Handball FDGB Cup 1981/82
Handball FDGB Cup | |||
◄ previous | Held in 1982 | next ► | |
Winner: | SC Leipzig |
The men's handball FDGB Cup was held for the 12th time in the 1981/82 season. At the final tournament in Rostock , SC Leipzig won the title undefeated and qualified for the European Cup Winners' Cup.
Participating teams
The following 50 teams had qualified for the FDGB Cup:
DDR-Oberliga the 10 clubs of the season 1981/82 |
GDR league the 24 clubs in the 1981/82 season |
District cup representatives for the 16 clubs from the 1980/81 season |
(TV) - defending champion
|
North season
Season south
|
|
mode
In the first and second main round, which was played in the knockout system , the teams from the handball GDR league and the qualified district cup representatives took part. In both rounds, the district representatives had a home advantage over the GDR league teams. In the knockout system, games were immediately decided in a 7-meter throw if the outcome was a tie. From the third main round there were back and forth games and the ten teams from the handball GDR upper league were added and were drawn to the winners of the second main round. The first three rounds were drawn based on territorial criteria, if possible. In the fourth main round, the five best-placed teams of the past league season were set so that they did not meet. After this round, the last five teams determined the cup winners in a final tournament.
1st main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Motor Stralsund | SC Dynamo Berlin II | |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Post Schwerin IV | 17: 18 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Empor Stavenhagen | 20: 30 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Chemistry Premnitz II | 22: 24 | BSG Chemie Piesteritz |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG EAW Treptow | 24: 25 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Chemie PCK Schwedt | 28 : 25 | BSG locomotive RAW Cottbus |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG locomotive Hoyerswerda | 19: 24 | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Chemistry Western Rules | 30 : 26 | TSG construction Rostock |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte II | 16: 27 | SC Leipzig II |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Chemie Hörselgau | 21: 25 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Motor Hermsdorf | 23: 24 | BSG Wismut Aue II |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG tractor Krölpa | 19: 35 | SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG Motor Nord Leipzig | 18: 32 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | 22 : 21 | SG Lok / Motor Süd-Ost Magdeburg |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.BSG unit Halle-Neustadt | 22: 24 | BSG LVB Leipzig |
Sa | 3.10., 4 p.m.ASG Officers' College Löbau | 30 : 20 | BSG miner's lamp Zwickau |
Sa | 3.10., 5:15 pmBSG Motor Hohenthurm | 29 : 23 | HSG Wissenschaft Freiberg |
Sa | 3.10., 5:15 pmBSG progress Limbach | 18: 33 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II |
Sa | 3.10., 5:15 pmBSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 19:19; 7 m : 4 : 1 | SC Empor Rostock II |
Sun | 4.10., 10:00BSG Progress Riesa | 23: 26 | BSG Wismut Ronneburg |
- ^ BSG Motor Stralsund - SC Dynamo Berlin II 18:34 ; Rating for Stralsund, as Dynamo used unauthorized players
2nd main round
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Wismut Ronneburg | 26: 27 | BSG LVB Leipzig |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmASG Officers' College Löbau | 22 : 19 | SC Leipzig II |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Motor Hohenthurm | 23: 30 | BSG ZAB Dessau |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 26 : 17 | SC Magdeburg II |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Motor Stralsund | 26 : 22 | BSG Post Schwerin II |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmSG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II | BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Chemie PCK Schwedt | 31: 38 | SG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Wismut Aue II | 23 : 21 | SG Dynamo Suhl-Mitte |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Chemie Piesteritz | 27 : 22 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. II |
Sat | January 9th, 4:00 pmBSG Chemistry Western Rules | 23:23; 7 m : 3: 5 | SG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt |
- ^ SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt II - BSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt 33:25 ; Rating for Eisenhüttenstadt, as Dynamo used unauthorized players
3rd main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sat | 5th June / Sat 12th JuneBSG ZAB Dessau | 49: 56 | BSG Post Schwerin | 25:29 | 24:27 |
Sat | 5th June / Sat 12th JuneBSG Motor Stralsund | 49: 54 | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 27:25 | 22:29 |
Sat | 5th June / Sat 12th JuneBSG Chemie Piesteritz | 49: 62 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 29:30 | 20:32 |
Sat | 5th June / Sat 12th JuneBSG Wismut Aue II | 50: 64 | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 25:27 | 25:37 |
Sat | 5th June / Sat 12th JuneASG Officers' College Löbau | 42: 43 | BSG Wismut Aue | 24:22 | 18:21 |
Sun | June 6th / Sun June 13thBSG Stahl Eisenhüttenstadt | 39: 65 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 20:36 | 19:29 |
Sun | June 6th / Sun June 13thSG Stahl Brandenburg / Kirchmöser | 40: 47 | SC Empor Rostock | 21:23 | 19:24 |
Sun | June 6th / Sun June 13thBSG Rotation Prenzlauer Berg | 35: 58 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 15:29 | 20:29 |
Sun | June 6th / Sun June 13thSG Dynamo / Motor Staßfurt | SC Magdeburg | 23:35 | -: - | |
Sun | June 6th / Sun June 13thBSG LVB Leipzig | 32: 79 | SC Leipzig | 19:37 | 13:33 |
- ↑ SC Magdeburg continued without a fight, as Staßfurt waived the second leg.
4th main round
date | total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sun June 20 / Tue | June 22ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 55 : 40 | BSG Post Schwerin | 28:19 | 27:21 |
Sun June 20th / Sat June 26th | BSG Wismut Aue | 50: 57 | SC Dynamo Berlin | 28:26 | 22:31 |
Sun June 20th / Sat June 26th | SC Magdeburg | 63 : 38 | BSG Chemie Premnitz | 31:18 | 32:20 |
Sun June 20th / Sat June 26th | SC Leipzig | 52 : 49 | BSG Motor Eisenach | 28:21 | 24:28 |
Sun June 20th / Sat June 26th | SG Dynamo Halle-Neustadt | 39: 48 | SC Empor Rostock | 23:23 | 16:25 |
Finals
The final round took place from June 29th to July 3rd, 1982 in the Rostock Sports and Congress Hall.
Games
1st matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Tue 29.06., 5:15 pm | SC Empor Rostock | 18: 19 | SC Leipzig |
Tuesday, June 29th, 6:30 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 19 : 17 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Free of play: | SC Magdeburg |
2nd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Wed June 30th, 5:30 pm | SC Dynamo Berlin | 21: 25 | SC Leipzig |
Wed June 30th, 6:45 pm | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 22: 27 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | SC Empor Rostock |
3rd matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Do | 1:07., 17:30SC Magdeburg | 24: 25 | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Do | 1:07., 18:45SC Empor Rostock | 23 : 22 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Free of play: | SC Leipzig |
4th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Fri | July 2, 5:30 pmSC Dynamo Berlin | 21 : 21 | SC Empor Rostock |
Fri | July 2nd, 6:45 pmSC Leipzig | 21 : 18 | SC Magdeburg |
Free of play: | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
5th matchday:
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
Sa | 3.07., 10:30SC Leipzig | 25 : 19 | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. |
Sa | 3.07., 11:45SC Magdeburg | 25: 29 | SC Empor Rostock |
Free of play: | SC Dynamo Berlin |
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Leipzig | 4th | 4th | 0 | 0 | 90:78 | +12 | 8-0 |
2. | SC Empor Rostock | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 91:87 | +4 | 5: 3 |
3. | SC Dynamo Berlin | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 84:89 | −5 | 3: 5 |
4th | SC Magdeburg | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 94:97 | −3 | 2: 6 |
5. | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 4th | 1 | 0 | 3 | 84:92 | −8 | 2: 6 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored) - 3rd goal difference - 4th goals scored
FDGB cup winner
1. | SC Leipzig |
---|---|
|
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the final tournament was Frank-Michael Wahl from SC Empor Rostock with 30 goals.
player | society | Goals / 7m | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Frank-Michael Wahl | SC Empor Rostock | 30/ | 7
2. | Udo Rothe | SC Magdeburg | 27/ | 4
3. | Stephan Hauck | SC Dynamo Berlin | 26/ | 3
4th | Axel solid gold | SC Leipzig | 25/ | 4
5. | Lothar Doering | SC Leipzig | 22/ | 6
6th | Ingolf Wiegert | SC Magdeburg | 21 / | -
7th | Klaus Gruner | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 18/ | 8
8th. | Heiko Bonath | SC Dynamo Berlin | 16 / | -
Dirk Schnell | ASK forward Frankfurt / O. | 16 / | -
literature
- New Germany . Socialist Unity Party of Germany, Berlin (1981–1982).
- German sport echo . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0323-8628 (issues from the 1981–1982 season).
- Handball . Sportverlag Berlin , ISSN 0138-1296 (issues of the 1981–1982 season).