2001 World Bandy Championship
World Cup 2001 Finland and Sweden | |
---|---|
gold | Russia |
silver | Sweden |
bronze | Finland |
4th | Kazakhstan |
5. | Norway |
6th | United States |
7th | Belarus |
The 22nd Bandy World Championship was held from March 24th to April 1st, 2001 in Finland and Sweden .
Game mode
The seven teams played against each other once in a group. The first four qualified for the semi-finals.
Venues
The game was played in the cities of Haparanda in Sweden and Oulu (Uleåborg) in Finland.
Attendees
The following seven teams took part in the tournament:
5 from Europe |
Russia |
Sweden |
Norway |
Finland |
Belarus |
||
1 from North America |
United States |
||
1 from Asia |
Kazakhstan |
Main round
Results
Closing table
Pl. | Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff | Points | |
1. | Sweden | 6th | 6th | 0 | 0 | 76:18 | +58 | 12 |
2. | Russia | 6th | 5 | 0 | 1 | 63:16 | +47 | 10 |
3. | Kazakhstan | 6th | 4th | 0 | 2 | 63:39 | +24 | 8th |
4th | Finland | 6th | 3 | 0 | 3 | 57:29 | +28 | 6th |
5. | Norway | 6th | 2 | 0 | 4th | 48:44 | +4 | 4th |
6th | United States | 6th | 1 | 0 | 5 | 21:59 | −38 | 2 |
7th | Belarus | 6th | 0 | 0 | 6th | 1: 124 | −123 | 0 |
Semifinals
March 31, 2001 |
Sweden P. Södergren 2 M. Carlsson 1 P. Sandell 1 |
4: 2 (3: 2) |
Finland A. Holopainen 2 |
|
March 31, 2001 |
Russia S. Obuchow 4 S. Lomanow 3 M. Tschermnych 2 W. Grachev 2 R. Schamsutow 1 M. Sveshnikov 1 |
13: 5 (6: 2) |
Kazakhstan O. Tschernow 3 S. Pokidow 1 A. Timuschew 1 |
|
Placement games
Play for 5th place
March 31, 2001 |
Norway P. Hanssen 5 R. Arnesen 3 N. Hauger 3 C. Lystad 2 E. Meier 2 J. R. Øen 2 K. G. Johansen 1 |
18: 3 (6: 2) |
USA J. Felder 1 A. Fronek 1 S. Nelson 1 |
|
3rd place match
April 1, 2001 |
Kazakhstan O. Tschernow 1 A. Kurotschkin 1 |
2: 3 (1: 1) |
Finland H. Kauhanen 1 M. Mutikainen 1 S. Niskanen 1 |
final
April 1, 2001 |
Sweden L. Gustafsson 1 |
1: 6 (0: 1) |
Russia W. Grachev 2 N. Jarowitsch 1 S. Obuchow 1 M. Sveshnikov 1 A. Tjukavin 1 |
Oulu |
Final placements
space | country | Athletes | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
RUS |
|
||||
2 |
SWE |
|
||||
3 |
FIN |
|
Scorer list
Preliminary round
Pl. | Nat. | player | Gates | templates | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Carlsson | 20th | 1 | 21st | |
2 | Christer Lystad | 15th | 4th | 19th | |
3 | Ari Holopainen | 8th | 10 | 18th | |
4th | Sergei Pokidov | 16 | 1 | 17th | |
5 | Patrik Sandell | 9 | 7th | 16 | |
6th | Sergei Lomanov | 13 | 2 | 15th | |
Östling is different | 9 | 6th | 15th | ||
8th | Ivan Maximov | 6th | 8th | 14th | |
Påhl Hanssen | 8th | 6th | 14th | ||
Robert Arnesen | 10 | 4th | 14th |
List of goalscorers
Preliminary round
Pl. | Nat. | player | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Michael Carlsson | 20th | |
2 | Sergei Pokidov | 16 | |
3 | Christer Lystad | 15th | |
4th | Sergei Lomanov | 13 | |
5 | Sergei Obukhov | 12 | |
6th | Robert Arnesen | 10 | |
7th | Sami Laakkonen | 9 | |
Alexei Sagarskich | 9 | ||
Patrik Sandell | 9 | ||
Östling is different | 9 |
fair play
Preliminary round
Pl. | Nat. | Penalty | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 105 | |
2 | United States | 115 | |
3 | Russia | 130 | |
4th | Finland | 140 | |
5 | Kazakhstan | 195 | |
Norway | 195 | ||
7th | Belarus | 205 |
total
Pl. | Nat. | Penalty | Games | Min./sp. |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 135 | 7th | 19.3 |
2 | Russia | 160 | 8th | 20.0 |
3 | Finland | 190 | 8th | 23.8 |
4th | Sweden | 225 | 8th | 28.1 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 235 | 8th | 29.4 |
6th | Norway | 220 | 7th | 31.4 |
7th | Belarus | 205 | 6th | 34.2 |