Handball FDGB Cup 1978/79 (women)
Handball FDGB Cup (women) | |||
◄ previous | It took place in 1979 | next ► | |
Winner: | TSC Berlin |
The women's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 9th time in the 1978/79 season. Without losing points, TSC Berlin made the title hat trick perfect in the final tournament in a loop .
Participating teams
The following 40 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 10 clubs of the 1978/79 season |
GDR League of 20 clubs in the 1978/79 season |
District cup representatives for the 10 clubs from the 1977/78 season |
(TV) - defending champion
|
North season
Season south
|
The respective representatives of the districts of Rostock , Neubrandenburg , Leipzig , Cottbus and Gera could not qualify for the handball FDGB Cup 1978/79 through qualifying games.
|
mode
In the first main round, which was played in the knockout system , all qualified teams took part and the district representatives enjoyed home advantage over higher-class teams. From the second main round, the competition continued with home and away games. Until then, the draw was based on the most territorial aspects possible, with the representatives of the handball GDR league being set. In the third main round, the five best-placed teams of the past league season were set so that they did not meet. After this round, the last five teams determined the cup winners in a final tournament.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Progress Cottbus | 10: 19 | BSG Halloren Halle |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Empor Dresden-Mitte | 8: 16 | BSG Post Magdeburg |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG progress / Empor Görlitz | 12: 18 | BSG Umformtechnik Erfurt |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Sachsenring Zwickau | 18 : 13 | BSG locomotive Dresden |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG locomotive hall | 12: 15 | BSG Motor Schönau |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Wismut Aue | 12 : 11 | BSG progress Weissenfels |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG unit Mühlhausen | 10 : 9 | BSG Chemie Meißen |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00HSG DHfK Leipzig | 21 : 16 | BSG locomotive Gera |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Post Halberstadt | 13: 24 | TSG Wismar |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG unit / loft Zerbst | 11: 20 | BSG Chemie “W.-P.-St.” Guben |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG semiconductor plant Frankfurt / O. | 23 : 17 | BSG Berliner Verkehrsbetriebe |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG Motor Falkensee | BSG Motor Middle Magdeburg | |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00TSG Calbe | 20 : 13 | HSG PH Magdeburg |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG locomotive Wittenberge | 14 : 12 | BSG locomotive Rangsdorf |
Sa | 5.05., 16:00BSG construction Boizenburg | 15 : 13 | BSG Empor Brandenburg Gate |
Sun | 6 May, 11:00 amBSG Chemie Sonneberg | 8: 35 | SC Magdeburg |
Sun | 6 May, 11:00 amBSG Wismut Schneeberg | 14: 31 | SC Leipzig |
Sun | 6 May, 11:00 amBSG Chemie PCK Schwedt | 10: 16 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Sun | 6 May, 11:00 amBSG unit / Sirokko Neubrandenburg | 7: 19 | TSC Berlin |
Sun | 6 May, 11:00 amBSG Locomotive Stendal | 9: 21 | SC Empor Rostock |
- ^ Locomotive Dresden was subsequently declared the winner
- ↑ Motor Falkensee moved into the 2nd main round without a fight
2nd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG Umformtechnik Erfurt | 48 : 27 | BSG unit Mühlhausen | 27:16 | 21:11 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG locomotive Wittenberge | 32 : 23 | BSG Motor Falkensee | 17: 9 | 15:14 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG Post Magdeburg | 45 : 24 | BSG construction Boizenburg | 22:12 | 23:12 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG locomotive Dresden | 28: 30 | HSG DHfK Leipzig | 17:10 | 11:20 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | TSG Wismar | 39 : 18 | BSG semiconductor plant Frankfurt / O. | 18:12 | 21: 6 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | TSG Calbe | 16: 55 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 12:29 | 4:26 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | TSC Berlin | 43 : 29 | BSG Wismut Aue | 19: 8 | 34:12 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG Motor Schönau | 24: 62 | SC Leipzig | 12:31 | 12:31 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG Chemie “W.-P.-St.” Guben | 18: 42 | SC Magdeburg | 9: 9 | 9:33 |
Sat May 12th / Sat May 19th | BSG Halloren Halle | 26: 34 | SC Empor Rostock | 17:15 | 9:19 |
3rd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat May 26th / Sat | June 2ndTSC Berlin | 52 : 18 | BSG Post Magdeburg | 27: 6 | 25:12 |
Sat May 26th / Sat | June 2ndASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 34 : 24 | TSG Wismar | 17:10 | 17:14 |
Sat May 26th / Sat | June 2ndSC Magdeburg | 50 : 23 | BSG Umformtechnik Erfurt | 29:12 | 21:11 |
Sat May 26th / Sat | June 2ndHSG DHfK Leipzig | 18: 55 | SC Leipzig | 8:28 | 10:27 |
Sat May 26th / Sat | June 2ndSC Empor Rostock | 54 : 24 | BSG locomotive Wittenberge | 27:10 | 27:14 |
Finals
The final round took place from 26. bis the thirtieth June 1979 in loop instead.
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Tue 26.06., __: __ | SC Magdeburg | 20 : 16 | SC Leipzig |
Tue 26.06., __: __ | SC Empor Rostock | 19 : 17 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Free of play: | TSC Berlin |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wed June 27th, __: __ | TSC Berlin | 16 : 11 | SC Empor Rostock |
Wed June 27th, __: __ | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 15: 16 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | SC Leipzig |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Thu 28.06., __: __ | TSC Berlin | 14 : 12 | SC Magdeburg |
Thu 28.06., __: __ | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 14 : 13 | SC Leipzig |
Free of play: | SC Empor Rostock |
4th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri 29.06., __: __ | TSC Berlin | 17 : 12 | SC Leipzig |
Fri 29.06., __: __ | SC Empor Rostock | 16 : 11 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
5th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa 30.06., __: __ | TSC Berlin | 22 : 17 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Sa 30.06., __: __ | SC Leipzig | 15 : 15 | SC Empor Rostock |
Free of play: | SC Magdeburg |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | TSC Berlin | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 69:52 | +17 | 8-0 |
2. | SC Empor Rostock | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 61:59 | +2 | 5: 3 |
3. | SC Magdeburg | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 59:61 | −2 | 4: 4 |
4th | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 63:70 | −7 | 2: 6 |
5. | SC Leipzig | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 56:66 | −10 | 1: 7 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored
FDGB cup winner
1. | TSC Berlin |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Kristina Richter from TSC Berlin and Erika Seering from SC Empor Rostock with 22 goals each.
player | society | Goals / 7m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Kristina Richter | TSC Berlin | 22/ | 3
Erika Seering | SC Empor Rostock | 22/ 11 | |
3. | Kornelia Kunisch | SC Magdeburg | 20/ | 6
literature
- New Germany . No. 103-153, 1979 . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin.
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (issues from the 1978–1979 season).