2010 World Bandy Championship
World Cup 2010 Russia | |
---|---|
gold | Sweden |
silver | Russia |
bronze | Finland |
4th | Kazakhstan |
5. | Norway |
6th | United States |
The 30 Bandy World Cup was on 24. January bis 31 January 2010 in the Russian capital Moscow discharged.
Game mode
The six teams in the A group played against each other once in the preliminary round. The top four teams qualified for the semifinals. The sixth of the A group played a relegation game against the first of the B group to stay in the A group.
venue
The game was played in Moscow in the SC Krylatskoje stadium .
A world championship
Attendees
In the A group, the following six teams played for the world championship title:
4 from Europe |
Russia |
Sweden |
Norway |
Finland |
1 from North America |
United States |
|||
1 from Asia |
Kazakhstan |
Preliminary round
Game results
January 24, 2010 |
Russia |
14: 2 (4: 1)
|
Kazakhstan |
Moscow , 6500 spectators |
January 24, 2010 |
Sweden |
8: 1 (3: 0)
|
Finland 1 M. Aarni
|
Moscow , 1200 spectators |
January 24, 2010 |
United States |
5:10 (2: 2)
|
Norway |
Moscow , 300 spectators |
January 25, 2010 |
Norway |
3:12 (1: 4)
|
Kazakhstan |
Moscow , 250 spectators |
January 25, 2010 |
Sweden
D. Andersson 3
C. Edlund 3 J. Andersson 2 P. Nilsson 1 S. Erixon 1 D. Jonsson 1 D. Valitalo 1 P. Hellmyrs 1 L. Pettersson 1 |
14: 6 (7: 2)
|
United States |
Moscow , 300 spectators |
January 25, 2010 |
Russia |
12: 4 (6: 2)
|
Finland |
Moscow , 4000 spectators |
January 26, 2010 |
Finland
R. Larsson 3
I. Zolotarev 2 M. Aarni 1 V. Aaltonen 1 K. Huotelin 1 J. Hyttinen 1 A. Ekman 1 I. Moisala 1 M. Rytkonen 1 Sami Harjuoja 1 |
13: 2 (3: 2)
|
United States |
Moscow , 200 spectators |
January 26, 2010 |
Kazakhstan |
0:12 (0: 6)
|
Sweden |
Moscow , 500 spectators |
January 26, 2010 |
Russia |
12: 2 (6: 0)
|
Norway |
Moscow , 3500 spectators |
Matchday 4
On January 27, 2010 the fixtures were as follows:
- Canada – Hungary
- Mongolia – Latvia
- Sweden – Norway
- Finland – Kazakhstan
- Russia – USA
Matchday 5
On January 28, 2010 the fixtures were as follows:
- Netherlands – Mongolia
- Latvia – Hungary
- USA – Kazakhstan
- Norway – Finland
- Russia – Sweden
Closing table
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff | Points | |
1. | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 64:17 | +47 | 10 |
2. | Sweden | 5 | 4th | 0 | 1 | 51:16 | +35 | 8th |
3. | Finland | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 33:32 | +1 | 6th |
4th | Kazakhstan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 28:39 | −11 | 4th |
5. | Norway | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4th | 22:51 | −29 | 2 |
6th | United States | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 22:65 | −43 | 0 |
Finals
Semifinals
January 30, 2010 |
Sweden |
9: 4 (- :-)
|
Finland |
Moscow , 400 spectators |
January 30, 2010 |
Russia |
16: 3 (- :-)
|
Kazakhstan |
Moscow , 1500 spectators |
3rd place match
January 31, 2010 |
Finland |
4: 3 (- :-)
|
Kazakhstan |
Moscow , 1000 spectators |
final
January 31, 2010 |
Russia |
5: 6 (- :-)
|
Sweden |
Moscow , 7209 spectators |
statistics
List of goalscorers
Pl. | Nat. | player | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Evgeny Ivanushkin | 14th | |
Pavel Ryatsantsev | 14th | ||
3 | Patrik Nilsson | 13 | |
4th | Sergei Obukhov | 12 | |
Daniel Andersson | 12 | ||
Christoffer Edlund | 12 | ||
7th | Sergei Lomanov | 11 | |
8th | John Arundel | 9 | |
Ivan Maximov | 9 | ||
Mikko Aarni | 9 |
Scorer list
Pl. | Nat. | player | Gates | templates | Scorer points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pavel Ryatsantsev | 14th | 6th | 20th | |
Sergei Lomanov | 11 | 9 | 20th | ||
3 | Daniel Andersson | 12 | 7th | 19th | |
4th | Patrik Nilsson | 13 | 4th | 17th | |
5 | Sergei Obukhov | 12 | 4th | 16 | |
6th | Ivan Maximov | 9 | 6th | 15th | |
Darren Richardson | 8th | 7th | 15th | ||
Daniel Mossberg | 5 | 10 | 15th | ||
9 | Evgeny Ivanushkin | 14th | 0 | 14th | |
Christoffer Edlund | 12 | 2 | 14th | ||
Mikhail Sveshnikov | 6th | 8th | 14th |
Penalty minutes
Pl. | Nat. | player | 5 min | 10 min. | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pekka Hiltunen | 0 | 5 | 50 | |
Denis Maximenko | 0 | 5 | 50 | ||
3 | Kim Karlsen | 0 | 4th | 40 | |
Sami Harjuoja | 0 | 4th | 40 | ||
5 | Pavel Bulatov | 1 | 3 | 35 | |
6th | Henrik Hoel | 0 | 3 | 30th | |
Christensen is different | 0 | 3 | 30th | ||
Dave Plaunt | 0 | 3 | 30th | ||
Yuri Loginov | 0 | 3 | 30th | ||
Kimmo Huotelin | 0 | 3 | 30th | ||
Daniel Berlin | 0 | 3 | 30th |
Relegation
A relegation game was played between the last of the A group and the first of the B group. The USA from the A group won and will therefore continue to play in the A group at the next World Cup.
January 30, 2010 |
United States J. Arundel 3 |
9: 6 (3: 1)
|
Canada 2 E. Opytov |
Moscow , 500 spectators |
Web links
- bandy2010.ru, website of the 2010 World Bandy Championship in Moscow ( Memento of July 27, 2013 in the Internet Archive )
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Games Schedule ( Memento from August 12, 2011 in the Internet Archive ). In: bandy2010.ru.