Start: Friday, November 11th
Course: Asmara, time trial course
Eight athletes crossed the finish line.
Individual time trial men elite / U-23
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eritrea | Daniel Teklehaymanot | 44:32 min |
2 | South Africa | Louis Meintjes | + 0:46 min |
3 | South Africa | Reinardt Janse van Rensburg | + 1:14 min |
4th | Algeria | Azzedine Lagab | + 1:19 min |
5 | Morocco | Mouhssine Lahsaïn | + 1:23 min |
6th | Eritrea | Freqalsi Abrha | + 1:55 min |
7th | Namibia | Lotto Peter | + 1:58 min |
8th | Morocco | Reda Aadel | + 3:05 min |
Length: 2 laps of 18 km each (36 km in total)
Start: Friday, November 11th
Course: Asmara, time trial course
24 athletes crossed the finish line.
Road racing
Women elite
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | South Africa | Ashleigh Moolman | 1:39:43 h |
2 | South Africa | Cherise Taylor | same time |
3 | Mauritius | Aurélie half wax | + 5:34 min |
4th | South Africa | Joanna van de Winkel | same time |
5 | Eritrea | Wehazit Kidane | same time |
6th | Eritrea | Senait Araya | same time |
7th | Namibia | Heletje van Staden | + 5:38 min |
8th | Egypt | Aya Hassan | same time |
Length: 6 laps of 10.45 kilometers each (62.7 km in total)
Start: Sunday, November 13th
Course: Asmara, road race course
11 athletes crossed the finish line.
Men Elite / U-23
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Eritrea | Natnael Berhane | 3:17:12 h |
2 | Eritrea | Tesfay Abrhaha Habtemariam | same time |
3 | South Africa | Reinardt Janse van Rensburg | same time |
4th | Algeria | Abdelbasset Hannachi | same time |
5 | Algeria | Youcef Reguigui | same time |
6th | Eritrea | Meran Russan | same time |
7th | Algeria | Abdellah Ben Youcef | same time |
8th | Morocco | Mouhssine Lahsaïn | same time |
9 | Morocco | Adil Jelloul | same time |
10 | Egypt | Add Alla Mohamed Sherif | same time |
11 | Morocco | Reda Aadel | same time |
12 | Eritrea | Jani Tewelde | + 3:05 min |
13 | Eritrea | Daniel Teklehaymanot | same time |
14th | Algeria | Azzedine Lagab | same time |
15th | South Africa | Jacobus Venter | + 0:04 min |
Length: 14 laps of 10.45 km each (146.3 km in total)
Start: Sunday, November 13th Course
: Asmara, road race course
50 athletes crossed the finish line.
See also
Web links
- Program of the championships on the website of the African Continental Cycling Center ( Memento from November 6, 2010 in the Internet Archive )
- Results on the website of the World Cycling Federation UCI